Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2024.tde-06052024-143133
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Aparecida Oliveira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Isabel Alves dos (President)
Cordeiro, Guaraci Duran
Silva, Wilson Frantine da
Title in Portuguese
Abelhas da tribo Euglossini (Hymenoptera, Apidae) na Serra do Japi, Jundiaí, São Paulo: 24 anos após a primeira amostragem
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioindicador
Euglossíneos
Fragmentação
Inventário
Mata Atlântica
Abstract in Portuguese
As abelhas da tribo Euglossini são amplamente conhecidas por sua associação com a família Orchidaceae, principalmente devido ao seu comportamento de coletar compostos aromáticos oferecidos por estas plantas como recompensa floral. Os euglossíneos ocupam florestas Neotropicais, entre elas a Mata Atlântica, um território originalmente presente em grande parte da porção costeira do Brasil, mas agora reduzido a uma pequena parcela de sua extensão. Esse projeto levantou dados sobre a comunidade de abelhas Euglossini, na Reserva Biológica da Serra do Japi, município de Jundiaí, no mesmo local amostrado há 24 anos. Foi aplicada a metodologia de coleta ativa com iscas aromáticas, porém a amostragem foi concentrada nas estações de primavera e verão, entre setembro/2022 e março/2023. Foram utilizados os compostos aromáticos eugenol, eucaliptol e vanilina em iscas de algodão. Foi feita a comparação entre a composição da comunidade atual de abelhas Euglossini e a registrada 24 anos atrás. As espécies Eufriesea violacea e Eulaema nigrita foram as mais abundantes e consideradas bioindicadores da comunidade. De acordo com a plataforma de monitoramento MapBiomas, foi constatada perda de quase 10% de floresta nativa desde 1996, com consequente aumento da área urbana. A riqueza de espécies de Euglossini permaneceu semelhante na Reserva do Japi, porém a composição das espécies demonstra algumas alterações, como por exemplo a ausência de três espécies de Euglossa: Euglossa fimbriata, Euglossa annectans e Euglossa violaceifrons. As diferenças e semelhanças encontradas na fauna de Euglossini são discutidas com relação à qualidade do fragmento florestal da Serra do Japi.
Title in English
Bees from the Euglossini tribe (Hymenoptera, Apidae) in Serra do Japi, Jundiaí, São Paulo: 24 years after the first sampling
Keywords in English
Atlantic forest
Bioindicator
Euglossines
Fragmentation
Inventor
Abstract in English
The bees of the Euglossini tribe are widely known for their association with the Orchidaceae family, mainly due to their behavior of collecting aromatic compounds offered by these plants as floral rewards. The euglossines occupy Neotropical forests, including the Atlantic Forest, a territory originally present in much of the coastal portion of Brazil, but now reduced to a small portion of its extension. This project collected data on the Euglossini bee community in the Serra do Japi Biological Reserve, in the municipality of Jundiaí, at the same site sampled 24 years ago. The methodology of active sampling with aromatic baits was applied, but the sampling was concentrated in the spring and summer seasons, between September/2022 and March/2023. The aromatic compounds eugenol, eucalyptol and vanillin were used in cotton baits. A comparison was made between the composition of the current community of Euglossini bees and that recorded 24 years ago. The species Eufriesea violacea and Eulaema nigrita were the most abundant and considered bioindicators of the community. According to the MapBiomas monitoring platform, there has been a loss of almost 10% of native forest since 1996, with a consequent increase in the urban area. The species richness of Euglossini remained similar in the Japi Reserve, but the species composition showed some changes, such as the absence of three Euglossa species: Euglossa fimbriata, Euglossa annectans and Euglossa violaceifrons. The differences and similarities found in the Euglossini fauna are discussed in relation to the quality of the Serra do Japi forest fragment.