Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2001.tde-19092003-112644
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Adilton Oliveira Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Bruno, Antonio Carlos Oliveira
Covas, Dimas Tadeu
Miranda, Jose Ricardo de Arruda
Ribeiro, Eduardo Parente
Title in Portuguese
"Um biossusceptômetro supercondutor AC para quantificar o ferro hepático".
Keywords in Portuguese
diamagnetismotecido
ferro hepático
paramagnetismo
Susceptometria
talassemia e hemocromatose.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consistiu no desenvolvimento de um sistema para medir a magnetização de amostras paramagnéticas e diamagnéticas em grandes volumes. Sua principal aplicação tem sido a medida susceptométrica do tecido hepático para a quantificação da sobrecarga de ferro no fígado. Esse excesso de ferro no corpo é comum em pacientes talassêmicos e falcêmicos, que são regularmente submetidos a transfusões de sangue e, em pacientes com hemocromatose. Em pessoas normais, esse depósito de ferro pode conter entre 0,1 e 0,5 mg de ferritina (ftn) por grama de tecido úmido (mg ftn/gtecido úmido). Quando com sobrecarga, pode alcançar até 30 mg ftn/gtecido úmido. A contribuição diamagnética devido à presença dos tecidos biológicos (água, pele, gordura, músculo, nervo, osso, etc) é equivalente à contribuição paramagnética devido à presença de, aproximadamente, 6 mg ftn/gtecido úmido distribuídos no tecido hepático. Essa intensa contribuição diamagnética foi sensivelmente reduzida com o uso de uma bolsa de água acoplada ao torso. Medidas in vitro foram realizadas num phantom, composto de um tubo cilíndrico de acrílico preenchido com água e uma esfera de plástico, acoplada internamente ao cilindro, preenchida com solução de Fe3+. O volume cilíndrico representa os tecidos e o esférico representa o fígado. Medidas in vivo foram realizadas com duas modalidades: com e sem o uso da bolsa de água sobre o torso. Essas medidas foram efetuadas em voluntários assintomáticos e pacientes talassêmicos sob tratamento no Hemocentro de Ribeirão Preto (HRP). A medida da magnetização foi realizada com um gradiômetro axial de segunda ordem, acoplado a um SQUID-RF. A amostra foi magnetizada com um campo magnético AC e homogêneo. Os resultados confirmaram a sensibilidade da técnica para quantificar níveis de ferro hepático em pacientes com sobrecarga, com eficiência de diferenciar níveis equivalentes àqueles encontrado(s) em pessoas normais. A automatização da instrumentação e a aquisição dos dados foram feitas em ambiente LabView e as simulações dos modelos, apresentadas juntamente com os processamentos dos sinais, foram realizadas em ambiente MatLab.
Title in English
A Superconductor AC Susceptometer to Quantify Liver Iron.
Keywords in English
diamagnetism
liver iron
paramagnetism
Susceptometry
thalassemia and hemochromatose.
Abstract in English
This work consisted in the development of a system to measure the magnetization of large paramagnetic and diamagnetic samples. The main application was susceptometric measurements of the hepatic tissue for quantification of the iron overload. Iron excess is commonly observed in thalassemic and sickle cell anemia patients who have repeatedly received red blood cell transfusions for prevention or treatment of chronic complications and in patients with hemocromatosis. In normal subjects, iron concentration is usually between 0.1 and 0.5 mg of ferritin by gram of wet tissue (mg ftn/gwet tissue). However, in individuals with the above diseases, it can reach up to 30 mg ftn/gwet tissue. The diamagnetic contribution due to the presence of biological tissues (water, skin, fat, muscle, nerve, bone, etc) is equivalent to the paramagnetic contribution due to the presence of approximately 6 mg ftn/gwet tissue distributed in the hepatic tissue. This intense diamagnetic contribution was makedly reduced by using a water bag coupled to the subject’s torso. Measurements in vitro were performed in a phantom composed of a cylindrical acrylic tube, filled with pure water containing a plastic sphere placed off axis to simulate the liver position. The sphere was filled with a Fe3+ solution to simulate different iron concentration present in the liver. Measurements in vivo were performed in thalassemic patients undergoing treatment at the Hemocentro de Ribeirão Preto (HRP) and in normal subjects using two different modalities: with and without the use of the water bag on the torso. The measurements of the magnetization were made using a second order axial gradiometer coupled to a RF SQUID. The sample was magnetized using a homogeneous AC magnetic field. The results confirmed the sensitivity of the technique to quantify levels of hepatic iron in patients with overload, with efficiency of differentiating iron levels equivalent to that found in normal subjects. Automation of instrumentation and data acquisition were done in LabView (National Instruments) and susceptometric models simulations and the signal processing were done in MatLab environment.