Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2012.tde-18102012-055706
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Pagliuso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bairrao, Jose Francisco Miguel Henriques (President)
Ferreira, Francirosy Campos Barbosa
Fonseca, Dagoberto José
Maniakas, Georgina Carolina de Oliveira Faneco
Trindade, Liana Maria Salvia
Title in Portuguese
Famílias de santo: as histórias dos ancestrais e os enredos contemporâneos
Keywords in Portuguese
alteridade
cultos afro-brasileiros
etnopsicologia
família
psicanálise e cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
A umbanda pode ser considerada uma religião que retrata por meio de seus rituais as raízes africanas de nossa sociedade. A presente pesquisa objetivou investigar a construção de laços afetivos e de filiação nos rituais de uma família de santo umbandista. Para esse efeito, com base na teoria psicanalítica lacaniana examinou-se em que medida a vivência afro-brasileira de ancestralidade poderia prestar-se à restituição e consolidação desses laços no âmbito de uma concepção simbólica de família (a família de santo). O método utilizado foi o da escuta participante. Este método combina recursos técnicos psicanalíticos, nomeadamente a atenção ao modo de inclusão do pesquisador no campo e a atenção a aspectos transferenciais, com procedimentos etnográficos. A pesquisa foi realizada no terreiro Templo Seara da Esperança e no Abrigo Lar Dona Cotinha, instituição social administrada pela família em estudo, ambos localizados na cidade de São Paulo. A concepção de família observada apresenta uma matriz africana que se reflete na compreensão do sentido do trabalho no Abrigo. Verificou-se que os guias espirituais do terreiro interpretam-se como pais e espíritos ancestrais e os fiéis e demais integrantes da comunidade como seus filhos. Os últimos são entendidos como crianças a serem cuidadas e como antepassados ao mesmo tempo potencialmente cuidadores uma vez que essas posições se alternam na cadeia geracional. Esta representação de pessoa e de família não apenas é decisiva para o entendimento das relações intrafamiliares como também se alarga à compreensão do sentido do trabalho com as crianças no Abrigo, traduzindo-se em saberes e práticas sociais includentes que merecem a atenção de uma Etnopsicologia afrobrasileira.
Title in English
Saints´ families: the ancestors´ stories and the contemporaries storylines.
Keywords in English
afro-brazilian cults
alterity
ethnopsychology
family
psychoanalysis and culture
Abstract in English
Umbanda can be considered a religion that portrays through its rituals the African roots of our society. The present study aimed to investigate the construction of affective and filiation bonds in the rituals of an umbandist family. To this end, based on Lacanian psychoanalytic theory, it was examined into what extent the African-brazilian ancestry experiences are able to repare and consolidate affective and filiation bonds through a symbolic conception of family (a família de santo). The method used is named participant listening. This method combines psychoanalytic technical resources, including attention to the mode of inclusion of the researcher in the field and attention to transference aspects with ethnographic procedures. The research was conducted in a Temple, named Seara da Esperança and Lar Dona Cotinha, social institution administered by the family under study, both located in the city of São Paulo. About the concept of family, it was observed an African-brazilian matrix of understanding which reflects in the meaning of work in the social institution. The spiritual guides of the temple interpret themselves as "parents" and ancestral spirits and the faithful and other members of the community as their "children." These latter are defined as children but also as ancestors potentially caretakers, since these positions may alternate in the chain generation of the family. This representation of person and family is not only crucial to the understanding of the relationships within the family but also broadens the understanding of the work meaning with children in shelter, translating into inclusive social knowledge and practices that deserve the attention of an Afro-Brazilian Ethnopsychology