Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-12122014-104307
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Aparecida Elias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Vera Lucia (President)
Lara, Ricardo
Lourenço, Edvania Angela de Souza
Murofuse, Neide Tiemi
Sato, Leny
Title in Portuguese
Equilibristas na corda bamba: o trabalho e a saúde de docentes do ensino superior privado em Uberlândia/MG
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de Trabalho
Docentes
Ensino Superior
Saúde do trabalhador.
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese teve por objeto de estudo o trabalho de docentes de Instituições de Ensino Superior Privado. O objetivo foi investigar a relação entre as condições de trabalho e os problemas de saúde relatados, em especial os relacionados à saúde mental. Foram objetivos específicos: identificar os modos de enfrentamento, objetivos e subjetivos, utilizados por aqueles trabalhadores para lidar com o cotidiano no trabalho e descrever como a precarização da educação interfere no trabalho docente universitário. A pesquisa fundamentada no referencial teórico metodológico do materialismo histórico dialético fez uso de entrevistas gravadas como principal técnica de coleta de dados. Foram realizadas cinco entrevistas com docentes que atuam em Instituições de Ensino Superior Privado há pelo menos cinco anos. Os resultados mostraram que os docentes estão submetidos a condições precárias e intensificadas de trabalho. O tipo de contrato de trabalho e a instabilidade profissional submetem os profissionais a situações desestabilizadoras do psiquismo, tornando-os submissos a atividades desgastantes e vulneráveis à alienação em relação a estas mesmas condições. A preservação da idealização da atividade de educador é um facilitador da alienação que prende o profissional a esta representação do trabalho como missão e não atividade profissional. Esta contradição, além de submeter a condições fisicamente desgastantes, também submete a pressão psicológica potencialmente causadora de adoecimento. Dentre os mecanismos de enfrentamento utilizados por eles, destaca-se a negação do sofrimento e a banalização do adoecimento. Os professores estão submetidos a situações potencialmente estressoras na atividade laboral, que se refletem em afecções psicossomáticas generalizadas. Conclui-se que a forma como o trabalho se encontra organizado, a pressão exercida por meio da cobrança de metas, a sobrecarga de trabalho, os diferentes vínculos empregatícios que se sobrepõe e a tendência a mercantilização da educação do ensino descaracterizam a função do educador e proporciona desgaste, mal estar e adoecimento a estes profissionais.
Title in English
Equilibrists in the tightrope: the work and health of teachers of private higher education in Uberlândia / MG
Keywords in English
Mental health
Private Higher Education Institutions
Teaching work
Workers health
Working conditions
Abstract in English
The present thesis examines the work performed by the teachers of the Private Institutions of Higher Education. The objective was to investigate the relationship between workplace conditions and reported health problems, in particular those related to mental health. Specifically: to identify both subjective and objective coping mechanisms for handling the day-to-day difficulties encountered by those workers, and also to describe how the increasing precariousness in the educational system interferes with the job of a university lecturer. The research has as its foundational principles the theoretical methodology of historical dialectical materialism, and the data is collected in the form of recorded interviews. Five interviews were conducted with instructors who have taught at Private Institutions of Higher Education for at least five years. The results demonstrate that the instructors are subjected to precarious and intense work conditions. The type of employment contract and professional instability subject those professionals to destabilizing psychic situations, resulting in a tacit submission to fatiguing activities and rendering them vulnerable to alienation as a result of these conditions. The continued idealization of the activity of an educator also facilitates this alienation, as it enforces a view of the work as a calling and not as a profession. This contradiction, in addition to subjecting workers to physically exhausting conditions, also applies psychological pressure which can cause mental illness. Among the coping mechanisms used by these instructors, particularly salient are the denial of suffering and the banalization of illness. They are subjected to potentially stressful situations of during work, which are reflected in generalized psychosomatic conditions. It is concluded that that manner in which work is organized, the pressure exerted through meeting targets, overwork, the existence of different locations of work, all in an environment of the commercialization of education, serve to demean the function of an educator and creates exhaustion, malaise and illness in these professionals.