Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2009.tde-13062013-110812
Document
Author
Full name
Edward Meirelles de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Marco Antonio de Castro (President)
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Saude, Maria Isabel Borges Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Processos de apropriação da prática na construção do cuidado em saúde, sob a perspectiva de usuários do Programa de Saúde da Família Rural de Sacramento/MG.
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Rurais
Metodologia Qualitativa
Programa Saúde da Família
Saúde Coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Implantado em 1994, o Programa Saúde da Família (PSF), hoje Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), vem buscando garantir o acesso equânime à saúde a partir de um modelo que tem como princípios básicos: a integralidade, hierarquização, territorialização, equipe multiprofissional e o caráter substitutivo do modelo de assistência à saúde. A tradução destes princípios na prática, nem sempre efetiva, tem sido discutida, principalmente no que diz respeito ao seu caráter substitutivo. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo, enquadrado no campo da saúde coletiva, foi realizado junto aos usuários de famílias adscritas a uma equipe rural do PSF de Sacramento/MG. O objetivo foi identificar elementos para sistematizar determinantes do processo de apropriação pela comunidade, sobre o trabalho conjunto de profissionais de saúde, no contexto do atendimento junto ao PSF. Os dados foram obtidos em grupos focais compostos por representantes das famílias de três comunidades rurais microáreas da área de abrangência do PSF Rural. A análise das entrevistas grupais foi processada via identificação de conteúdos ex post facto, agrupados em categorias temáticas, relacionadas ao processo de apropriação do trabalho oferecido pelo PSF. Tais resultados foram analisados à luz do referencial teórico da saúde na comunidade. Quatro categorias temáticas agruparam alguns determinantes ligados ao objetivo do trabalho: A) Disponibilidade, em que foram reunidos os conteúdos sobre a quebra de barreiras para o atendimento e acesso aos serviços prestados, tendo o Rapport como facilitador do vínculo com o usuário. B) Acesso a Recursos, crenças e representações voltadas à avaliação dos elementos necessários à atenção primária à saúde e com a garantia de serviços secundários e terciários. C) Condições Materiais, relacionadas à vulnerabilidade social e processos de anomia frente à manutenção das conquistas, dada à falta de organização e depreciação dos espaços coletivos para promoção da saúde. D) Movimento Social, relacionado à politização/apropriação do trabalho coletivo e à legitimidade do convívio entre a equipe e a comunidade. Considerando as crenças e representações identificadas, observamos que a compreensão da práxis é balizada pela vinculação do trabalho com os componentes históricos, políticos, ideológicos e culturais que a determinam. O enfrentamento do processo saúde-doença pela comunidade aliada à Equipe de Saúde da Família envolve outros elementos além do conhecimento técnico, o que determina uma simetria no vínculo profissional-paciente, viabilizando a construção conjunta das condições do trabalho em saúde. Assim, a sistematização da aprendizagem informal decorrente da atuação conjunta representa uma alternativa à superação do modelo hegemônico em saúde e de reorientação do ensino em saúde no sentido de favorecer a atuação profissional voltada para os aspectos psicossociais do cuidado em saúde.
Title in English
Appropriation processes of practice in health care construction, under the users perspective of the Rural Family Health Program from the city of Sacramento, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Keywords in English
Collective Health
Family Health Program
Qualitative Methodology
Rural Communities
Abstract in English
Established in 1994, the Family Health Program (PSF), today called Familys Health Strategy (ESF), is trying to guarantee an equal access to health through a model that has as basic principles: the integrability, hierarchization, territorialization, multiprofessional group and the substitutive character of health assistance. The translation of these principles in practice, not always effective, has been discussed, especially in what concerns to its substitutive character. In this sense, the present study, comprehended at the field of collective health, was accomplished close to the users of families inscribed on a rural group of the PSF from the city of Sacramento, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The aim was to identify elements to systematize causal factors of the appropriation process by the community, over the joined work of the health area professionals, attending at the Family Health Program (PSF). The data were got in focused groups composed by family representatives from three rural communities microareas from the Rural Family Health Program scope. The analysis of the grouped interviews was processed by ex post facto contents identification, gathered in thematic categories, related to the work appropriation process offered by the Family Health Program. These results were analyzed according to the theoretical reference of health at community. Four thematic categories gathered some determinants joined these work aims: A) Availability, in which were gathered contents about the breaking barriers of attendance and access to health services, having the Rapport as a facilitator of the bond with the user. B) Resource Access, beliefs and representations toward to evaluation of necessary elements to primary health care and with guarantee of secondary and tertiary services. C) Material Conditions, related to social vulnerability and anomie before the maintenance of the conquests, due the absent organization and depreciation of the public spaces of health promotion. D) Social Movement, related to politicization/collective work appropriation and the legitimacy of the relationship between the professional group and the community. Considering the beliefs and representations identified, its observed that the practice comprehension is oriented by the work entailment with historical, political, ideological and cultural components which determine them. The community facing of the health-disease process combined to the Family Health Group involves other elements besides the technical knowledge, what determines an entailed symmetry between the professional and the patient, making feasible the conjunct construction of the work in health conditions. Thus, the informal learning systematization resulting from the conjunct labor represents an alternative to the overcome of the health hegemonic model and reorientation of the health teaching in the sense of facilitate the professional actuation faces to psychosocial aspects of the health care.