Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2018.tde-13062018-140423
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrício Henrique Simozo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Murta Junior, Luiz Otavio (President)
Leite, João Pereira
Sakamoto, Américo Ceiki
Salmon, Carlos Ernesto Garrido
Tinós, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e identificação de displasias corticais focais em pacientes com epilepsia refratária através de análise de imagens estruturais de ressonância magnética nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de textura; Aprendizado de máquina; Displasia cortical focal; Imagens de ressonância magnética; Segmentação de volumes
Abstract in Portuguese
A displasia cortical focal (DCF) é uma das causas mais frequentes de epilepsia refratária. Na clínica, diferentes informações são usadas para localizar o foco epileptogênico, mas nenhum método é autossuficiente para evidenciar o local original das crises, associado com a presença da DCF. Embora haja relatos na literatura indicando alterações no padrão de distribuição de tons de cinza e morfologia dos voxels decorrentes da DCF, algumas limitações dos métodos desenvolvidos ainda impedem a utilização clínica. Nossa proposta foi investigar a capacidade de identificar DCF através de análises de espessura cortical e padrões de textura em imagens estruturais de Ressonância Magnética (RM), validando os métodos desenvolvidos a partir uma base de imagens retrospectiva, cujo tecido epileptogênico já havia sido ressecado e a DCF confirmada em análise histológica. A caracterização das DCF foi feita a partir da segmentação automática de tecido cortical saudável em conjunto com a segmentação manual da DCF feita por um especialista, e consiste na geração de mapas de característica e extração de valores de distribuições para comparação em análise estatística. Investigamos também a eficácia da detecção de DCF através do uso de algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina para classificação automática. Obtivemos precisão 0,81 e sensitividade 0,87, colocando o método desenvolvido em par com outros métodos presentes na literatura. Entretanto, foi identificada uma grande dependência do desempenho de métodos de pré-processamento, como corregistro e segmentação automática.
Title in English
Characterization and identification of focal cortical dysplasia in patients with refractory epilepsy through analysis of structural magnetic resonance images
Keywords in English
Focal cortical dysplasia; Machine learning; Magnetic resonance image; Texture analysis; Volume segmentation
Abstract in English
Focal Cortical Dysplasia (FCD) is one of the most frequent causes of refractory epilepsy. In clinical procedures, the information gathered from different techniques is used in order to locate the epileptogenic focus, associated with the presence of FCD. However, there is no self sufficient method to evidence the presence and location of such lesions and especially its extension. Although there are reports indicating change in gray scale intensity patterns and voxel morphology in the presence of DCF, limitations in developed methods still prevent their clinical use. Our proposal was to investigate the capability of identifying FCD through cortical thickness and texture patter analysis in structural MRI images, validating developed methods by utilizing a retrospective base of images from patients that were subjected to surgery, with the FCD being confirmed in histological analysis. Characterization of FCD was achieved from automatic segmentation of healthy cortex and manual segmentation of FCD tissue made by an specialist, and consists in the generation of texture or structural feature maps and comparison of distribution values in healthy or FCD tissue with statistical analysis. We also investigate the efficiency of FCD detection with Machine Learning automatic classification, obtaining precision of 0,81 and sensitivity of 0,87, placing our method on par with other methods in the literature. However, there is a major performance dependency of proposed method with pre-processing steps, like registration and automatic segmentation.