Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2010.tde-23092010-171519
Document
Author
Full name
Denise de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Filho, Antonio Carlos Roque da (President)
Colafêmina, José Fernando
Pinto, Reynaldo Daniel
Title in Portuguese
A célula periglomerular do bulbo olfatório e seu papel no processamento de odores: um modelo computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Bulbo olfatório
célula periglomerular.
Neurociência Computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Os interneurônios do bulbo olfatório são elementos chave para o entendimento do processamento de odores. O papel funcional desses neurônios ainda não é bem compreendido, em especial o papel da célula periglomerular (PG). O presente trabalho consiste em construir um modelo biologicamente plausível da célula PG e investigar os efeitos dessa célula em conjunto com modelos da célula mitral e da célula granular. Esses modelos são acoplados através de conexões sinápticas inspiradas nas conexões existentes no bulbo olfatório, formando uma pequena rede simplificada. A rede é usada para analisar o efeito da inibição inicial da célula mitral por parte da célula PG e os mecanismos que podem influenciar o padrão de atividade da célula mitral. Através deste estudo, verifica-se que a célula PG pode influenciar na frequência, no tempo de disparo e gerar atrasos na propagação do potencial da célula mitral, agindo como um mecanismo de controle nas camadas iniciais do processamento de odores do bulbo olfatório.
Title in English
The Periglomeural Cell of the Olfactry Bulb and its Role in the odor processing: A computational Model.
Keywords in English
Computational Neuroscience
olfactory bulb
Periglomerular cell.
Abstract in English
Interneurons of the olfactory bulb are key elements for understanding odor processing. The functional role of these cells are not yet well understood, in particular the role of periglomerular cell (PG). This work aims at constructing a biologically plausible model of the PG cell to study effects of the coupling of this cell with model of mitral and granule cells of the olfactory bulb. Single cell models of these three cell types coupled by synaptic connections inspired on existing connections in the olfactory bulb, constituting a small and simple network. This network is used to investigate the effect of early lateral inhibition of the mitral cell by PG cell and the mechanisms witch can influence the output activity pattern of mitral cell. The study shows that the PG cell may influence the spike frequency and the spike timing of the mitral cell, as well as provoke delays in the propagation of action potential along this cell. Therefore, the PG cell may act as a control mechanism in the early odor processing stages in the olfactory bulb.