Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2011.tde-13072011-100104
Document
Author
Full name
Cícero Guella Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bairrao, Jose Francisco Miguel Henriques (President)
Becker, Maria Alice D'Avila
Lorenzi, Carla Guanaes
Silva, Iolete Ribeiro da
Webster, Clarissa Mendonça Corradi
Title in Portuguese
Transformações pessoais na União do Vegetal
Keywords in Portuguese
mudança
psicologia cultural
psicologia da religião.
psicologia social e do desenvolvimento
União do Vegetal
Abstract in Portuguese
FERNANDES, C. G. Transformações pessoais na União do Vegetal. 2011. 442 f. Tese para o exame de Defesa (Doutorado) Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2011. Esta é uma pesquisa a respeito de transformações pessoais na instituição religiosa ayahuasqueira CEBUDV através da perspectiva da Psicologia Cultural. Este estudo teve por objetivos: realizar uma descrição etnográfica da UDV e verificar os sentidos das transformações nos ensinos da UDV. Pesquisas anteriores a esta, embora mencionem a respeito destas transformações, não têm o foco na compreensão das mesmas, como é proposto aqui; pois, a única autora com este foco, utilizou-se basicamente de entrevistas, enquanto que meu trabalho foi através do método etnográfico. Nesta pesquisa, utilizou-se, ainda, de entrevistas no intuito de entender os sentidos das transformações nos ensinos da UDV. Assim, realizou-se uma etnografia a respeito do Pré-Núcleo Menino Deus (e das atividades e artefatos realizados e/ou utilizados pelos seus frequentadores), situado na cidade de Manaus, na 2ª Região da UDV. Resultados: a) Tipicamente o processo de transformação envolve exame, responsabilidade e transformação de características negativas em positivas, como admiração, valorização e respeito pelo outro e a construção de relações de confiança. b) Este processo de transformação é, também, o próprio desenvolvimento humano, na direção de um ser solidário e bem integrado social e psiquicamente bem como com o ambiente, mas com uma meta transcendente: a união com Deus. c) Este processo é sempre relacional, entre um antes e um depois, mas uma evolução gradativa, segura, que muitas vezes requer (muito) tempo e compreensão: uma vida pode não ser o bastante, daí a concepção da reencarnação; a evolução é concebida em termos de plantio e colheita, uma metáfora ligada à agricultura, ao cultivo de qualidades como se fossem plantas, mostrando um vínculo com a Natureza. d) O dispositivo religioso proporciona mediações para facilitar, dar segurança e acelerar a transformação, quais sejam, a comunhão com a Força e a Luz, o conselho, ensinos e orientações e os exemplos de pessoas que caminham na frente (mestres e conselheiros), e a oportunidade do exercício social de boas ações com a comunidade. Proporciona igualmente oportunidades de correção/retificação do rumo, quando necessário (feedback, justiça como correção). e) O critério para transformações reais não é individualista. A mudança deve traduzir-se em saúde, bem-estar, boa convivência familiar e social, atitudes interpessoais de abertura ao outro e pacíficas. A ação (a prática) é mais importante do que falar, e a percepção das transformações se dá pela constatação do efeito interpessoal destas mudanças na interação com os outros. Assim, idealmente o discípulo da UDV mostra fidelidade e constância nos deveres e responsabilidades, apresenta-se como gente cumpridora da palavra e de trato fino com os interlocutores, acima de tudo promovendo a harmonia e a união e evitando a oposição, o conflito, a desordem pessoal e grupal. Busca ser mais lúcido (luz), paciente (paz) e dedicado ao outro (amor).
Title in English
Personal transformations in União do Vegetal.
Keywords in English
change
cultural psychology
psychology of religion.
social and developmental psychology
União do Vegetal
Abstract in English
FERNANDES, C. G. Personal transformations in União do Vegetal. 2011. 442 f. Thesis for defense exam (Doctorate level) Faculty of Philosophy. Sciences and Letters of Ribeirão Preto, University of São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2011. This is a research on the personal transformations in the religious institution of ayahuasca users CEBUDV, through the perspective of Cultural Psychology. The study aimed to build an ethnographic description of UDV and investigate the meanings of such transformations in CEBUDVs teachings, as well. Although prior research referred to such transformations, no efforts were made in order to comprehend them, as herein proposed; because the only researcher with this focus has used basically interviews, while my work was through the ethnographic method. In this research, interviews were used, in addition, in the intention of understanding the senses of the transformations in the teachings of UDV. This way, an ethnography has taken place regarding the Pré-Núcleo Menino Deus (and of the activities and artifacts carried out by the visitors, and/or used by them), located in the city of Manaus, in the 2nd Region of UDV. The results obtained were as follows: a) Typically, the transformation process involves exam, responsibility and transformation of negative characteristics into positive ones, such as admiral, valorization and respect for the other and the construction of confidence relations. b) Such transformation process is, also, human development itself, toward a solidaristic, well integrated human being (in social, psychic and environmental terms), although with a transcendent aim, that is, union with God. c) Such process is always relational, between a before and later stages, comprising a gradational and secure evolution though. In many occasions, this evolution requires (a lot of) time and comprehension: life may not be enough, leading to a conception of reincarnation. Also, evolution is understood as in terms of sowing and harvest, a metaphor taken from agriculture, conceiving the cultivation of qualities as if they were plants, illustrating a bond with Nature. d) The religious device allows for mediations in order to facilitate, offer safety and accelerate transformation, which are, communion with Force and Light, advice, teachings and orientations, examples from people who are walking ahead (such as masters and counselors), as well as the opportunity to socially exercise good deeds for the community. Also, such device provides opportunities for correcting ones path (feedback, justice as correction). e) Criteria for real transformation are not individualistic. Change should mean and lead to health, well-being, good familiar and social companionship, and pacific interpersonal attitudes of openness to the other. Action (practice) is more important than speaking; in this sense, perception of transformations takes place by noticing the interpersonal effect of such changes in the interaction with the others. Therefore, idealistically, a CEBUDV member shows fidelity and constancy on his or her duties and responsibilities, as well as ability to keep his or her word and treat interlocutors well, promoting, above all, harmony and union, as well as avoiding opposition, conflict or both personal and group disorder. Also, he or she looks forward to be more lucid (light), patient (peace) and dedicated (love) to the other.