Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2011.tde-19092011-224809
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Maimone Aguillar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Antonio dos Santos (President)
Cianflone, Ana Raquel Lucato
Furlan, Reinaldo
Perez, Marcia Cristina Argenti
Ribeiro, Daniela de Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
As relações de poder e o corpo na sala de aula: a transição da educação infantil para o Ensino Fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Educação Infantil
Ensino Fundamental
O corpo na escola.
Relações de Poder
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi realizado por meio de uma pesquisa dos corpos na educação escolar, no momento de transição da educação infantil para o ensino fundamental. O objetivo do trabalho foi compreender como se dá a produção da subjetividade infantil por meio das relações estabelecidas entre os corpos nas situações de educação formal. Foi realizada uma pesquisa, inicialmente em uma sala de aula de alunos de cinco anos, os quais se encontravam na educação infantil e, posteriormente, analisou-se a transição da educação infantil para o ensino fundamental, por meio da análise de dados coletados na mesma turma de crianças, quando frequentando o primeiro ano do ensino fundamental. Para tanto, foi realizada a observação participante nas salas de aula. Após a coleta dos dados e com base no referencial teórico fundamentado em Friedrich Nietzsche, Michel Foucault, Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari, foram analisadas as categorias que surgiram, com o auxílio da cartografia. Como resultado, foi elaborado um mapa dos corpos das crianças nos espaços escolares, e dentro destes presencia-se as tentativas de controle dos corpos e suas estratégias, os produtos da disciplina e as linhas de fuga. A partir das conclusões, acredita-se que, apesar de todo o investimento em um modelo disciplinar na escola, as crianças escapam e criam linhas de fuga constantemente.
Title in English
The power relationship and the body in the classroom: the transition of the child education to the fundamental teaching.
Keywords in English
Cartography
Child Education
Fundamental Teaching
Power Relationship
The body in school.
Abstract in English
This research was done by an investigation of the body inside the field of school education studies, specially, at the moment of transition between child education and fundamental teaching. The aim of the research was to understand how was produced the children subjectivity in the relationship between the bodies in the formal education situations. It was done a research, first in a classroom with five years old children, on child education level, and then, it was analyzed the transition between child education to fundamental teaching, through the analysis of material collected in observation of the same group of children when they were in fundamental teaching class. Therefore, it was done a participant observation. After the observation and with the theory references of Friedrich Nietzsche, Michel Foucault, Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari, was done the analysis of the material that appeared with the help of cartography. As result, there is a kind of map of the way the bodies are distributed inside the school spaces and there are different forms to control the child bodies, with special strategies. There are also, the products of discipline at school and the running lines produced by the children. By the conclusions, there is a model of discipline that is often practiced at school, but, on the other hand, children create other lines to reach, different from the discipline.