Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2012.tde-22052012-171258
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Estevam Vieira Ozorio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Gariba (President)
Cruz Filho, Antonio Miranda da
Estrela, Carlos
Pecora, Jesus Djalma
Pinheiro, José Thadeu
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da quantidade de formaldeído liberado por alguns cimentos endodônticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos endodônticos
Colorimetria
Espectrofotometria
Formaldeído
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisou-se, por meio de espectrofotometria, a liberação de formaldeído de cimentos endodônticos à base de óxido de zinco e eugenol, resinas epóxica e polimetacrilato, hidróxido de cálcio e biocerâmico, estudados em diferentes oportunidades: durante a espatulação; decorrido três vezes o tempo de endurecimento e, por fim, na extração de sua massa endurecida. As amostras foram adquiridas pela coleta do volume da água utilizada em cada período e, determinada a curva de calibração da liberação do formaldeído e análise controle com água, foram submetidas à análise colorimétrica com adição dos reagentes: 5,0 mL de solução tampão, 0,5 mL de solução de parafenilenodiamina e 2,5 mL de peróxido de hidrogênio em balões volumétricos de 50,0 mL mantendo-os em repouso por 20 minutos. Após, foi realizada leitura em espectrofotômetro duplo feixe nos comprimentos de onda 326, 334 e 462 nm. Detectou-se formaldeído em todos os cimentos à base de resina epóxica, no EndoREZ® e no Endomèthasone N, quantificado apenas no Sealer 26 (7.40 mg.L-1) e Endomèthasone N (9.13 mg.L-1) durante a espatulação; no AH Plus® (4.44 mg.L-1) e no Endomèthasone N (18.14 mg.L-1) durante o endurecimento, e somente no Endomèthasone N depois de endurecido (9.43 mg.L- 1). Concluiu-se que, durante a espatulação, todos os cimentos de resina epóxica liberaram formaldeído, com quantificação apenas para o Sealer 26, o Endomèthasone N apresentou a maior quantidade, e o Endorez liberou a substância em quantidade insuficiente para quantificação. Após a espatulação, todos os de resina epóxica liberaram formaldeído, com quantificação no AH Plus e o Endomèthasone N apresentou a maior quantidade da substância, que também foi encontrada no Endorez, sem quantificação. Endurecidos, todos os cimentos de resina epóxica e o Endorez liberaram formaldeído em quantidade insuficiente para quantificação, e o cimento Endomèthasone N liberou a maior quantidade dessa substância.
Title in English
Evaluation of the quantity of formaldehyde released by some endodontic sealers
Keywords in English
Colorimetry
Endodontic sealers
Formaldehyde
Spectrophotometry
Abstract in English
This study evaluated, by means of spectrophotometry, the release of formaldehyde in zinc oxide, epoxy resins and polymethylmethacrylate, calcium hydroxide and bioceramic based endodontic sealers in different situations: during mixing; after 3 time the setting time and, at extraction of its hardened mass. The samples were acquired by means of collection of the volume of water used in each period and - after determining the calibration curve of formaldehyde release and analyzing the control with water - were submitted to colorimetric analysis with the addition of the following reagents: 5.0mL of buffered solution, 0.5mL of paraphenylenediamine and 2.5mL of hydrogen peroxide to a 50.0mL volumetric flask, which was kept at rest for 20 minutes. Double-beam spectrophotometer readings were performed at 326, 334 and 462nm wavelengths. Formaldehyde was detected in all epoxy resin based sealers, in EndoREZ and in Endomèthasone N, quantified only in Sealer 26 (7.40 mg.L-1) and Endomèthasone N (9.13 mg.L-1) during mixing, and in AH Plus (4.44 mg.L-1) and Endomèthasone N (18.14 mg.L-1) during the setting time, and only in Endomèthasone N after setting (9.43 mg.L-1). It can be concluded that during mixing all epoxy resin based sealers released formaldehyde, with quantification being possible only for Sealer 26, Endomèthasone N showed higher quantities, and Endorez released the substance in insufficient quantity for detection. After mixing, all epoxy resin based sealers released formaldehyde, whereas quantification was possible for AH Plus and Endomèthasone N presented the highest quantity of the substance, that was also found in Endorez, but could not be quantified. When set, all epoxy resin sealers and Endorez released formaldehyde in insufficient quantity for quantification, and Endomèthasone N released the greater amount of this substance.