Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2020.tde-27022020-090807
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Botion Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Noll, Fernando Barbosa (President)
Amorim, Dalton de Souza
Grandinete, Yuri Campanholo
Hermes, Marcel Gustavo
Justino, Cíntia Eleonora Lopes
Title in English
Cladistic analysis of Zethini (Hymenoptera, Vespidae, Eumeninae) with emphasis on the subgeneric classification of Zethus Fabricius, 1804
Keywords in English
Generic classification
Phylogeny
Potter and Mason wasps
Raphiglossinae
Zethinae
Abstract in English
Vespidae is a cosmopolitan family with over 5.000 species, which are organized into six extant subfamilies. Eumeninae is the most diverse with over 3.700 species and subdivided into three tribes: Eumenini, Odynerini and Zethini. This classification was proposed based on morphological cladistic analysis, but molecular analyses disagree with some of the proposed groups. Despite what dataset was used, Zethini has always been poorly sampled, what may influence the results in a way that the monophyly of the tribe and intergeneric relationships become questionable. Thus, a cladistic analysis of the group was carried in order to verify the monophyly of the tribe, which genera are included in the tribe and the relationship between them. The study involved 105 Zethini terminals and 201 morphological characters, which were submitted to implied weighting through a newly created script. A single obtained tree recovered Zethini as monophyletic comprised by the following genera: Raphiglossoides, Elisella, Psiliglossa, Raphiglossa, Protodiscoelius, Discoelius, Argentozethus, Australozethus, Macrocalymma, Pachycoelius, Deuterodiscoelius, Calligaster, Elimus, Paramischocyttarus, Zethus, Ctenochilus and Ischocoelia. However, Pachycoelius and Deuterodiscoelius were paraphyletic one in relation to the other, leading to the synonymy of the former under the latter. Zethus was also paraphyletic, but regarding Ctenochilus and Ischnocoelia, which were included in Zethus as subgenera. Besides the forementioned, Zethus is now comprised of other eight subgenera: Z. (Madecazethus), Z. (Zethastrum), Z. (Wettsteinius), Z. (Zethusculus), Z. (Zethoides), Z. (Parazethus), Z. (Didymogaster) and Z. (Zethus).
Title in Portuguese
Análise cladística de Zethini (Hymenoptera, Vespidae, Eumeninae) com ênfase na classificação subgenérica de Zethus Fabricius, 1804
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação genérica
Filogenia
Raphiglossinae
Vespas solitárias
Zethinae
Abstract in Portuguese
Vespidae é uma família cosmopolita com mais de 5000 espécies, sendo estas organizadas em seis subfamílias viventes. Dentre elas, Eumeninae é a mais diversa, com mais de 3700 espécies divididas em três tribos: Eumenini, Odynerini e Zethini. Essa classificação tribal foi proposta a partir de uma análise filogenética baseada em dados morfológicos e estudos moleculares contestam alguns dos grupos propostos. Independentemente da base de dados utilizada, Zethini sempre foi mal amostrada, algo que pode influenciar os resultados, de modo que a monofilia da tribo e a relação entre os gêneros ainda seja questionável. Assim, uma análise cladística foi realizada de modo a averiguar a monofilia da tribo, quais gêneros estão inclusos na tribo e a relação entre eles. O estudo contou com 105 terminais de Zethini e baseou-se em 201 caracteres morfólogicos, os quais foram submetidos a pesagem implícita a partir de um novo script elaborado. A única árvore obtida recuperou Zethini como monofilética, composta pelos seguintes gêneros: Raphiglossoides, Elisella, Psiliglossa, Raphiglossa, Protodiscoelius, Discoelius, Argentozethus, Australozethus, Macrocalymma, Pachycoelius, Deuterodiscoelius, Calligaster, Elimus, Paramischocyttarus, Zethus, Ctenochilus e Ischocoelia. Entretanto, Pachycoelius e Deuterodiscoelius foram parafiléticos um em relação ao outro, levando à sinonímia do primeiro sob o segundo. Zethus também foi parafilético, mas em relação a Ctenochilus e Ischnocoelia, os quais foram incluídos em Zethus como subgêneros. Além dos citados, Zethus agora é composto por mais outros oito subgêneros: Z. (Madecazethus), Z. (Zethastrum), Z. (Wettsteinius), Z. (Zethusculus), Z. (Zethoides), Z. (Parazethus), Z. (Didymogaster) e Z. (Zethus).