Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2016.tde-29072016-163610
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo da Silva Olivier
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ito, Amando Siuiti (President)
Caliri, Antonio
Dias, Luis Gustavo
Fernandez, Roberto Morato
Pascutti, Pedro Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Interação entre peptídeos de fusão da dengue e membranas modelo: uma visão experimental e computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Glicoproteína E
Membranas Modelo
Peptídeo de Fusão da Dengue
Simulações por Dinâmica Molecular
vírus da família Flaviviridae
Abstract in Portuguese
A dengue é uma doença viral infecciosa predominante de regiões tropicais e subtropicais que atinge cerca de 400 milhões de pessoas anualmente. Possui quatro sorotipos diferentes do vírus (DEN.I-IV), de modo que a reinfecção por um novo sorotipo pode causar um quadro mais grave da doença: a dengue hemorrágica e a síndrome do choque da dengue. Durante o processo de infecção o vírus passa por duas etapas importantes: a primeira é a entrada dentro da célula hospedeira; a segunda etapa, é a fusão da bicamada lipídica viral com a membrana do endossomo. Ambas as etapas são mediadas pela Glicoproteína E, e é nessa proteína que se encontra o peptídeo putativo de fusão. O peptídeo possui elevado grau de homologia entre todos os membros de Flaviviridae. Neste trabalho, avaliamos a interação entre o peptídeo de fusão da dengue II, modificado, e membranas modelo através da combinação de técnicas experimentais (Fluorescência, SAXS, DSC e Cryo-TEM) e simulações por Dinâmica Molecular. Avaliamos a capacidade do peptídeo DEN.II 88-123 em induzir a fusão de vesículas de DMPC, DMPC:DMPG (4:1), bem como de alterar as propriedades das bicamadas lipídicas. Buscamos ainda compreender como sua estrutura secundária é afetada pela interação com as bicamadas lipídicas e qual o posicionamento dele em relação à membrana. Conseguimos mostrar que o peptídeo é capaz de alterar a cooperatividade lipídica das membranas conforme a composição lipídica e isso pode ser relacionado a capacidade de induzir fusão entre vesículas. Entretanto, os resultados de dinâmica molecular revelaram que o peptídeo não foi capaz de induzir mudanças em parâmetros estruturais tais como: área por lipídio, espessura e parâmetro de ordem da bicamada. Durante a interação o peptídeo ficou preferencialmente na superfície da bicamada, com inserção do resíduo hidrofóbico triptofano entre as cadeias alifáticas. O peptídeo não apresentou uma conformação estrutural preferencial, embora tenha apresentado pequenas proporções de formação de folha- e -hélice. Em conjunto, esses resultados podem auxiliar na compreensão do modo de ação dos peptídeos de fusão.
Title in English
Interaction between dengue fusion peptides and model membranes: an experimental and computational overview.
Keywords in English
Dengue Fusion Peptide
E Glycoprotein
Flaviviridae family virus
Model Membranes
Molecular Dynamics
Abstract in English
Dengue fever is viral infectious disease widespread in tropical and subtropical areas that infects nearly 400 million people annually. There are four different virus serotypes (DEN.I-IV) so that a reinfection by a different serotype may lead to a more severe case of the disease: dengue hemorrhagic fever and the dengue shock syndrome. During the infection cycle, the virus has two important steps: the first one is the entry in the host cell; the second one, is the fusion between the viral lipid bilayer and the endosomal membrane. Both steps are mediated by the E Glycoprotein, that is the host of the putative fusion peptide. The fusion peptide has a high degree of homology among the members of the Flaviviridae. In this work, we evaluated the interaction between modified dengue fusion peptide and model membranes through the combination of experiments (fluorescence, SAXS, DSC and Cryo-TEM), and Molecular Dynamics simulations. We evaluated the capacity of the DEN.II 88-123 peptide to promote fusion between vesicles composed by DMPC, DMPC:DMPG (4:1), as well as the ability to perturb the lipid bilayer properties. Moreover, we seek to understand how the secondary structure is affected by interaction with the model membranes and the peptide position in the membrane. We showed that the peptide is able to change the membrane lipid cooperativity depending on the lipid composition and it may be related to the capacity of fusion induction between vesicles. However, the results revealed that the peptide does not induce changes in the structural parameters such as area per lipid, thickness and bilayer order parameter. The peptide binds to the surface of the lipid bilayer with the insertion of the tryptophan residue into the region of aliphatic chains. The peptide did not have a preferential secondary structure, although it presented a low percentage of -sheet and -helice conformation. Together, these results may help to understand the mode of action of fusion peptides.