Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2023.tde-25102023-160313
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Maria Escobar Espinal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Marangoni, Glauce Crivelaro do Nascimento (President)
Panissi, Christie Ramos Andrade Leite
Pedrazzi, João Francisco Cordeiro
Tambeli, Claudia Herrera
Title in Portuguese
Canabinoides previnem nocicepção na neuralgia trigeminal via receptores TRPV1
Keywords in Portuguese
Canabinoides
Dor orofacial
Neuralgia trigeminal
Subnúcleo caudal espinal do trigêmeo
TRPV1
Abstract in Portuguese
A neuralgia trigeminal (TN) é uma dor orofacial altamente intensa e debilitante. O tratamento padrão ouro para a TN é a carbamazepina. Este medicamento antiepilético proporciona alívio da dor, mas permanece sendo um dos maiores desafios terapêuticos devido ao número de efeitos colaterais. Para estudar o potencial antinociceptivo do canabidiol (CBD) e seu análogo fluorado PECS-101 (anteriormente HUF-101), uma lesão crônica unilateral por constrição do nervo infraorbital (IoN-CCI) em ratos Wistar machos foi realizada. Sete dias de tratamento com CBD (30 mg/kg), PECS-101 (3, 10 e 30 mg/kg) ou carbamazepina (10 e 30 mg/kg) reduziram as respostas à alodinia e hiperaglesia. Ao contrário da carbamazepina, o CBD e o PECS-101 não prejudicaram a atividade motora. O alívio das respostas de hipersensibilidade é associado à modulação do receptor potencial transitório de vanilóide tipo 1 (TRPV1) no núcleo espinhal trigeminal. O CBD (30 mg/kg) e o PECS-101 (10 e 30 mg/kg) reverteram a expressão aumentada do TRPV1 induzida pelo IoN-CCI nesta região. Usando uma estratégia farmacológica, estabelecemos uma combinação do antagonista seletivo do TRPV1 (capsazepina - CPZ - 5 mg/kg) com doses subeficazes de CBD (3 e 10 mg/kg), esta combinação foi capaz de reverter as respostas de alodinia e hiperaglesia induzidas pelo IoNCCI. Esse efeito foi acompanhado por uma redução na expressão de proteína TRPV1 no núcleo espinhal trigeminal. Nossos resultados sugerem que o CBD e o PECS-101 podem beneficiar a neuralgia trigeminal sem causar comprometimento da coordenação motora. O PECS-101 foi mais potente contra as respostas hiperconciptivas e de comprometimento motor induzidas pela TN em comparação com o CBD e a carbamazepina. O efeito antinociceptivo desses canabinoides é, pelo menos em parte, mediado pelos receptores TRPV1 na parte caudal do núcleo espinhal trigeminal, a primeira estação de processamento da dor orofacial no sistema nervoso central.
Title in English
Cannabinoids prevent nociception in trigeminal neuralgia via TRPV1 receptors
Keywords in English
Cannabinoids
Orofacial pain
Spinal trigeminal nucleus
Trigeminal neuralgia
TRPV1
Abstract in English
Trigeminal neuralgia (TN) is a highly intense and debilitating orofacial pain. The gold standard treatment for TN is carbamazepine. This antiepileptic drug provides pain relief but remains one of the most significant therapeutic challenges because of the number of severe side effects reactions. To study the antinociceptive potential of cannabidiol (CBD) and its fluorinated analog PECS-101 (former HUF-101), we used a unilateral chronic constriction injury of the infraorbital nerve (IoN-CCI) in male Wistar rats. Seven days of treatment with CBD (30 mg/kg), PECS-101 (3, 10, and 30 mg/kg), or carbamazepine (10 and 30 mg/kg) reduced allodynia and hyperalgesia responses. Unlike carbamazepine, CBD and PECS-101 did not impair motor activity. The relief of the hypersensitive reactions has been associated with transient receptor potential vanilloid type 1 (TRPV1) modulation in the trigeminal spinal nucleus. CBD (30 mg/kg) and PECS-101 (10 and 30 mg/kg) reversed the increased expression of TRPV1 induced by IoN-CCI in this nucleus. Using a pharmacological strategy, we established that a combination of the selective TRPV1 antagonist (capsazepine - CPZ - 5 mg/kg) with sub-effective doses of CBD (3 and 10 mg/kg) is also able to reverse the IoNCCI-induced allodynia and hyperalgesia responses. This effect was accompanied by reduced TRPV1 protein expression in the trigeminal spinal nucleus. Our results suggest that CBD and PECS-101 may benefit trigeminal neuralgia without causing adverse motor coordination impairments. PECS-101 was more potent against the hypernociceptive and motor impairment responses induced by TN compared to CBD and carbamazepine. The antinociceptive effect of these cannabinoids is, at least in part, mediated by TRPV1 receptors in the caudal part of the trigeminal spinal nucleus, the first station of orofacial pain processing in the central nervous system.