Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2004.tde-14092005-140244
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Torro Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Fukusima, Sergio Sheiji (President)
Bueno, Jose Lino Oliveira
Hallak, Jaime Eduardo Cecilio
Title in Portuguese
"Percepção de expressões faciais da emoção e lateralização cerebral".
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria cerebral
Emoção
Expressões faciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Tem sido freqüentemente discutido na literatura científica o papel que desempenha cada hemisfério cerebral no processamento da informação emocional. O estudo realizado teve por objetivo investigar o padrão de dominância hemisférica para a percepção das expressões faciais de alegria, tristeza, raiva e medo. Em dois experimentos realizados foi utilizada a técnica de estudo campo visual dividido com a apresentação taquitoscópica de estímulos por 150 ms na tela de um monitor. Os estímulos foram compostos com fotografias de faces de quatro indivíduos (2H, 2M) retiradas da série Pictures of Facial Affect. Vinte e um observadores destros (9H, 12M) participaram do experimento 1. Em cada tentativa eram apresentadas duas fotografias de faces, uma à esquerda e outra à direita do ponto de fixação na tela do computador, em quatro diferentes condições: 1) face com emoção à esquerda e face neutra à direita, 2) face neutra à esquerda e face com emoção à direita, 3) face com emoção à direita e à esquerda, 4) face neutra à direita e à esquerda. Em cada tentativa, os observadores determinaram o lado em que havia sido apresentada a face que aparentava expressar mais emoção. Dezessete observadores destros (8H, 9M) participaram do experimento 2. Em cada apresentação de estímulo, uma foto de face era apresentada à direita ou à esquerda do ponto de fixação, localizado no centro da tela, e do lado oposto era apresentado um retângulo cinza. Foram elaboradas as seguintes condições de estímulo: 1) face com emoção à esquerda e retângulo cinza à direita, 2)retângulo cinza à esquerda e face com emoção à direita, 3) face neutra à esquerda e retângulo cinza à direita, 4) retângulo cinza à esquerda e face neutra à direita. Em cada tentativa, os observadores determinaram se a face apresentada aparentava ou não possuir emoção. Os tempos de reação e os erros de julgamento foram submetidos a ANOVAs para medidas repetidas. No primeiro experimento, a emoção foi em geral detectada mais rapidamente em faces apresentadas no campo visual esquerdo (p<0,01). As expressões de tristeza e raiva também foram percebidas mais rapidamente quando apresentadas no campo visual esquerdo (p<0,05). Em ambos os experimentos, as expressões de alegria e medo foram percebidas mais rapidamente e mais acuradamente que as expressões de tristeza e raiva (p<0,001). A expressão de tristeza foi detectada mais facilmente em faces femininas e a expressão de raiva em faces masculinas (p<0,05). De maneira geral, entretanto, a emoção foi detectada mais facilmente em faces femininas. Em ambos os experimentos houve diferenças entre as faces dos quatro indivíduos que representavam as expressões faciais. O hemisfério direito mostrou-se superior ao esquerdo na percepção das expressões faciais, especialmente na percepção das expressões de tristeza e raiva. A vantagem perceptiva do hemisfério direito é mais evidente para as expressões que são detectadas com maior dificuldade. A percepção de expressões faciais pode ser afetada pelo gênero da face e pelas singularidades da expressão facial individual.
Title in English
Perception of facial expressions and brain lateralization.
Keywords in English
Brain Asymmetry
Emotion
Facial expressions
Abstract in English
The role that each brain hemisphere plays in the processing of emotional information has been frequently discussed in the scientific literature. The aim of this study was to investigate the pattern of hemispheric dominance for the perception of the facial expressions of happiness, sadness, anger and fear. In two experiments the divided-visualfield technique was used with the taquitoscopic presentation of stimuli on a computer screen for 150 ms. The stimuli were composed with pictures of faces of four people (2M,2F) taken from the series Pictures of Facial Affect. Twenty one right-handed observers (9M,12F) took part in the experiment I. In each trial two pictures of faces were presented on the computer screen, one of them placed on the left side and the other one on the right side of the fixation point, in four different conditions: 1) face with emotion on the left and neutral face on the right, 2) neutral face on the left and face with emotion on the right, 3)face with emotion on the right and on the left, 4) neutral face on the right and on the left. In each trial the observers determined the side on which the face seemed to show greater emotional intensity. Seventeen right-handed observers (8M, 9F) took part in the experiment II. In each stimulus presentation, a picture of a face was presented either on the right or left side of the fixation point, placed on the center of the screen and, on the opposite side, a gray rectangle was presented. The following stimuli conditions were elaborated: 1) face with emotion on the left and gray rectangle on the right, 2) gray rectangle on the left and face with emotion on the right, 3) neutral face on the left and gray rectangle on the right, 4) gray rectangle on the left and neutral face on the right. In each trial the observers determined if the face presented had emotion or not. Time reactions and judgement errors were submitted to ANOVAs for repeated measures. In the first experiment, emotion was generally detected more quickly in faces presented on the left 10 visual field (p<0,01). The expressions of sadness and anger were also perceived more quickly when presented on the left visual field (p<0,05). In both experiments, expressions of happiness and fear were perceived more quickly and more accurately than expressions of sadness and anger (p<0,001). The expression of sadness was detected more easily in feminine faces and the expression of anger in masculine faces (p<0,05). In general, however, the emotion was detected more easily in feminine faces. In both experiments there were differences in the perception between the faces of the four individuals that represented the facial expressions. The right hemisphere showed superior to the left hemisphere in the perception of facial expressions, especially for the perception of expressions of sadness and anger. The perceptive advantage of the right hemisphere is more evident for the expressions that are detected with more difficulty. The perception of facial expressions can be affected by the gender of the face and the singularities of the individual facial expression.