Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2005.tde-01082013-143518
Document
Author
Full name
Sinara Dantas Neves Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kodato, Sergio (President)
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira
Pedro, Wilson José Alves
Title in Portuguese
Crenças e representações nos ritos de iniciação ao futebol: um estudo psicossocial".
Keywords in Portuguese
crenças
futebol
identidade
representações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
No início dos anos 90, segundo o Instituto de Economia da Unicamp, o gasto salarial mensal de um grande time de futebol brasileiro era de, aproximadamente, US$ 40 mil. Em 1999, esse custo saltou para US$ 800 mil, aumentando 200%. Nesse período, tanto o salário dos principais jogadores, agora milionários, progrediu geometricamente, como a exploração midiática os tornou heróis dessa pátria de chuteiras. Quais os efeitos dessa hiper-exposição futebolística nos meios comunicativos de massa e nos processos constituintes da subjetividade em adolescentes provenientes das camadas populares? Essa é uma pesquisa sobre crenças e representações nos ritos de iniciação ao futebol, a partir da investigação dialética entre sujeito e contexto, necessidade e satisfação, em que toda representação está ancorada, produzindo sentidos. Ao averiguar o processo de identificação com personagens significantes, ídolos e heróis, bem como, ao analisar, em futebol, as representações sociais de futebol em jogadores aspirantes a profissional e a influência sobre suas práticas sociais, procurou-se desvelar os mitos, crenças e representações que norteiam suas carreiras e interferem no processo constitutivo da identidade. Enquanto referência teórica utilizou-se a abordagem identitária como metamorfose de Ciampa (1993, 1999) e das representações sociais de Moscovici (1978, 1984, 1988), Jodelet (1984), Arruda (2002) e Guareschi (1996, 2000), baseadas na análise das práticas discursivas dos sujeitos envolvidos. Como procedimento, realizaram-se entrevistas semi-estruturadas, com 10 atletas das divisões de base de um clube expressivo do nordeste brasileiro, escolhidos aleatoriamente, tendo como critério único de exclusão não pertencerem às categorias júnior e juvenil. Os sujeitos, em fase de iniciação profissional, eram oriundos das classes média e baixa, com idades entre 16 e 18 anos, na maioria negros, grau de escolaridade entre 1° grau incompleto e 2° grau completo e residentes no clube. A partir da análise qualitativa das marcas discursivas recorrentes, baseada no método de associação de idéias (Spink e Guareschi, 1993), emergiram as principais categorias temáticas: infância/iniciação ao futebol, a aprovação dos pais e o depósito maciço de expectativas no futuro profissional: introdução no universo esportivo através do olhar de um outro (pai, parente ou futebolista) reconhecedor da habilidade e potencial do sujeito e a consciência da não vocação para os estudos; socialização e reconhecimento: clube de referência como legitimador do bom jogador; a auto-imagem, percepção de si como jogador; a ideologia, o processo de ancoragem na representação glorificada e idolatrada do jogador de futebol profissional da elite; a objetivação da ilusão nas justificativas de se conciliar o amor à camisa e os interesses financeiros; a legitimação, sentimento de pertença a uma elite, já que, freqüentador de um clube de expressão - representação social de jogadores iniciantes sobre futebol; a alienação, expressa na falta de alternativas profissionais para possível fracasso, não representado e nunca admitido como possibilidade.
Title in English
Beliefs and representations on rites in the soccer players identification at the beginning of the professional career: a psycho-social study.
Keywords in English
Creeds
identity
soccer
social representations
Abstract in English
In the earlier 90th, according to the Instituto de Economia da Unicamp, the monthly amount with payment in a big soccer Brazilian team was about, US$ 40 thousand. In 1999, this total spent increase to US$ 800 thousand, growing about 200%. On this period, both, the main soccer players earnings, now millionaires, moved on in a geometric progression, and the mediatic exploration make then heroes on this motherland in football shoes. Which are the effects of this soccer hiper-exposition on the means of communication and on the subjective quality component process on teenagers from popular strata of society? This is a survey about the beliefs and representations on rites in the soccer players identification at the beginning of the professional career. The relevance of this study consists of the analysis about psycho-social significance or representation of soccer, making possible the discussion with reference to the part of this sport in the production process of each player, starting from the investigation of the subject-context and necessity-satisfaction interference, in which every representation is anchored. Entering the soccer psycho-social dimension, the intention was to reveal the myths, creeds and representations that bound the players career, interfering in the identity constitution process, examining the identification process with famous person, idols, heroes and analyzing the social representation of soccer in applicant players to be professional and its influence under the social custom. As for the theorical reference the approach used was that of the identity as a metamorphosis from Ciampa (1993,1999) and the social representations of Moscovici (1978,1984,1988), Spink (1993,1996), Jodelet (1984), Arruda (2002) and Guareschi (1996,2000), which are based on the analysis of discursive practice. As a procedure, an investigation was conducted based on the oral report with partially-structured interviews with 10 athletes from base divisions of a popular team in the northeast of Brazil. They were selected under a criterion of exclusion of the beginners coming from working class, between sixteen and eighteen years old, most of then black man, low level of instruction, and on the initial phase of the professionalism. From the qualitative analysis of the recurrent speech, based on the Ideas Association Approach (Spink and Guareschi, 1993), the main thematic categories have arisen: the early period/initiation to soccer, the parents approval and the expectatives on the professional future: introduction on the sportive universe through an outside view which recognize the fellows abilities and potencial and the conscious of doesnt have inclination to study; socialization and prestige: the team legitimating the image of a good player; the auto-image, perception about the self as a soccer player; the ideology, process anchored on the splendour and idolatrous representation of the professional soccer player; the objectification about ilusion on the conciliating justifications between love for the team and the financial interesting; the legitimating, feeling of be among the elite the beginner players social representation about soccer; the alienation, showed on the professional choices deficiency to a possible failure, never represented and accepted as a possibility.