Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.58.2019.tde-30092022-153828
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Augusta Ferreira Bordignon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Palinkas, Marcelo (President)
Carvalho, Camila Albuquerque Melo de
Paiva, Saul Martins de
Siessere, Selma
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da rinite alérgica crônica no sistema estomatognático de mulheres adultas
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência mastigatória
Eletromiografia
Força de mordida
Músculos mastigatórios
Pressão de lábios
Pressão de língua
Rinite alérgica
Sistema estomatognático
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Rinite alérgica crônica pode promover alterações funcionais no sistema estomatognático, decorrente da inflamação da mucosa de revestimento nasal. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o sistema estomatognático de mulheres adultas com rinite alérgica crônica por meio atividade eletromiográfica, eficiência mastigatória e espessura dos músculos masseteres e temporais, força de mordida molar e pressão de língua e lábios. Participaram 26 mulheres, faixa etária entre 18 e 40 anos, que foram distribuídas em dois grupos: rinite alérgica crônica (n=13) e controle saudável (n=13). Atividade eletromiográfica normalizada foi analisada por meio das tarefas mandibulares em repouso, lateralidade direita e esquerda, protrusão e contração voluntária máxima. Eficiência mastigatória foi avaliada por meio da integral da envoltória linear do sinal eletromiográfico durante a mastigação (habitual e não habitual) e a espessura muscular foi mensurada em imagens ultrassonográficas obtidas no repouso e contração voluntária máxima. Foi verificada a força de mordida molar máxima (direita e esquerda) e pressão de língua e lábios. Os resultados foram submetidos ao teste t de Student (p ≤ 0,05). O correto padrão de ativação muscular neuroanatômico durante as tarefas mandibulares foi observado no grupo com rinite alérgica crônica e os músculos temporais foram mais ativos que os músculos masseteres, exceto na protrusão, sem diferença significante. Houve diferença significante (p ≤ 0,05) entre os grupos na atividade eletromiográfica em contração voluntária máxima para os músculos temporal direito (p=0,01) e esquerdo (p=0,01), demonstrando aumento na atividade eletromiográfica em todos músculos mastigatórios no grupo com rinite alérgica crônica. Não houve diferença significante entre os grupos na espessura muscular em repouso e contração voluntária máxima. A força de mordida molar máxima apresentou diferença significante no lado direito (p=0,03) e esquerdo (p=0,04) com redução de força no grupo rinite alérgica crônica. Foi observado, clinicamente, que o grupo com rinite alérgica crônica teve aumento de atividade eletromiográfica na mastigação habitual (alimento consistente) no músculo temporal direito e na mastigação não habitual e habitual (alimento macio) em todos os músculos. Na pressão de língua e lábios, as médias foram semelhantes entre os grupos. Nossos resultados sugerem alterações funcionais negativas no sistema estomatognático de mulheres adultas com rinite alérgica crônica, principalmente no que se refere a atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos temporais em contração voluntária máxima e força de mordida molar. Podemos sugerir também que o grupo rinite alérgica crônica apresenta eficiência mastigatória deficiente e os músculos temporais são mais ativos do que os músculos masseteres em quase todas as tarefas mandibulares. Esta pesquisa potencializou o conhecimento da dinâmica do sistema estomatognático de mulheres com rinite alérgica crônica e demonstrou o impacto negativo da inflamação nas estruturas dinâmicas deste complexo sistema.
Title in English
Impact of chronic allergic rhinitis on the stomatognathic system of adult women
Keywords in English
Allergic rhinitis
Bite force
Electromyography
Lip pressure
Masticatory efficiency
Masticatory muscles
Stomatognathic system
Tongue pressure
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Chronic allergic rhinitis may promote functional changes in the stomatognathic system due to inflammation of the nasal lining mucosa. The aim of this study was to evaluate the stomatognathic system of adult women with chronic allergic rhinitis by electromyographic activity, masticatory efficiency and thickness of the masseter and temporalis muscles, molar bite force and tongue and lip pressure. Twenty-six women, aged 18 to 40 years, participated in the study and were divided into two groups: chronic allergic rhinitis (n = 13) and healthy control (n = 13). Normalized electromyographic activity was analyzed by mandibular tasks at rest, right and left laterality, protrusion and maximal voluntary contraction. Masticatory efficiency was assessed by integrating the linear envelope integral of the electromyographic signal during chewing (habitual and non-habitual) and muscle thickness was measured on ultrasound images obtained at rest and maximum voluntary contraction. Maximum molar bite force (right and left) and tongue and lip pressure were verified. Results were submitted to Student's t test (p ≤ 0.05). The correct pattern of neuroanatomic muscle activation during mandibular tasks was observed in the group with chronic allergic rhinitis and the temporalis muscles were more active than the masseter muscles, except for protrusion, with no significant difference. There was significant difference (p ≤ 0.05) between groups in the electromyographic activity in maximal voluntary contraction for the right (p = 0.01) and left temporalis muscles (p = 0.01), demonstrating increase in electromyographic activity in all masticatory muscles in the group with chronic allergic rhinitis. There was no significant difference between groups in rest muscle thickness and maximal voluntary contraction. The maximum molar bite force showed significant difference in the right (p = 0.03) and left (p = 0.04) sides with reduction in force in the chronic allergic rhinitis group. It was clinically observed that the group with chronic allergic rhinitis had increased electromyographic activity in habitual chewing (consistent food) in the right temporal muscle and in non-habitual and habitual chewing (soft food) in all muscles. In tongue and lip pressure, the means were similar between groups. Our results suggest negative functional alterations in the stomatognathic system of adult women with chronic allergic rhinitis, mainly regarding the electromyographic activity of the temporal muscles in maximal voluntary contraction and molar bite force. We may also suggest that the chronic allergic rhinitis group has poor masticatory efficiency and temporalis muscles are more active than masseter muscles in almost all mandibular tasks. This research enhanced the knowledge of the stomatognathic system dynamics of women with chronic allergic rhinitis and demonstrated the negative impact of inflammation on the dynamic structures of this complex system.