Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2008.tde-03052010-114647
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Coelho Conceição
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Poletti, Martin Eduardo (President)
Ghilardi Netto, Thomaz
Mazzaro, Irineu
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização estrutural de tecidos mamários normais e neoplásticos através de espalhamento de raios X
Keywords in Portuguese
espalhamento de raios X
mamografia.
tecido mamário
Abstract in Portuguese
A radiação espalhada em radiodiagnóstico, como em mamografia, é usualmente considerada um problema, uma vez que degrada o contraste da imagem. No entanto, pesquisas recentes mostram que a distribuição angular de fótons espalhados (perfil de espalhamento) pode fornecer informações sobre as estruturas que compõem um tecido biológico, permitindo, a partir da análise desta, identificar a presença de anormalidades no tecido. A proposta deste trabalho foi desenvolver medidas do perfil de espalhamento a médio (WAXS) e baixo ângulo (SAXS) de tecidos mamários previamente classificados, como tecidos normais, alterações benignas ou malignas, usando um tubo de raios X e radiação Síncrotron e, posteriormente, identificar as estruturas moleculares e supramoleculares presentes nos tecidos estudados e verificar estatisticamente se as informações contidas conjuntamente nos perfis de espalhamento a médio e baixo ângulo permitem diferenciar tecidos normais de alterados. Este tipo de estudo é potencialmente importante na área da Saúde por estar associado ao desenvolvimento de novas técnicas radiológicas que permitiriam ampliar a capacidade de diagnóstico do câncer mamário.
Title in English
Structural characterization of human breast tissues normal and neoplastic by x-ray cattering.
Keywords in English
human breast tissue
mammography
x-ray scattering
Abstract in English
Scattering radiation in diagnostic radiology, such as mammography, is usually considered a problem, since it degrades the image contrast. However, recent research shows that the angular distribution of scattered photons (scattering profile) can provide information on the structures that compose a biological tissue, allowing, from the analysis of this, identify the presence of abnormalities in the tissue. The purpose of this study was to develop measurements of scattering profile at wide angle x-ray scattering (WAXS) and small angle x-ray scattering (SAXS) from breast tissue previously classified as normal tissue, benign or malignant disease, using a x-ray tube and synchrotron radiation and, subsequently, identify molecular and supra-molecular structures present in these tissues studied and verify statistically, if the information contained in both scattering profiles at wide and small angle allow differentiate normal tissues of changed. This type of study is potentially important in the health area, since to be associated with the development of new radiological techniques that would allow to expand the ability of breast cancer diagnosis.