Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2001.tde-19102001-085245
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Luiz Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Massimi, Marina (President)
Bairrao, Jose Francisco Miguel Henriques
Mahfoud, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
As bênçãos e a prática de exorcismos na primeira metade do século XX, na paróquia de Cascalho.
Keywords in Portuguese
exorcismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho procura investigar os conhecimentos "psicológicos" elaborados por imigrantes italianos em uma ex-colônia situada em Cascalho, município de Cordeirópolis, estado de São Paulo, no período de 1911 a 1953 e como passam a fazer parte da cultura popular. A vida religiosa dessa colônia organizou-se em torno do padre Luis Stefanello (1878-1964), que foi o formador e orientador de várias gerações de fiéis. A pesquisa tem como objetivo revelar o que sobrevive da imagem do padre Stefanello na lembrança dos mais velhos da comunidade e examinar as relações entre história e memória do grupo. Nossa pesquisa baseia-se em dois grupos de fontes: 1) fontes documentárias escritas referentes à história do padre Stefanello e de sua comunidade paroquial; 2) fontes de tipo oral, a saber, entrevistas abertas com testemunhas que conviveram com o referido padre. Estes dois grupos de materiais foram analisados em conjunto, observando a convergência dos indícios, permitindo assim uma narrativa sobre a vida do padre Stefanello e sua comunidade. A leitura fenomenológica dos relatos, a partir da abordagem filosófica de Paul Ricoeur e do historiador das religiões Gerardus van der Leeuw, nos fez valorizar a experiência pessoal e coletiva e as dimensões da experiência religiosa da comunidade. Conclui-se que a experiência do relacionamento entre o padre e a comunidade foi geradora de um elo que perdura até o presente. Os fenômenos da bênção e dos exorcismos são apenas um componente significativo deste diálogo da comunidade com a figura do padre o qual constituiu-se num ponto de referência muito significativo para a formação e a estruturação daquela mesma comunidade.
Title in English
The blessings and the practical one of exorcisms in the first half of century XX, in the Cascalho parish.
Keywords in English
exorcism
Abstract in English
This paper aims to investigate the "psychological" knowledge developed by Italian immigrants in a former colony located in Cascalho, a district of Cordeirópolis, in São Paulo, between 1911 and 1953 and the way it has become part of the mass culture. This colony religious life was established by Father Luis Stefanello (1878 - 1964), who was the leader for several generations of followers. The research aims to reveal what is left of Father Stefanello’s image in the old people’s mind who are still living in the community and to examine the relationship between history and these people’s memory. Our research is based on two source groups: 1) written document sources related to Father Stefanello’s history and his parish; 2) oral sources, such as interviews with witnesses who lived with this priest. These two groups of sources were analyzed together, by observing the convergence of evidences thus allowing a narrative about Father Stefanello’s life and his community. The phenomenological reading of the reports in the philosophical approach of Paul Ricoeur and of the religious historian Gerardus van der Leeuw made us value the personal and collective experience and the dimensions of the community religious experience. We conclude that the experience resulting from the relationship between the priest and the community generated a link that lasts up to now. The blessing and exorcism phenomena are only an outstanding part of this community interaction with the priest which is an important reference point for the formation and structure of that community itself.