Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2019.tde-27032019-145148
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Guilherme Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Borsato, Maria Cristina (President)
Gaspari, Priscyla Daniely Marcato
Pinto, Lourdes Aparecida Martins dos Santos
Vedovello, Silvia Amelia Scudeler
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e caracterização de um primer experimental contendo nanopartículas de quitosana - Efeito sobre a inativação de metaloproteinases da matriz, atividade antimicrobiana e resistência adesiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Metaloproteinase da matriz
Nanotecnologia
Quitosana
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi sintetizar e caracterizar um primer experimental contendo Nanopartículas (NLS) de Quitosana e avaliar algumas de suas propriedades. Foram utilizados 50 molares humanos os quais foram seccionados no sentido mesio-distal e oclusal. Esses foram polidos com lixas de diferentes granulações. Após foi realizada a síntese e caracterização de primers experimentais contendo nanopartículas de Quitosana. Os grupos experimentais foram determinados por um ensaio de atividade antimicrobiana e alocados da seguinte forma: 1) Sem aplicação de primer experimental, 2) Aplicação de um primer experimental contendo Clorexidina (CHX) 2% 3) Aplicação de um primer experimental de NLS Quitosana 2% 4) Aplicação de um primer experimental de NLS Quitosana 0,6% 5) Aplicação de um primer experimental de NLS Quitosana 0,4%. Os primers experimentais foram aplicados sobre a dentina sadia. Para a análise de Microtração, foi confeccionado um platô de resina composta Z350 (3M Dental Products, St, Paul, MN, EUA), onde foram realizadas secções para a confecção dos palitos. Foi realizada a caracterização dos primers experimentais por meio de espalhamento de luz dinâmica e o ensaio da atividade de MMPs por meio de Zimografia in situ. Para a analise de Microtração foi utilizada a análise de variância (ANOVA) "one way" (p=0,9054). Para a análise de Zimografia in situ foi utilizada ANOVA seguido do teste de Holm-Sidak (p<0,05). A caracterização das NLS de Quitosana demonstrou sua estabilidade em todos os tempos analisados. No ensaio de atividade antimicobriana foi observado concentração de 0,4% para CIM e 0,6% para CBM. Na Resistência a Microtração, não foi observada diferença estatística entre os grupos experimentais (p=0,9054). O ensaio de Zimografia in situ mostrou que o primer experimental contendo Quitosana 2% apresentou maior atividade de inativação de MMPs comparado com os demais grupos experimentais (p<0,05). O primer experimental contendo NLS de Quitosana possui atividade antimicrobiana, não altera a resistência adesiva e possui efeito de inativação de MMPs presentes na dentina
Title in English
Synthesis and characterization of an experimental primer containing chitosan nanoparticles - Effect on the inactivation of matrix metalloproteinases, antimicrobial activity and adhesive resistance
Keywords in English
Chitosan
Matrix metalloproteinase
Nanotechnology
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to synthesize and characterize an experimental primer containing Chitosan Nanoparticles (NLS) and to evaluate some of its properties. Fifity human molars were used which were sectioned mesio-distally and occlusally. These were polished with sandpaper of different granulations. After the synthesis and characterization of experimental primers containing chitosan nanoparticles were performed. The experimental groups were determined by an antimicrobial activity assay and were allocated as follows: 1) Without application of experimental primer 2) Application of an experimental primer containing Chlorhexidine (CHX) 2% 3) Application of an experimental primer of NLS Chitosan 2 % 4) Application of an experimental primer of NLS Chitosan 0.6% 5) Application of an experimental primer of NLS Chitosan 0.4%. The experimental primers were applied on the dentin sound. A composite resin plateau Z350 (3M Dental Products, St, Paul, MN, USA) was used for the analysis of Microtration, where sections were made for making the toothpicks. Characterization of the experimental primers was carried out by means of dynamic light scattering and the assay of MMP activity by means of Zimography in situ. The analysis of variance (ANOVA) "one way" (p = 0.9054) was used for the analysis of Microtraction. For the analysis of Zimography in situ was used ANOVA followed by the Holm-Sidak test (p <0.05). The characterization of the NLS of Chitosan demonstrated its stability at all times analyzed. In the antimycobrian activity assay, a concentration of 0.4% for MIC and 0.6% for CBM was observed. In the Microtensile Strength, no statistical difference was observed between the experimental groups (p = 0.9054). The in situ Zimography assay showed that the experimental primer containing Chitosan 2% presented higher inactivation activity of MMPs compared to the other experimental groups (p <0.05). The experimental primer containing Chitosan NLS has antimicrobial activity, does not alter the adhesive resistance and has an inactivation effect of MMPs present in dentin