Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2011.tde-30112011-152618
Document
Author
Full name
Josilaine Amaral Pimenta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz Filho, Antonio Miranda da (President)
Carvalho Junior, Jacy Ribeiro de
Vansan, Luiz Pascoal
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito de diferentes agentes quelantes e desmineralizantes sobre a microdureza da dentina radicular
Keywords in Portuguese
ácido cítrico.
agentes quelantes
EDTA
microdureza
quitosana
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a ação das soluções de quitosana, EDTA e ácido cítrico sobre a microdureza da dentina radicular. Utilizaram-se 10 incisivos centrais superiores humanos, os quais tiveram suas coroas seccionadas transversalmente e desprezadas. As raízes foram incluídas em resina acrílica de rápida polimerização e o bloco formado raiz/resina adaptado a máquina de corte. Desprezou-se o primeiro corte transversal da porção cervical e dividiu-se o segundo, em quatro quadrantes. Cada quarto foi destinado à confecção do corpo de prova obtendo-se 4 espécimes para cada raiz, um para cada solução (n=10): G1- EDTA 15%; G2- ácido cítrico; G3- quitosana 0,2% e G4- controle. Os espécimes receberam 50 μL da solução por 5 minutos, sendo em seguida, lavados com água deionizada. Utilizou-se um microdurômetro (dureza Knoop) com carga de 10 g durante 15 segundos. Os resultados mostraram que todas as soluções avaliadas apresentaram capacidade de reduzir a microdureza da dentina radicular de forma semelhante entre si e estatisticamente diferente a do grupo controle (p<0,01). Concluiu-se as soluções de quitosana 0,2%, EDTA 15% e ácido cítrico 10% apresentam efeito semelhante na redução da microdureza dentinária.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of different chelating agents and demineralizing on the microhardness of root dentin.
Keywords in English
chelating agents
chitosan
citric acid.
EDTA
microhardness
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the action of solutions: chitosan, EDTA and citric acid on the microhardness of the root dentin. There were used 10 human maxillary central incisors which ones had their crown cross-sectioned and discarded. The roots were embedded in acrylic resin of rapid polymerization and the block formed root/resin suitable by cutting machine. Neglecting the first cross-section of the cervical portion and the second was divided in four quadrants. Each quarter was destined to the confection of the specimen and it was got 4 specimen to each root, one for each solution (n=10): G1- EDTA 15%; G2- citric acid;G3- chitosan 0,2 % and G4- control. The specimen received 50 μL of the solution for 5 minutes, and following up they were washed by deionized water. It was used a microhardness (Knoop hardness) with a load of 10g during 15 seconds. The results showed that all the solutions evaluated presented a capacity to reduce the microhardness of the root dentin in a similar way between them, and statically differ from the control group (p<0,01). It was concluded that chitosan 0,2% EDTA 15% and the citric acid 10% presented a similar effect in the reduction of the dentin microhardness.