Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2011.tde-09052011-134157
Document
Author
Full name
Glauce Crivelaro do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Panissi, Christie Ramos Andrade Leite (President)
Gerlach, Raquel Fernanda
Villarreal, Cristiane Flora
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização das gelatinases no gânglio trigeminal durante o desenvolvimento de inflamação crônica temporomandibular em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Alodinia Mecânica
Dor Orofacial
Hiperalgesia Orofacial
Inflamação Temporomandibular
Metaloproteinases da Matriz
Abstract in Portuguese
A dor é um importante sintoma que sinaliza danos teciduais ou agentes potencialmente prejudiciais ao organismo, evocando respostas sensoriais e motoras de proteção. A dor orofacial apresenta alta prevalência na sociedade atual, sendo esta condição associada a tecidos duros e moles da cabeça, face, pescoço e a estruturas intraorais. Considerando as dores orofaciais de origem músculo-esquelética, destacam-se àquelas causadas pela Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM). A DTM apresenta etiologia multifatorial, caracterizada por quadros crônicos envolvendo a região cervical, a musculatura mastigatória e a articulação temporomandibular (ATM). Desde que a inflamação das ATMs é considerada a principal causa da dor em pacientes portadores de DTM, a busca por novas opções terapêuticas para esta disfunção envolve estudos desta articulação, abrangendo aspectos fisiológicos, morfológicos e moleculares. Considerando o processo inflamatório e os aspectos moleculares envolvidos no desenvolvimento desta condição, é possível que as enzimas proteolíticas extracelulares, destacando-se as Metaloproteinases da Matriz (MMPs), as quais estão envolvidas na reabsorção de colágeno e de outras macromoléculas, tenham participação ativa neste processo. Em particular, estudos demonstraram que as MMPs estão envolvidas na modulação da dor neuropática, bem como estão presentes no líquido sinovial de portadores de inflamação da ATM. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência da administração do Adjuvant de Freund (CFA) intraarticular, bilateralmente nas ATMs de ratos, na sensibilidade mecânica e nociceptiva, bem como avaliar a expressão das MMPs, em particular da MMP-2 e MMP-9, no gânglio trigeminal, nas diferentes fases de desenvolvimento da inflamação. Os resultados mostraram que a inflamação das ATMs promoveu alodinia mecânica e hiperalgesia orofacial. Em adição, a administração de doxiciclina (inibidor inespecífico das MMPs) reduziu as alterações na sensibilidade mecânica e nociceptiva. A quantificação das MMPs no gânglio trigeminal demonstrou que o início da inflamação promove aumento da MMP-9 (1 e 3 dias), enquanto que nas fases tardias do processo inflamatório acompanha-se o aumento da expressão da MMP-2 (3, 7 e 10 dias).
Title in English
Characterization of gelatinases in the trigeminal ganglion during development of chronic temporomandibular inflammation in rats
Keywords in English
Mechanical allodynia
Metalloproteinases
Orofacial hyperalgesia
Orofacial pain
Temporomandibular inflammation
Abstract in English
Pain is an important symptom that signals tissue damage or potentially harmful agents to the body and evokes sensory and motor protection. The orofacial pain is a type of symptoms that appears in high prevalence in modern society. This painful condition is associated with hard and soft tissues of the head, face, neck and intraoral structures. Considering the pain of musculoskeletal origin, we can highlight those caused by temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD). The TMD has a multifactorial etiology, characterized primarily by chronic conditions involving the neck, the chewing muscles and temporomandibular joint (TMJ). Inflammation of the TMJ is considered the main cause of pain in patients with TMD. Thus, the search for new therapeutic options for this disorder involves studies in the TMJ region encompassing physiological, morphological and molecular aspects. Considering the inflammatory process as the main cause of pain present in TMD, it is extremely important to understand the molecular aspects involved in developing this condition. In this context, extracellular proteolytic enzymes, highlighting the metaloproteniases matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) play major role in the resorption of collagen and other macromolecules. The proteolytic activity of these MMPs is controlled by tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMPs), which contribute to the maintenance of metabolic balance and structure of the extracellular matrix. Therefore, the objective of this study was to assess whether the type MMP gelatinases (MMP-2 and MMP-9) of the trigeminal ganglion participate in the development of mechanical allodynia and hyperalgesia in rats orofacial chronic inflammation bilateral TMJ. Our results demonstrated the presence of orofacial hyperalgesia, as well as mechanical allodynia in animals with temporomandibular inflammation induced by CFA and an increase in the expression and activity of gelatinases in the trigeminal ganglion of these animals. Still, there was a decrease in nociceptive orofacial hipersensitivity in animals that received a non-specific inhibitor for MMPs (doxycycline, 30mg/kg/day) for 10 days.