Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2017.tde-14042015-090500
Document
Author
Full name
Renan de Barros e Lima Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Tambasco de (President)
Giovanini, Allan Fernando
Rosa, Adalberto Luiz
Ruiz, Karina Gonzales Silvério
Title in Portuguese
Funcionalização de GDF-5 em superfície nanoestruturada de titânio: estudos in vitro e in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura de células
Fator de crescimento
Funcionalização
Nanotopografia
Osteogênese
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo anterior de nosso grupo demonstrou que superfície de titânio (Ti) com nanotopografia obtida por condicionamento com H2SO4/H2O2 e funcionalizada com GDF-5 por simples adsorção promove o aumento da mineralização de culturas primárias de células osteogênicas. O presente estudo teve como objetivos avaliar: 1) os efeitos da pós-adsorção de proteínas principais do plasma- albumina, fibrinogênio e fibronectina, em superfícies de Ti controle e com nanotopografia, funcionalizadas com GDF-5 a 200 ng/mL por simples adsorção, sobre a formação de matriz mineralizada in vitro; 2) parâmetros moleculares e fenotípicos característicos da aquisição do fenótipo osteogênico in vitro sobre superfícies de Ti funcionalizadas com GDF-5 por simples adsorção ou por filmes LbL; 3) parâmetros de formação óssea adjacente a implantes de Ti com nanotopografia funcionalizada com GDF-5 pelos dois métodos, em modelo de tíbia de coelhos. Os resultados mostraram que a pós-adsorção de proteínas plasmáticas não afetou o potencial osteogênico in vitro, com exceção para o efeito inibidor da albumina, quando pós-adsorvida isoladamente. Tanto a superfície de Ti como o método de funcionalização de GDF-5 afetaram, quantitativamente, as formações de matriz mineralizada, com a maior diferenciação osteogênica para Ti com nanotopografia funcionalizada com GDF-5 por simples adsorção e a menor, para os filmes LbL, independentemente das superfícies sobre as quais eles eram montados. A atividade de ALP foi maior em culturas sobre nanotopografia de Ti, incluindo aquelas funcionalizadas com GDF-5, cujos valores, no entanto, não corresponderam, necessariamente, à maior atividade osteogênica. Apesar disso, todos os grupos exibiram expressão de marcadores de diferenciação osteoblástica, com sobre-expressão de osteopontina e osteocalcina para culturas sobre LbL. As análises microtomográfica, histológica e histomorfométrica não revelaram diferenças qualitativas e quantitativas in vivo entre nanotopografias de Ti funcionalizadas ou não com GDF-5, ainda que uma tendência à maior formação óssea tenha sido observada para as superfícies funcionalizadas e, entre essas, para os filmes LbL. Considerados conjuntamente, os resultados do presente estudo contribuem para o melhor entendimento das respostas de osteoblastos e do tecido ósseo quando se propõe a estratégia de funcionalização de superfícies de Ti com GDF-5 visando à otimização da osseointegração.
Title in English
Nanoscale titanium surface functionalization with GDF-5: in vitro and in vivo studies
Keywords in English
Cell culture
Functionalization
Growth factors
Nanotopography
Osteogenesis
Abstract in English
It has been demonstrated that a nanostructured titanium (Ti) surface obtained by treatment with H2SO4/H2O2 and functionalized with GDF-5 by simple adsorption promotes the enhancement of mineralized matrix formation in osteogenic cell cultures. This study aimed to evaluate: 1) the effects of post-adsorption of major plasma proteins, i.e. albumin, fibrinogen and fibronectin, on control and nanostructured Ti surfaces, functionalized with 200 ng/mL GDF-5 by simple adsorption, on mineralized matrix formation by calvarial osteogenic cell cultures; 2) molecular and phenotypic parameters characteristics of the acquisition of the osteogenic phenotype in vitro on Ti surfaces functionalized with GDF-5 by either simple adsorption or layer by layer (LbL) films; 3) parameters of bone formation adjacent to Ti implants with a nanostructured surface functionalized with GDF-5 by the two methods described in item 2, in a rabbit tibia model. The results showed that the post-adsorption of plasma proteins did not affect the osteogenic potential of cultures, except for the inhibitory effect of albumin when post-adsorbed alone. Either the Ti surface topography or the method for GDF-5 functionalization quantitatively affected mineralized matrix formation, with the higher osteogenic differentiation for nanostructured Ti functionalized with GDF-5 by simple adsorption and the lower one for LbL films, irrespective of the Ti surface topography on which they were mounted. ALP activity was higher for cultures grown on nanostructured Ti, including those functionalized with GDF-5, whose values, however, did not necessarily correspond to the higher osteogenic activity. Despite that, all groups expressed osteoblast differentiation markers, with a remarkable increase in osteopontin and osteocalcin mRNA levels for cultures grown on LbL films. The microtomographic, histologic and histomorphometric analyses revealed no qualitative or quantitative differences in vivo among the nanostructured Ti implants, yet a tendency for enhanced bone formation was observed for the functionalized surfaces and, between them, for the LbL films. Taken together, the results of the present in vitro and in vivo studies contribute to a better understanding of osteoblast and bone tissue responses to the functionalization of Ti surfaces with GDF-5 aiming to optimize osseointegration.