Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.58.2009.tde-26032010-162029
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Akio Maeda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Serra, Monica Campos (President)
Sundfeld, Renato Herman
Turssi, Cecilia Pedroso
Title in Portuguese
Uso dos lasers de Er:YAG e Nd:YAG no controle da progressão de lesões erosivas em dentina radicular
Keywords in Portuguese
dentina radicular
Er:YAG
erosão
Nd:YAG
permeabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Quando os túbulos dentinários ficam expostos ao meio bucal, sendo a erosão o principal fator etiológico, estímulos aplicados na dentina provocam movimentação rápida do fluido desencadeando a hipersensibilidade dentinária. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar, através modelo crossover 2x2 in situ, se o efeito da irradiação a laser seria capaz de controlar a permeabilidade da dentina radicular erodida submetida a subseqüentes desafios erosivos. Fragmentos de dentina (3x3 mm) foram ciclado por desafio erosivo (ácido cítrico 0.3%, 2h) para induzir lesões erosivas, seguido por um período de remineralização em saliva artificial (24 h). Os espécimes foram irradiados com laser de Nd:YAG (1W/15Hz) ou Er:YAG (100mJ/3Hz) ou não irradiado. Doze voluntários participaram utilizando dispositivos intra-oral, em duas fases de 5 dias cada. No primeiro período, metade dos voluntários expôs os espécimes a episódios erosivos, enquanto a outra metade não expôs a nenhum tipo de desafio. Seguido de um período de 2 dias de washout, os voluntários submeteram os espécimes ao procedimento alternado. No final de cada fase, os espécimes foram removidos e preparados para avaliação da permeabilidade. Após a coloração com soluções de sulfato de cobre e ácido rubêanico, os espécimes foram seccionados e digitalizados sob microscopia óptica A permeabilidade relativa foi quantificada através da relação entre a profundidade de penetração de íons cobre e a espessura da dentina. ANOVA e o teste de Tukey demonstraram que o grupo não irradiado exposto a desafios subseqüentes produziu os maiores valores de permeabilidade (Er:YAG: 4,2%a; Nd:YAG: 4,6%a; Ct: 14,6%b). Os resultados obtidos mostraram que os lasers podem controlar a progressão da erosão na dentina radicular.
Title in English
Use of Er: YAG and Nd:YAG lasers on the control of progression of erosion lesions on root dentine
Keywords in English
dentin
Er:YAG
erosion
Nd:YAG
permeability
Abstract in English
When the dentinal tubules are exposed to the oral environment, the erosion the main etiological factor, stimuli applied to the dentin causing rapid movement of the fluid causing the hypersensitive dentin. The aim of this investigation was to evaluate, through a crossover 2x2 in situ trial, whether the effect of laser irradiation would be capable to control the permeability of eroded root dentin subjected to further acid challenges. Dentin slabs (3x3 mm) were cycled through erosive challenges (0.3% citric acid 2h) to induce erosion-like lesions, followed by a remineralizing period in artificial saliva (24 h). Specimens were laser-irradiated with Nd:YAG (1W/15Hz) or Er:YAG (100mJ/3Hz) or nonirradiated. Twelve volunteers participated using intraoral devices, in two phases of 5 days each. In the first period, half of participants exposed the specimens to erosive episode, while the other half did not perform any erosive challenge. Followed a 2-day washout period, volunteers submitted the slabs to the alternative procedure. In the end of each phase, specimens were prepared for permeability evaluation. After staining with solutions of copper sulfate and rubianic acid, the specimens were sectioned and scanned under light microscopy. Relative permeability was quantified by the relationship between the depth of penetration of copper ions and the thickness of dentin. ANOVA and Tukey´s test demonstrated that the nonirradiated group exposed to further erosion episodes produced the highest permeability (Er:YAG: 4,2%a; Nd:YAG: 4,6%a; Ct: 14,6%b). The obtained results showed that lasers can control the erosion progression in root dentin.