Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-29052018-162229
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Vinícius da Silva França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo (President)
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Melo, Washington Luiz de Barros
Nicolucci, Patrícia
Title in English
Development of a Thermoluminescence - Radioluminescence Spectrometer
Keywords in English
Dosimetry; Radioluminescence; Scintillators; Spectroscopy; Temperature control; Thermoluminescence; XEOL
Abstract in English
In this work, initially the radioluminescence (RL) and thermoluminescence (TL) techniques are presented. The radioluminescence is the prompt luminescence emitted by a material under ionizing radiation exposure. The thermoluminescence is the luminescence emitted by a material previously exposed to ionizing radiation when excited by heat. Enegy bands concepts, defects in crystals and the different processes of ionization that take place in matter when exposed to ionizing radiation are briefly discussed in order to present the mechanisms involved in RL and TL processes. The usage of the techniques in characterization of materials and dosimetry is reported, legitimating the importance of the instrument developed. Mechanical and structural parts as well as a description of each component of the instrument are fairly described. The implemented algorithm for controlling the instrument and acquiring data is also discussed. The development of the instrument enabled us to generate temperature ramps with a quite good performance, reaching temperatures up to 500 °C with deviations up to 2 °C, having used heating rates between 0.5 °C/s and 5 °C/s. Calibrations of optical spectrometer used in light collection and irradiation system were carried out. Lastly, TL and RL spectra tests were performed. The RL tests were carried out using several materials which emission spectra are well known by literature, namely, carbon-doped aluminium oxide Al2O3:C, terbium-doped gadolinium oxysulphide Gd2O2S:Tb, europium-doped yttrium oxide Y2O3:Eu and dysprosium-doped calcium borate CaB6O10:Dy. For the TL spectra test, the aluminium oxide doped with carbon Al2O3:C was used. The results of RL and TL spectra tests showed a good agreement with the literature, pointing out that the instrument developed in this work is comparable to others instruments in operation from others research groups, making our results reliable.
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um Espectrômetro de Termoluminescência - Radioluminescência
Keywords in Portuguese
Cintiladores; Controle de Temperatura; Dosimetria; Espectroscopia; Radioluminescência; Termoluminescência; XEOL
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho, inicialmente as técnicas de radioluminescência (RL) e termolumi- nescência (TL) são apresentadas. A radioluminescência é a luminescência imediata emitida por um material quando exposto à radiaçao ionizante. A termoluminescência é a luminescência emitida por um material previamente exposto à radiação quando este é aquecido. Conceitos de bandas de energia, defeitos em cristais e os diferentes processos de ionização que ocorrem na matéria quando exposta à radiação ionizante são brevemente discutidos a fim de apresentar os mecanismos envolvidos na RL e TL. A utilização das técnicas na caracterização de materiais e na dosimetria é reportada, justificando a importância do instrumento desenvolvido. As partes mecânicas/estruturais e uma descrição de cada componente do instrumento são descritos. O algoritmo implementado para controle do instrumento e aquisição de dados é também descrito. O desenvolvimento do instrumento possibilitou a geração de rampas de temperatura com uma boa performance, atingindo até 500 °C com variações de até 2 °C ao utilizar taxas de aquecimento entre 0.5 °C/s e 5 °C/s. Calibrações do espectrômetro óptico utilizado na aquisição da luminescência e do sistema de irradiação foram executadas. Por fim, testes de aquisição de espectros de RL e TL foram realizados. Os testes de RL foram realizados utilizando vários materiais cujos espectros de emissão são bem conhecidos pela literatura, a saber, óxido de alumínio dopado com carbono Al2O3:C , oxisulfeto de gadolínio dopado com térbio Gd2O2S:Tb , óxido de ítrio dopado com európio Y2O3:Eu e borato de cálcio dopado com disprósio CaB6O10:Dy. Para o teste dos espectros de TL, o Al2O3:C foi utilizado. Os resultados dos espectros de RL e TL mostraram concordância com a literatura, indicando que o instrumento desenvolvido é comparável a outros instrumentos em operação de outros grupos, tornando os nossos resultados confiáveis.