Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2014.tde-08082014-122129
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Armelim Bortoleto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Anderson Rodrigo Moraes de (President)
Gaitani, Cristiane Masetto de
Jardim, Isabel Cristina Sales Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de fungos na obtenção do metabólito quiral e ativo O-desmetilvenlafaxina
Keywords in Portuguese
biotransformação por fungos
DLLME
enantioseparação.
venlafaxina
Abstract in Portuguese
A venlafaxina é um fármaco quiral utilizado no tratamento da depressão e da ansiedade associada à depressão. A ação farmacológica desse fármaco está associada principalmente ao enantiômero (+)-(S)-venlafaxina, que inibe a recaptação da serotonina enantiosseletivamente. Quando metabolizada pelas enzimas da citocromo P450 dois metabólitos são produzidos, também quirais, a O-desmetilvenlafaxina (ODV) e a N-desmetilvenlafaxina (NDV). O estudos mostram que o metabólito ODV é farmacologicamente ativo, apresentando ação farmacológica semelhante a venlafaxina. Fungos são micro-organismos capazes de mimetizar o metabolismo de mamíferos, produzindo, muitas vezes, os mesmos metabólitos. Além disso, esse processo pode ser enantiosseletivo. Dessa forma, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a capacidade de fungos em biotransformar a venlafaxina em seus metabólitos ODV e NDV de uma maneira enantiosseletiva. A separação quiral dos analitos foi realizada por cromatografia liquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) e eletroforese capilar (CE). Como técnica de preparação de amostra foi empregada a microextração liquido-liquido dispersiva (DLLME). Essa técnica recente de preparação de amostra possui alta eficiência na extração, permitindo a obtenção de altos valores de recuperação e um consumo mínimo de solvente orgânico. Anterior aos estudos de biotransformação, o método foi validado para análise por CLAE e CE, empregando, em ambos os casos, a DLLME como técnica de preparação de amostras. A validação foi realizada de acordo com as recomendações da ANVISA para análise de fármacos em material biológico. Todos os parâmetros avaliados (linearidade, precisão, exatidão, estabilidade, seletividade e limite de quantificação) apresentaram valores dentro das exigências da ANVISA. Os estudos de biotransformação foram realizados empregando os seguintes fungos: Mucor rouxii, Cunninghamella echinulata ATCC 8688A, Cunninghamella elegans 10028B, Beuveria bassiana ATCC 7159, Phomopsis sp (TD2), Chaetomiun globosun (VR10) e Glomerela cingulata (VA1). Entre esses, o fungo Cunninghamella elegans mostrou-se promissor na biotransformação da venlafaxina. Dessa forma, diversos fatores foram avaliados na tentativa de melhorar a biotransformação, sendo esses: troca de fonte de carbono do meio de cultura, alteração de meios de biotransformação e adição de cofatores ao meio de cultura. Os resultados mostraram fortes indícios de biotransformação enantiosseletiva da venlafaxina em seu metabólito (+)-(S)-N-desmetilvenlafaxina.
Title in English
Evaluation of fungi in obtaining the chiral and active metabolite O-desmethylvenlafaxine.
Keywords in English
DLLME
enantioseparation.
fungal biotransformation
venlafaxine
Abstract in English
Venlafaxine is a chiral drug used in the treatment of depression and anxiety associated with depression. The pharmacological activity of this drug is mainly associated to the enantiomer (+)-(S)-venlafaxine, which inhibits the reuptake of serotonin with enantioselectivity. When metabolized by the cytochrome P450 enzymes, two metabolites, also chiral, are produced, O-desmethylvenlafaxine (ODV) and N-desmethylvenlafaxine (NDV). The studies have demonstrated that the ODV metabolite is pharmacologically active, with similar pharmacological activity of venlafaxine. Fungal are microorganisms capable of mimicking the mammalian metabolism, often producing the same metabolites. Moreover, this process can be enantioselective. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the ability of fungi to biotransform, with enantioselectivity, the venlafaxine in its metabolites ODV and NDV. The chiral separation of the analytes was performed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and capillary electrophoresis (CE). As sample preparation was employed the dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction (DLLME). This recent technique of sample preparation has high extraction efficiency, allowing obtaining high values of recovery and minimal consumption of organic solvent. Before the biotransformation studies, the method was validated employing CE and HPLC with the DLLME technique as sample preparation. The validation was performed according to ANVISA recommendations. All parameters (linearity, precision, accuracy, stability, selectivity and limit of quantification) were acceptable as required by ANVISA. The biotransformation studies were conducted using the following fungal: Mucor rouxii, Cunninghamella echinulata ATCC 8688A, Cunninghamella elegans 10028B, Beuveria bassiana ATCC 7159, Phomopsis sp (TD2), Chaetomiun globosun (VR10) and Glomerela cingulata (VA1). Among these, the fungus Cunninghamella elegans was promising in the biotransformation of venlafaxine. Thus, several factors were evaluated in an attempt to improve the biotransformation: carbon source exchange in the liquid culture medium, changes of the biotransformation medium and addition of cofators in the culture medium. The results provides strong evidences of enantioselective biotransformation of venlafaxine in its metabolite (+)-(S)-N-desmethylvenlafaxine.