Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2013.tde-06022014-151623
Document
Author
Full name
Driely Barreiros de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Saraiva, Maria da Conceicao Pereira (President)
Ardenghi, Thiago Machado
Borsato, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência e fatores associados à experiência de dor de dente em crianças de duas coortes de nascidos vivos: Ribeirão Preto - SP e São Luís - MA
Keywords in Portuguese
cárie dentária
dor de dente
estudos transversais
fatores socioeconômicos.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi estimar a prevalência de dor de dente devido à cárie dentária e fatores associados em duas coortes de nascidos vivos de diferentes níveis socioeconômicos. Os dados foram coletados em 2004/6, durante o acompanhamento das coortes de Ribeirão Preto - SP (1994) e São Luís - MA (1997). O estudo incluiu todas as crianças de baixo peso e prematuros a partir das coortes originais e 1/3 dos nascidos a termo e com peso normal. As informações foram obtidas por meio de entrevistas com as mães de 673 crianças (7 a 9 anos) em São Luís - MA e 790 (11 a 12 anos) em Ribeirão Preto - SP. A variável desfecho foi considerada o histórico de dor de dente devido a cárie dentária relatado pelas mães. As covariáveis incluíram informações sobre as mães no início do estudo (1994/97) - fumar durante a gravidez, estado civil e escolaridade - e nos seguimentos da coorte (2004/5) poder de compra (ABEP), número de irmãos e hábitos de fumar dos pais. Em relação às crianças as informações incluídas foram: cor da pele, sexo, se frequentou a creche, idade da primeira visita ao dentista, posse de plano de saúde e odontológico e percepção de saúde bucal. Toda a análise estatística levou em consideração o desenho amostral do seguimento. A análise bivariada foi seguida por análise estratificada e multivariável usando modelo de equações generalizadas com distribuição de Poisson e estimadores robustos. Toda a análise foi realizada utilizando os pacotes estatísticos SAS e SUDAAN. Embora as crianças de Ribeirão Preto apresentassem idade superior (11-12 anos) às crianças de São Luís (7-9 anos), a prevalência de dor de dente em São Luís foi maior (56,4%; Intervalo de Confiança - IC95% 52,6 - 60,3%) do que em Ribeirão Preto (32,3%; IC95% 28,8 - 35,9). O modelo final revelou que para Ribeirão Preto os fatores associados à experiência de dor de dente foram as características do nível socioeconômico e das famílias. Para São Luís, os melhores preditores foram as variáveis que caracterizavam o poder de compra, a posse de planos de saúde além da idade da primeira visita ao dentista.
Title in English
Lifetime prevalence of dental pain and associated factors in two live birth cohorts in Brazil: Ribeirão Preto - SP and São Luís - MA
Keywords in English
cross-sectional studies
dental caries
dental pain
socioeconomic factors
Abstract in English
The objective of the study was to estimate the lifetime prevalence of dental pain due to dental caries and associated factors in two live births cohorts of different socioeconomic status. Data was collected in 2004/5 during the follow up of the cohorts of Ribeirão Preto - SP (1994) and São Luís - MA (1997). The follow up study included all low birthweight and preterm children from original cohorts and a sample of 1/3 those who had born at term and with normal weight. At total information was collected through interview with children´s mothers from 666 children in São Luís - MA, and 808 in Ribeirão Preto - SP. Outcome variable was defined as a lifetime experience of dental pain due to caries reported by the mothers and covariates included information from mothers during the baseline (smoking during pregnancy, marital status and education) and from the follow-up study (socioeconomic position, number of siblings parents smoking habits). Also information about children included skin color, sex, daycare utilization, age at the first visit to a dentist, general and oral health insurance and oral health perception of mothers). All statistical analysis considered the sampling design of the follow-up. Bivariate analysis was followed by stratified and multivariable analysis using generalized estimation equation model with Poisson distribution and robust estimators. Models were built using stepway like analysis including known covariates. All analysis was performed using SAS and SUDAAN statistical packages. Although children from Ribeirão Preto were older (11/12 yrs old) than children from São Luís (7- 9 years old), the prevalence of dental pain in São Luís was higher 56,4% (Confidence Interval -IC 95% 52,6 - 60,3%) than from Ribeirão Preto 32.3% (IC 95% 28,8 - 35,9). The final model revealed that for Ribeirão Preto factors associated with the experience of toothache were the characteristics of the socioeconomic and families. For St. Louis, the best predictors were the variables that characterized the purchasing power, possession of health insurance beyond the age of first visit to the dentist.