Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2013.tde-09042013-081933
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Pardo Moura Campos Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Galera, Cesar Alexis (President)
Fukuda, Marisa Tomoe Hebihara
Jaeger, Antonio
Santos, Flávia Heloisa dos
Silva Filho, José Humberto da
Title in Portuguese
A conjunção da informação visual e verbal na memória de trabalho demanda mais atenção quando os estímulos são complexos
Keywords in Portuguese
atenção
conjunção da informação visual e verbal
memória de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Alguns estudos apontam que é possível armazenar a conjunção de duas informações de diferentes modalidades na memória de trabalho. Neste estudo investigamos o envolvimento da atenção na conjunção voluntária da informação verbal e visual (capítulo 1) e se as informações verbais e visuais são codificadas de forma integrada quando disponíveis simultaneamente, independente de qual das duas informações é exigida na tarefa (capítulo 2). No primeiro capítulo utilizamos o paradigma de tarefas duplas para identificar se o efeito de uma tarefa secundária atencional (contagem regressiva de 3 em 3) realizada simultaneamente à tarefa de memória (na codificação e manutenção), provocaria um decréscimo maior no reconhecimento da conjunção do que das informações memorizadas isoladamente, variando duas características da situação experimental que poderiam interferir na demanda por mais recursos atencionais, o número de itens memorizados e a complexidade dos estímulos. No capítulo 2 utilizamos o paradigma da dimensão irrelevante para verificar se há a conjunção incidental entre a informação visual e verbal. Os resultados mostraram que a conjunção exigiu mais recursos da atenção do que a informação isolada apenas quando armazenamos estímulos complexos, como faces e nomes, no entanto, a quantidade de itens memorizados não interferiu nesta relação entre o buffer e o executivo central. No segundo capítulo pudemos observar que houve a conjunção incidental de cor e forma, sugerindo ser um armazenamento automático. Estes conhecimentos apontam características específicas do padrão de armazenamento da conjunção visual e verbal na memória de trabalho.
Title in English
The visual and verbal binding in working memory demand more attention when the stimuli are complex
Keywords in English
attention
visual and verbal binding
working memory
Abstract in English
Some studies indicate that it is possible to store binding from two different types of information in working memory. We investigated the involvement of the attention in the voluntary conjunction of visual and verbal information (chapter 1) and if the verbal and visual information are encoded in an integrated form when they are available simultaneously, independent of which information is required in the task (Chapter 2). In the first chapter, the dual tasks paradigm was used to investigate whether the effect of the attentional secondary task (a backward counting in threes), performed simultaneously to the memory task (during encoding and maintenance), would cause a decrease in the recognition of conjunction higher than the information stored individually. These tasks were performed varying two characteristics of the experimental situation that could interfere with the attentional demand for more resources, the number of items stored and complexity of stimuli. In the Chapter 2 we used the paradigm of irrelevant dimension to check the presence of incidental binding between visual and verbal information. The results showed that the binding required more attention resources than the isolated information, only when complex stimuli are stored, such as faces and names. The amount of stored items does not interfere in the relationship between buffer and central executive. In the second chapter we can see that there was a color and shape incidental binding, suggesting that in this condition the binding is stored automatically. This knowledge indicates specific characteristics of the visual and verbal binding storage pattern in working memory.