Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2015.tde-28102015-135333
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Camargo Cabrelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pavan, Théo Zeferino (President)
Ana, Alessandro Melo de
Cardoso, George Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de materiais mimetizadores de tecidos aplicados a técnicas ópticas e ultrassônicas de imagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotoacústica
Gel de SEBS
Material mimetizador de tecido
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Um mimetizador de tecido, mais conhecido como phantom, é um objeto que mimetiza tecidos biológicos e são importantes para caracterização e calibração de equipamentos de imagens médicas como ultrassonografia, e no desenvolvimento de novas modalidades de imagens como a fotoacústica. Este trabalho aborda o desenvolvimento de um gel à base de óleo mineral e polímeros para phantom para aplicações em técnicas acústicas e ópticas. Os polímeros utilizados foram o elastômero tribloco tipo estireno-etileno/butileno-estireno (SEBS) e o polietileno de baixa densidade (PEBD). Foram confeccionados três grupos géis poliméricos com porcentagem de SEBS entre 5%-15% de SEBS, 0%-9% de PEBD. Os géis foram caracterizados acusticamente pela velocidade do som e coeficiente de atenuação através de transdutores de imersão com frequências entre 2,25 MHz-10 MHz, e opticamente entre 400-1200 nm pelos coeficientes de absorção, espalhamento e Albedo. Foi observada velocidade do som entre 1458,6 ± 3,1 m/s e 1480,7 ± 1,9 m/s, sendo compatíveis com valores para gordura; coeficiente de atenuação entre 0,6 ± 0,1 dB/cm a 2,25 MHz e 11,3 ± 0,1 dB/cm a 10 MHz, compatíveis para tecidos moles; coeficiente de absorção em 532 nm entre 0,11-2,62 cm-1 e em 1064 nm entre 0,09-1,70 cm-1, e uma banda de absorção em torno de 930 nm com gordura; o coeficiente de espalhamento em 532 nm entre 0,15 -3,96 cm-1 e em 1064 nm entre 0,17- 3,20 cm-1, valores inferiores para tecidos moles. O coeficiente Albedo mostrou que os géis apresentam caráter absorvedor entre 400-1200 nm. Foi desenvolvido um phantom para imagem por fotoacústica com um dos géis estudados (7%SEBS/5%PEBD) e com uma inclusão com pigmento de urucum e foram feitas imagens fotoacústicas em 532 nm e 1024 nm. Foi observado o sinal fotoacústico mais intenso para a imagem em 532 nm. Com este trabalho pode-se obter uma boa caracterização acústica e óptica de géis formados a partir de polímeros do tipo SEBS em conjunto com o PEBD ainda não descritos na literatura. Os materiais desenvolvidos se mostraram bons mimetizadores para tecidos compostos de gordura e com potencial para aplicações em fotoacústica.
Title in English
Development of tissue mimicking materials for acoustical and optical imaging
Keywords in English
Photoacoustics
SEBS gel
Tissue mimicking phantom
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
Phantoms are structures composed by materials that mimic specific properties of biological tissues and they are commonly used to calibrate and characterize current medical imaging techniques such as ultrasound and optical imaging, and new imaging modalities such as photoacoustics. In this dissertation we developed an oil-based tissue mimicking gel material with mineral oil, triblock copolymer styrene-ethylene/butylene styrene (SEBS) and low-density polyethylene (LDPE). The gel phantoms were prepared mixing SEBS and LDPE in mineral oil at room temperature, varying the SEBS concentration between 5%15%, and low-density polyethylene (LDPE) between 0%-9% and glass microspheres. Acoustic properties such speed of sound and attenuation coefficient were measured using five unfocused ultrasound transducers with frequencies ranging between 2.2510 MHz. Optical properties such albedo, scattering and absorption coefficients ranging from 400-1200 nm were measured. Speed of sound from 1458.6 ± 3.1m/s and 1480.7 ± 1.9 m/s, and attenuation from 0.6 ± 0.1 dB/cm at 2.25 MHz and 11.3 ± 0.1 dB/cm at 10 MHz were observed. Absorption coefficient at 532 nm between 0.11-2.62 cm-1; at 1064 nm between 0.09-1.70 cm-1 were observed. Peak absorption around 930 nm was observed for all gels. Scattering coefficient at 532 nm between 0.15 -3.96 cm-1 and at 1064 nm between 0.17-3.20 cm-1 were found. Albedo coefficient showed that gels are absorptive characteristic for the selected range of wavelength. A phantom made with a 7% SEBS/5% LDPE gel containing an optical-absorber spherical inclusion made with the same material and annatto were developed. Photoacoustic spectroscopic images of the phantom were acquired using a laser operating at 532 nm and 1064 nm. The photoacoustic signal from the inclusion showed the highest intensities at 532 nm with as expected according to the measured absorption spectrum of annatto. With this dissertation we obtained a suitable acoustic and optical characterization of the SEBS/LDPE gels that was not described in the literature. The materials developed seem suitable to mimic fat tissue and have potential for applications in photoacoustics.