Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2011.tde-04042012-104915
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Luiz Balthazar Bianchini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Adelaide de (President)
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio
Oliveira, Harley Francisco de
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração e implementação de um programa para aplicação do método de Clarkson em radioterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Hodgkin.
Método de Clarkson
Radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
Na radioterapia, o planejamento é parte fundamental do tratamento de um paciente. Para que o planejamento seja bem sucedido, o físico deve utilizar parâmetros físicos baseados na interação da radiação com a matéria para determinar a dose no volume alvo. Esses parâmetros são obtidos a partir de campos com dimensões bem definidas (geralmente quadrados), porém, na radioterapia é comum aparecer campos irregulares. Para resolver este problema, utilizam-se métodos que convertem esses campos irregulares em equivalentes de campos quadrados. Quando se tem campos pequenos, a aproximação de Sterling (algoritmo que permite a obtenção do campo quadrado equivalente a partir da razão entre quatro vezes a área efetiva de irradiação pelo perímetro que a envolve) é bem sucedida, porém quando o campo é muito grande e irregular, esta relação mais tão eficiente. Para tal caso, tem-se um método conhecido por Método de Clarkson. O método de Clarkson é um algoritmo que utiliza valores obtidos a partir de funções que relacionam a interação da radiação com a matéria, tais como, Razão Espalhamento Ar (SAR) e Razão Tecido Ar (TAR), para determinar especialmente campos quadrados equivalentes de campos irregulares e de grandes dimensões ou para calcular a dose de radiação em um ponto do paciente. A utilização deste método é muito trabalhosa, pois exige muitas horas de trabalho manual de um profissional especializado. Este trabalho desenvolveu um programa que analisa uma magem digital de um campo irregular, como os campos encontrados frequentemente no tratamento de linfomas do tipo Hodgking (manto), e determina um campo regular equivalente a este. As incertezas entre o método de Clarkson manual e o programado foram de ( -0,52 ± 0,60 )% e validam o programa desenvolvido.
Title in English
Elaboration and implementation of one program for application of the method of Clarkson in radiotherapy
Keywords in English
Clarkson's Method
Hodgkin's Disease.
Radiotherapy
Abstract in English
Radiotherapy has a fundamental part that is the patient treatment planning. For its success, the medical physicist has to use physical parameters based on the radiation interaction with the matter, in this case the patient; in order to determine the radiation absorbed dose in the selected target volume. The physical parameters normally are related to regular radiation field sizes, although irregular fields can be also used in some treatments. To overcome this problem there are methods that convert irregular fields in regular fields, such as a square one. For small fields the Sterling's Method (technique to calculate equivalent square fields making use of ratio four times the effective area of irradiation by is perimeter) can be used. However, this method is not adequate for large irregular field. In this case, the Clarkson's Method is used. The Clarkson's Method uses values functions, such as Scattering-Air Ratio (SAR) and Tissue-Air Ratio (TAR), related with radiation interaction of with matter, to determine equivalent square fields from those large irregular ones or to calculate the radiation absorbed dose in the point of interest in a patient The application this method takes time, once it needs a considerable time from the medical physicist attention and also from the equipment. In this work, a software was developed to analyse digital images of large irregular fields, such as fields found in treatment of Hodgkin's disease (mantle) correlating them to regular equivalent fields. The uncertainty between the manual Clarkson and the programmed was inferred as ( -0,52 ± 0,60 )%, what can validate the program developed.