Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2008.tde-15072009-153759
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Gomes Bernardino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Fukusima, Sergio Sheiji (President)
Galera, Cesar Alexis
Rossini, Joaquim Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Comparações de tamanhos sob informações pictóricas de profundidade provenientes de gradientes de textura e horizonte em exposições breves
Keywords in Portuguese
exposição breve
informações pictóricas de profundidade
Percepção de tamanho
Abstract in Portuguese
Teve-se por objetivo investigar se o tempo de exposição das informações de profundidade afeta a comparação de tamanho de objetos pictóricos. Para isso, 120 participantes distribuídos aleatoriamente em 12 grupos julgaram qual de duas barras verticais, uma a teste e outra a padrão, era maior. Usando o método dos estímulos constantes, estas barras podiam ser apresentadas simultaneamente por 50ms, 100ms ou 200ms em quatro condições de fundo de tela: (1) sem textura, (2) com apenas a linha do horizonte, (3) com o horizonte e o gradiente de linhas de compressão, e (4) com o horizonte e o gradiente de linhas de perspectiva. A inclinação das curvas psicométricas, os pontos de igualdade subjetiva (PIS) e o erro relativo foram calculados. A análise dos erros relativos indicou uma diferença significativa entre o gradiente de perspectiva e outras duas condições (controle e horizonte). Embora os tempos de exposição não tenham apresentado diferenças significativas entre si, observou-se uma maior superestimação do tamanho com apresentações de 100ms nas condições com indícios de profundidade (perspectiva e compressão). A análise das inclinações das curvas psicométricas mostrou uma maior sensibilidade dos participantes para efetuarem as comparações sob um tempo de 200ms em relação ao de 50ms, independentemente do fundo de tela. Os erros relativos maiores para a condição com linhas de perspectiva confirmam evidências de que esta é uma informação de profundidade eficiente na modulação do tamanho percebido. Além disso, é possível que essa eficiência seja maximizada nas condições em que os estímulos são expostos em torno dos 100ms.
Title in English
Size comparisons under effects of pictorial depth cues from texture gradient and horizon in brief exposures.
Keywords in English
brief exposure.
depth cues
size perception
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of the duration of pictorial depth cue exposures on perceived sizes of stimuli. For this, 120 volunteers distributed randomly in 12 groups compared two vertical bars, one the test and other the standard, in to order to report which one was bigger. Using the method of constant stimuli, these bars could be presented simultaneously for 50, 100 or 200ms in four background conditions: (1) without depth cues, (2) with only the horizon, (3) with the horizon and compression line gradient, and (4) with the horizon and perspective line gradient. The slope of the psychometric curves, the points of subjectivity equality (PSE) and relative errors were calculated. The analysis of relative errors indicated a significant difference among the perspective gradient and other two conditions (without texture and horizon). Although exposure time had not presented significant differences among them, it was observed size overestimation during the 100ms exposure in depth cues conditions (compression and perspective). The analysis of slopes psychometric function showed a greater sensibility in the participants who made comparisons with 200ms than the ones who made with 50ms, independently of depth cue background. Pronounced relative errors in comparisons with perspective gradient tend to agree with previous studies, which demonstrate higher influence of this cue in perceived size modulation. Besides, this efficiency seems to be maximized when stimuli exposure time was 100ms.