Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2016.tde-15082016-225644
Document
Author
Full name
Dathiê de Mello Franco Benatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Vera Lucia (President)
Alves, Francisco José da Costa
Chiavegato Filho, Luiz Gonzaga
Praun, Lucieneida Dováo
Whitaker, Dulce Consuello Andreatta
Title in Portuguese
Acidentes de trabalho na agroindústria canavieira: circunstâncias de ocorrência e suas consequências para os trabalhadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de trabalho
Agroindústria canavieira
Saúde do trabalhador
Trabalhadores rurais
Trabalho e Saúde.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os acidentes de trabalho constituem-se em um grave problema de saúde pública. O Brasil já foi considerado campeão mundial em acidentes de trabalho e sua incidência ainda é muito elevada no país, acarretando profundos impactos físicos e psicológicos na vida dos trabalhadores. Em decorrência da modernização tecnológica, intensificada nas últimas décadas, o processo de trabalho no meio rural brasileiro passou por profundas transformações que afetaram as condições de trabalho e deixaram os trabalhadores mais suscetíveis à ocorrência de acidentes e a diferentes agravos à saúde. A exposição a agrotóxicos, as novas práticas de queima da cana e o manuseio de máquinas e instrumentos de trabalho em um contexto de intensificação do trabalho exemplificam esta situação. O objetivo deste estudo foi o de conhecer em que circunstâncias ocorreram os acidentes de trabalho envolvendo trabalhadores da agroindústria canavieira da região de Araraquara (SP) e suas consequências para os trabalhadores. A pesquisa foi realizada em duas etapas: na primeira, levantaram-se os acidentes ocorridos com trabalhadores rurais no período de 2010 a 2012. Nesta etapa, os dados foram levantados nos Relatórios de Atendimento ao Acidentado do Trabalho (RAAT), disponíveis no Centro de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador (CEREST) de Araraquara, e teve por finalidade traçar um perfil dos acidentes e dos acidentados e selecionar, dentre as vítimas, as que seriam entrevistadas. Na segunda etapa, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 14 trabalhadores acidentados e com a gestora do CEREST. O cruzamento dos dados obtidos nos documentos consultados e nas entrevistas com os trabalhadores apontam para uma série de fatores que contribuem para a ocorrência dos acidentes, tais como o ritmo intenso de trabalho, as jornadas de trabalho prolongadas, os instrumentos de trabalho inadequados, a falta de equipamentos de proteção, a exposição a agrotóxicos, ao ruído, ao sol, a chuva e presença de animais peçonhentos, fatores estes que estão relacionados às condições e organização do trabalho. Além de o trabalho rural provocar danos físicos, também pode deixar marcas por meio do sofrimento psíquico, através das exigências da organização do trabalho.
Title in English
Labor accidents in the sugar plant agribusiness: circumstances of their occurrences and their consequences to laborers.
Keywords in English
Labor accidents
Labor and health.
Laborers health
Rural laborers
Sugar plant agribusiness
Abstract in English
Labor accidents are a serious public health problem. Brazil was once considered the worlds worst country regarding labor accidents and the countrys situation hasnt improved much since then, resulting in severe physical and psychological impacts on the laborers lives. As a result of the technological modernization which took place on the last decades, the work process in Brazils rural area has suffered deep transformations. These transformations have affected working conditions and have left laborers more exposed to accidents and dangers to their health. Exposure to agro-toxic material, the new sugar cane burning practices, and operation of machines and working tools under intense working hours are just some examples of the current situation. The purpose of this research was to understand the circumstances which lead to accidents with employees of the sugar cane agroindustry of Araraquara, a countryside municipality in São Paulo State, and the physical and psychological consequences of such occurrences. The purpose of this study was to understand the circumstances under which the accidents involving laborers of the sugar plant agribusiness in Araraquaras region occurred and the consequences these accidents inflicted upon laborers. The research was conducted through two phases. First, accidents which took place in this area between 2010 and 2012 were surveyed through the Occupational Accident Attendance Report, available on the Center of Reference on Workers Health (CEREST) in Araraquara. The purpose of this first phase was to establish the kinds of accidents occurred and their severity, and also come up with a profile of the laborers involved in these accidents in order to select 14 of them for the interviews which would be conducted during the following phase. On the second phase, the selected 14 injured workers were interviewed and also an interview was conducted with the manager of the Center of Reference on Workers Health (CEREST). Data crossing the information acquired from the Occupational Accident Attendance Reports and the insight obtained through the interviewshave indicated a series of contributing factors generating these labor accidents. Among these factors are intensification of work pace; increased labor hours; the use of inadequate working tools; lack of personal protective equipment; exposure to agro-toxic materials; exposure to solar radiation, noise and rain and the presence of venomous animals in their labor locations. All these factors are intertwined to their labor conditions and organization. Despite the physical damages caused by these accidents they also incur psychological suffering through the demands of labor organization.