Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2020.tde-06102022-153850
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Roselino Ricci Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Matsumoto, Mirian Aiko Nakane (President)
Martins, Lidia Parsekian
Paiva, João Batista de
Romano, Fábio Lourenço
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades físicas de fios ortodônticos de níquel titânio e aço multifilamentado
Keywords in Portuguese
Correção ortodôntica
Fios ortodônticos
Fricção ortodôntica
Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Torção mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar propriedades físicas de fios ortodônticos de níquel-titânio e multifilamentados de aço inoxidável (Lowland, Sentalloy e Neo sentalloy, Cooperloy e Multibraid) com diferentes espessuras. O teste de fricção analisou a força gerada pelo fio (gf) no movimento do fio ao longo dos braquetes. No teste de flexão de três pontos, a carga de força (gf) nos fios foi registrada em flexões de 0,5, 1,0, 2,0 e 3,0 mm. No teste de torção, foram medidas as forças (N / s), onde os fios foram torcidos a 90 °, a torção foi mantida por dois segundos e depois retornada às posições iniciais. As superfícies de quatro fios de cada grupo testados foram analisadas usando Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV). Os resultados revelaram que os fios redondos de NiTi apresentaram baixos níveis de força de atrito, flexão e torção. Os fios Lowland apresentaram as menores forças de atrito e torção em relação aos fios de Copperloy e Sentalloy, semelhantes entre si e sem diferenças na MEV. O fio Multibraid apresentou as maiores resistências nos testes de flexão e, na MEV, houve desgaste nas superfícies no teste de atrito e alteração de espessura no teste de flexão. Entre os fios de 0,018 "x0,025", o fio Copperloy apresentou a menor resistência, enquanto o Lowland mostrou a maior força gerada nos testes de atrito e flexão. Na MEV, apenas os fios Lowland e Neo Sentalloy apresentaram alterações em suas superfícies. Portanto, os fios retangulares Copperloy e Neo Sentaloy apresentaram menor resistência à flexão do que outros fios retangulares. Apesar de os fios Multibraid apresentarem a maior força de flexão, esses fios ortodônticos oferecem uma nova abordagem no controle da magnitude das forças usadas no movimento dos dentes, quando a rigidez dos fios de aço não é necessária.
Title in English
Physical properties of titanium nickel and multistrand stainless steel orthodontic wires
Keywords in English
Microscopy electron scanning
Orthodontic corrective
Orthodontic friction
Orthodontic wires
Torsion mechanical
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate physical properties of Niti and multistrand stainless steel orthodontic wires (Lowland, Sentalloy and Neo sentalloy, Cooperloy and Multibraid) with different thickness. The friction test analyzed the force generated by the wire (gF) in the movement of the wire along the brackets. In the three-point bending test, the loading force (gF) on the wires was recorded in flexions of 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0mm. In the torsion test, the forces (N/sec) were measured, where the wires were twisted at 90°, the torsion was maintained for two seconds and then returned to the initial positions. The surfaces of four wires from each test group were analyzed using Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). The results revealed that NiTi round wires showed low levels of friction, flexion, and torsion force. The Lowland had the lowest frictional and torsional forces in relation to the Copperloy and Sentalloy wires, which were similar to each other and had no differences in SEM. The Multibraid wire, showed the greatest strengths in the flexion tests and, in the SEM, there was wear in the surfaces in the friction test, and change in thickness, in the flexion test. Among the 0.018"x0.025" Copperloy wires, showed the least amount of strength, while the Lowland showed the greatest amount of strength in the friction and flexion test. In the SEM, only the Lowland wire and the Neo Sentalloy nickeltitanium showed grooves on the surface. Therefore, the Copperloy and Neo Sentaloy rectangular wires showed less flexing strength than other rectangular wires. Despite of Multibraid wires presented the greatest flexing strength, these orthodontic wires offers a new approach in controlling the magnitude of forces used for tooth movement, when the rigidity of steel edgewise wires is not required.