Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-18032010-134348
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Pardo Moura Campos Godoy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Galera, Cesar Alexis (President)
Lopes, Ederaldo José
Silva, Jose Aparecido Da
Title in Portuguese
Integração de informações visuais e verbais na memória de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
atenção
integração
memória de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
O paradigma de tarefas duplas foi utilizado para investigar o envolvimento da atenção na conjunção da informação verbal e visual na memória de trabalho, e o papel específico desses componentes quando integrados. Em dois experimentos os sujeitos (33) memorizaram seqüências de Faces, Nomes, ou Conjunções face-nome. No experimento 1 essas condições foram realizadas, em blocos separados, isoladamente ou junto com uma contagem regressiva de três em três (CR3). No experimento 2 essas condições foram realizadas, em blocos separados, com uma supressão articulatória (SA) e com um ruído visual dinâmico (RVD). A CR3 provocou um prejuízo maior na condição de conjunção do que nas de faces e nomes (Exp 1). A SA e o RVD têm efeitos iguais e mais acentuados sobre a conjunção; a SA tem um efeito mais pronunciado do que o RVD nas condições de face e nome (Exp 2). O prejuízo maior da CR3 sobre a conjunção, em comparação com nomes e faces sugere que a integração de características visuais e verbais exigiu o envolvimento da atenção. Além disso, o efeito diferenciado da SA no armazenamento das características visuais e verbais isoladas sugere que estas podem ser armazenadas de maneira diferente quando integradas.
Title in English
Integration of visual and verbal information in working memory
Keywords in English
attention and dual task
binding of information
working memory
Abstract in English
The dual tasks paradigm was used to investigate the involvement of attention in the binding of verbal and visual information in working memory, and the specific role of these components when they are integrated. Two experiments were carried out, with 33 subjects, who memorized sequences of faces, names, or face-name conjunctions. In the Experiment1, these conditions were performed in separate blocks, either alone or with a backward counting in threes (CR3). In experiment2, these conditions were performed in separate blocks, with Articulatory Suppression (AS) and Dynamic Visual Noise (DVN). The CR3 caused greater loss in the conjunction than in the faces and names condition (Exp.1). The SA and the DVN have equivalent effect and they show more relevant effects in the conjunction condition. The SA revealed more relevant effect than the DVN in the face and name conditions (Exp.2). The greater prejudice of CR3 in binding, compared to that obtained in names and faces suggested that the integration of visual and verbal features demanded the involvement of attention. Moreover, the differential effect of SA towards DVN in the storage of isolated visual and verbal features, suggests that they may be stored in different ways when integrated.