Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2008.tde-30062008-134518
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Turrini Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dibb, Regina Guenka Palma (President)
Atta, Maria Teresa
Borsatto, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Influência de técnicas de clareamento dental na microdureza superficial e alteração de cor de resinas compostas
Keywords in Portuguese
clareamento
cor
material restaurador
microdureza
resina composta
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar os efeitos do clareamento caseiro, com peróxido de carbamida 10%, e clínico, com peróxido de carbamida 37%, na microdureza e alteração de cor de duas resinas compostas (Z250 e Supreme). Foram confeccionados 100 espécimes, 60 para microdureza e 40 para alteração de cor, com 6mm de diâmetro e 2mm de espessura, em resina composta. A matriz foi preenchida em um único incremento e polimerizada por 20s. Na seqüência os espécimes foram polidos com lixas #1200 e com pasta diamantada. Realizou-se então a primeira medição de dureza e cor dos espécimes. A seguir, para o estudo de cor foi realizada o manchamento com café durante 7 dias e então realizado uma segunda medição da cor. Os espécimes foram divididos aleatoriamente em 3 grupos para microdureza e 2 grupos para cor (n=10) de acordo com o tratamento clareador. Para o clareamento clínico foram realizadas três sessões com intervalo de 7 dias entre elas. Para o clareamento caseiro foram feitas 4h de aplicações diárias durante 14 dias. Nos intervalos entre os procedimentos de clareamentos os espécimes foram armazenados em saliva artificial a 37ºC. Após o final do clareamento nova medição de microdureza e cor foram realizadas. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos ANOVA e Fisher (p<0,05). Para a microdureza os dados revelaram que a Z250, o tratamento clínico e antes do tratamento apresentaram valores estatisticamente superiores aos demais. Na análise da cor pode-se observar que ΔE e Δb apresentaram diferenças significativas para os fatores material, tratamento e entre os grupos, para o ΔL a Z250 apresentou-se mais escura que a Supreme. Na comparação do clareamento como o padrão observou-se não haver diferenças significativas entre o ΔE e ΔL para nenhum fator, porém diferenças significativas apresentaram-se para o Δa e Δb para os fatores material e tratamento. Pode-se concluir que os dois métodos de clareamento foram eficientes em clarear os espécimes a valores próximos ao padrão, sendo mais efetivo o clareamento clínico sem alterar a dureza dos materiais e tendo a Supreme apresentado melhor comportamento que a Z250 no retorno da coloração inicial.
Title in English
Influence of bleaching techniques on the color change and surface microhardness of composites resins
Keywords in English
bleaching
color
composite resin
microhardness
restorative material
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of home bleaching (10% carbamide peroxide) and in office bleaching (37% carbamide peroxide) on the color alteration and microhardness of two composite resins (Z250 and Supreme). For this purpose, it was prepared 100 specimens of resin, 60 for microhardness and 40 for color alteration, with 6mm diameter X 2mm thickness. The matrix was filled in a single increment and the resin was light cured for 20s. Specimens were polished after 24 hours with sandpaper #1200 and diamond paste. In this moment, the first color measurements (standard) and also microhardness measurements were realized. After, in the color study specimens were immersed in coffee for a seven days period, subsequently, a second color measurement was realized. Specimens were randomly divided in three groups for microhardness and two groups for color alteration (n=10) according to bleaching treatment. For the office bleaching were realized in 3 sessions with interval of 7 days among them, and every session were realized 3 applications of the bleach agent for 20 min. For the home bleaching, it was done daily applications with 4h duration by 14 days. Specimens were kept in artificial saliva at 37ºC ± 1ºC during intervals between the bleaching proceedings. A new microhardness and color measurements were realized in the end of the bleaching cycle. Data were submitted to ANOVA and Fisher test (p<0.05) and in relation to microhardness showed that Z250 (material), in office bleaching (treatment) and before bleaching (time) presented higher statistically significant values comparing to the others results. For color alteration showed that ΔE and Δb were statistically significant differences for the following factors: material, treatment and interactions, for ΔL values, Z250 presented darker than Supreme. In the comparison of bleaching with the standard values, it was not observed statistically significant difference between ΔE e ΔL for all factors; however, it was observed significant difference to Δa and Δb for the factors material and treatment. It can be concluded that both methods of bleaching were efficient in brightness specimens to values near from standard. Furthermore, in office bleaching was more effective without change materials micro hardness and Supreme presented better behavior than Z250 in relation to return to initial color.