Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.58.2022.tde-05122022-101036
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Roza Gonçalves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Regalo, Simone Cecilio Hallak (President)
Fioco, Evandro Marianetti
Regueiro, Eloisa Maria Gatti
Verri, Edson Donizetti
Title in Portuguese
Impacto do acidente vascular encefálico isquêmico e hemorrágico na atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos respiratórios e acessórios, força muscular respiratória e função pulmonar
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Eletromiografia de superfície
Espirometria
Manovacuometria
Sistema respiratório
Abstract in Portuguese
O acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) é uma doença caracterizada pelo início súbito de sinais e sintomas clínicos com déficits neurológicos persistentes por mais de 24 horas, ocasionando distúrbios da circulação sanguínea cerebral e comprometendo a função encefálica de maneira focal ou global. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a função respiratória de indivíduos com diagnóstico clínico de AVC do tipo isquêmico e hemorrágico, com tempo superior a cinco anos e comparar com um grupo de indivíduos sem comprometimento neurológico (grupo controle), as possíveis disfunções respiratórias e musculoesqueléticas provocadas e persistentes após um AVC. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Faculdade de Odontologia de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo. Esta pesquisa foi de caráter observacional do tipo transversal, onde foi avaliado a atividade dos músculos respiratórios e acessórios, força muscular respiratória e função pulmonar de indivíduos após AVC do tipo isquêmico e hemorrágico. A amostra foi constituída 24 indivíduos, com faixa etária entre 30 e 80 anos, distribuídos em dois grupos: com Acidente Vascular Cerebral isquêmico e hemorrágico (GAVC, n= 12) e grupo controle (GC, n = 12). Os grupos foram pareados por gênero, idade e IMC. A distribuição do grupo GAVC foi determinada por (6) seis indivíduos com diagnóstico de AVC isquêmico e (6) seis com AVC hemorrágico, comprovado por laudo médico. Foi realizada análise descritiva e análise estatística comparando amostras independentes (teste t), além de análise intragrupos adotando um nível de significância de 95% (p≤0,05). Os resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa indicaram que os indivíduos após acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico e hemorrágico obtiveram alterações significativas em relação ao grupo controle, como aumento da atividade dos músculos respiratórios e acessórios e redução da força muscular respiratória. Em relação à avaliação espirométrica, os resultados não apresentaram alterações significativas. Pode-se concluir que os indivíduos após acidente vascular cerebral apresentaram déficits neuromusculares, com alterações significativamente positivas da atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos respiratórios e acessórios, além da redução da força muscular respiratória e também dos volumes e capacidades pulmonares.
Title in English
Impact of ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke on electromyographic activity of respiratory and accessory muscles, respiratory muscle strength and pulmonary function
Keywords in English
Manovacuometry
Respiratory system
Spirometry
Stroke
Surface electromyography
Abstract in English
Stroke is a disease characterized by the sudden onset of clinical signs and symptoms with persistent neurological deficits for more than 24 hours, causing disturbances in cerebral blood circulation and compromising focal or global brain function. The objective of this research was to evaluate the respiratory function of individuals with a clinical diagnosis of ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke, for more than five years, and to compare the possible respiratory and musculoskeletal disorders caused with a group of individuals without neurological impairment (control group). and persistent after a stroke. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Faculty of Dentistry of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo. This research was of an observational cross-sectional nature, where the activity of respiratory and accessory muscles, respiratory muscle strength and lung function of individuals after ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke were evaluated. The sample consisted of 24 individuals, aged between 30 and 80 years, divided into two groups: with ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke (GAVC, n=12) and a control group (CG, n=12). The groups were matched for gender, age and BMI. The distribution of the GAVC group was determined by (6) six individuals diagnosed with ischemic stroke and (6) six with hemorrhagic stroke, confirmed by medical report. Descriptive analysis and statistical analysis were performed comparing independent samples (t test), in addition to intragroup analysis adopting a significance level of 95% (p≤0.05). The results obtained in this research indicated that individuals after ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke had significant changes compared to the control group, such as increased activity of respiratory and accessory muscles and reduced respiratory muscle strength. Regarding the spirometric evaluation, the results did not show significant changes. It can be concluded that individuals after a stroke had neuromuscular deficits, with significantly positive changes in the electromyographic activity of respiratory and accessory muscles, in addition to a reduction in respiratory muscle strength and also in lung volume and capacity.