Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2003.tde-10082004-134158
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Turini Bolsoni Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Marturano, Edna Maria (President)
Meyer, Sonia Beatriz
Prette, Almir Del
Prette, Zilda Aparecida Pereira Del
Reis, Maria de Jesus Dutra dos
Title in Portuguese
"Habilidades sociais educativas, variáveis contextuais e problemas de comportamento: comparando pais e mães de pré-escolares".
Keywords in Portuguese
comportamento
parentais
prevenção
Abstract in Portuguese
Acredita-se que pais socialmente habilidosos são capazes de priorizar práticas educativas positivas, sem esquecerem-se de estabelecer os limites necessários. No entanto, pais que possuem dificuldades interpessoais podem oferecer modelos de comportamentos “indesejados" e podem inadvertidamente contribuir para o aparecimento e/ou manutenção de problemas de comportamento. Diante disto, o estudo visa aprofundar o entendimento das relações pais-filhos, comparando as Habilidades Sociais Educativas Parentais (HSE-P) de diferentes grupos: a) pais x mães e b) pais (mãe/pai) de filhos com indicativos escolares de problemas de comportamento x pais (mãe/pai) de filhos com indicativos escolares de comportamentos socialmente adequados. Foram participantes, 96 pessoas, sendo 48 (24 pais e 24 mães), de crianças com indicativos escolares de comportamentos socialmente adequados (Grupo ICSA) e 48 (24 pais e 24 mães), de crianças com indicativos escolares de comportamentos socialmente “indesejados" (Grupo IPC). A coleta de dados foi conduzida através de questionário que avalia HSE-P, aplicado pela entrevistadora, na residência dos participantes; foram também aplicados dois instrumentos para avaliar o repertório “adequado" (QCSA) e “indesejado" (ECI) dos filhos. Os participantes foram contactados após a indicação de professoras de Escolas Municipais de Educação Infantil. Os principais resultados são: a) as HSE-P são mais freqüentes para os grupos de mães (por exemplo expressar sentimentos positivos, expressar opiniões, fazer perguntas, manter comunicação e ouvir perguntas sobre sexo) e para o Grupo ICSA (por exemplo demonstrar carinho, concordar com cônjuge, cumprir promessas, discriminar comportamentos adequados nos filhos); b) os grupos IPC e ICSA pouco diferem quanto às estratégias utilizadas para estabelecer limites; c) quando os pais estabelecem limites, as crianças dos grupos IPC e ICSA comportam-se de forma semelhante, obedecendo e também fazendo birras; d) o grupo ICSA apresenta um maior número de Habilidades Sociais Conjugais (HSC), referente àquelas que envolvem comunicação; e) os itens da ECI que se referem a indicativos de problemas de comportamento apresentaram maiores escores para o Grupo IPC, quanto a comportamentos externalizantes, segundo os relatos de pais e de mães; f) ambos os grupos de crianças, IPC e ICSA, alcançaram altos escores no QCSA. Desta forma, pode-se concluir que há diferenças na forma como pais e mães lidam com seus filhos, o que pode ser explicado, em parte, por práticas culturais que priorizam a mãe na educação dos filhos. Os resultados indicam que as habilidades sociais que mais diferenciam os grupos são aquelas utilizadas em momentos de interação positiva. Como ambos os grupos relatam HSE-P e também estratégias coercitivas nas interações com filhos, há a necessidade de estudos de intervenção que avaliem o quanto tais intervenções ajudam os pais a aproveitarem tais habilidades para a promoção de melhores interações pais-filhos e redução/eliminação de comportamentos considerados como “indesejados".
Title in English
Educative Social Abilitites, contextual changeble and problems of behavior: comparing fathers and mother of preschool, 2003
Keywords in English
behavior
parental
prevention
Abstract in English
It is believed that socially skilled parents are capable of prioritizing positive educational practices without forgetting to establish the necessary limits to their children. However, parents who present interpersonal difficulties, offer inadequate behavioral model and can indeed contribute to establish and/or maintain behavioral problems in the latter. In this view, this study has the purpose of intensifying the knowledge about relationships among parent-children, comparing the Parental Social Educational Skills (HSE-P) of two different groups: a) fathers x mothers, and b) parents of children with school’s evidence of socially behavioral problems x parents of children with school’s evidence of socially adequate behaviors. The participants were 96 subjects, which 48 were parents (24 fathers and 24 mothers) of children with school’s evidence of socially adequate behaviors (group ICSA) and 48 (24 fathers and 24 mothers) of children with school’s evidence of socially “inadequate" behaviors (group IPC). The data collection was realized through the application of questionnaires formulated to evaluate the parents’ HSE- The questionnaires were applied by the interviewer at the families’ residences. Two other instruments were also utilized to measure the constructs “adequate" (QCSA) and “inadequate" (ECI) in children. The participants were contacted based on the indication of teachers from Public Day-Cares. The main results were: a) the HSE-P occurs more frequently among the mothers (i.e., express positive feelings and opinions, ask questions, establish communication, and listen to questions about sex), and in the group ICSA (i.e., demonstrate physical affection, agree with the spouse, to be dependable, discriminate adequate behaviors in their children); b) the groups IPC and ICSA differ only slightly with respect to the strategies used to establish limits; c) when the parents establish limits, the children of the groups IPC and ICSA behave in a similar way, obeying or also whining; d) the group ICSA presents a larger number of Marital Social Abilities (HSC), regarding those that involve communication; e) according to testimony of both fathers and mothers, the group IPC presented higher scores in the ECI’s items related to externalizing behavior problems; f) both groups of children, IPC and ICSA, reached high scores in the QCSA. These results suggest that there are differences in the form that parents deal with their children, which can be to some extent explained through cultural practices that prioritize the mother’s role in the education of children. The results indicate that the social skills that more differentiates the groups are those used in moments of positive interaction. Nevertheless, it seems that both groups of parents revealed HSE-P in the interactions with their children, calling the attention to the necessity of studies related to interventions that could help parents to take advantage of such skills and thus promote better parent-child interactions, reducing/eliminating the behaviors that are considered “inadequate".