Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2012.tde-30042012-155643
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Bueno de Oliveira Americo de Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bairrao, Jose Francisco Miguel Henriques (President)
Coelho, Maria Thereza Ávila Dantas
Concone, Maria Helena Villas Boas
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Tfouni, Leda Verdiani
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem topológica da possessão: sujeito e alteridade na umbanda
Keywords in Portuguese
alteridade
fantasia
possessão
psicanálise e religião
umbanda
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo ensaiar aplicações de estruturas topológicas interpretadas psicanaliticamente ao estudo do transe de possessão na umbanda, entendido como enunciação irredutível ao estritamente verbal. Para esse efeito, o sujeito (instância enunciante) e o Outro (no caso, presentificado pelo mundo dos espíritos) são considerados como diferentes funções que se alternam em uma superfície moebiana (unilateral). Utiliza-se o método psicanalítico lacaniano em contextos sociais por meio de uma reconceptualização do método etnográfico, denominada de escuta participante, mediante participação e interação em terreiros de umbanda na qualidade de consulente. Com base no teorema geral das superfícies que, por meio de transformações homeomórficas, iguala três planos projetivos a um plano projetivo mais um toro, desenvolveu-se em linha com a topologia lacaniana duas vertentes de análise a partir do mapeamento da cadeia significante tecida na relação transferencial. Uma baseia-se no corte em oito interior e a outra no furo (estrutural à composição das superfícies). De um ponto de vista, a possessão pode ser compreendida em função da lógica inconsciente (fantasia), que relaciona as operações de produção do sujeito (alienação e separação) com a operação do corte que modifica sua estrutura, apresentando-o como dividido sem, no entanto, ser dois. De outro, ela pode ser compreendida como uma forma enunciativa que narra uma fantasia pressupondo uma escuta que não se restringe ao auditivo estrito senso, mas que é inclusiva do olhar e do cinestésico associado ao movimento. Com esta modelagem, alcança-se ampliar a pesquisa social e a escuta analítica a processos de enunciação espaço-temporais desatrelados da consciência, do psiquismo individual e da subordinação a uma concepção de interioridade psíquica os quais, por outro lado, também são desvinculados do social e da história como exteriores ao sujeito.
Title in English
Topological modeling of possession: subject and alterity in Umbanda
Keywords in English
alterity
fantasy
possession
pshychoanalysis and religion
Umbanda
Abstract in English
This work aims to assay applications of topological structures psychoanalytically interpreted to the study possession trance in Umbanda, which is comprehended as a kind of enunciation irreducible to strictly verbal. The subject (enunciative instance) and the Other (in this case, materialized in the spirits world) are considered as different functions that alter themselves in a moebian (one-sided) surface. The Lacanian psychoanalysis method is used in social contexts after reconceptualizing the ethnographic method, now denominated participant listening. The researcher participated and interacted in Umbanda temples in the capacity of consultant. Based on the general theorem of surfaces that, through homeomorphic transformations equals three projective planes into a projective plan plus a torus, two analytical versions were developed from the mapping of the significant chain webbed in the transferencial relationship. One relies on the interior eight cut and the other one on the hole (structural to the surfaces composition). In a point of view, the possession can be understood as derived from the unconscious logic (fantasy) that relates the operations of the subjects production (alienation and separation) with the cut operation that modifies the structure, presenting the divided subject but not in two pieces. From another point of view, the possession can be thought as an enunciative form that describes a fantasy, which is not restricted to the hearing strict sense, but includes the gaze and the kinesthetic associated with the movement. After this modeling, social research and analytical listening are amplified to space-time enunciation processes released from consciousness, from individual psychism and from the subordination of an interiority psychic conception. They are also disentailed from the social and the history comprehended as exterior to the subject.