Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2004.tde-22072004-145156
Document
Author
Full name
Valdemar Lacerda Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Constantino, Mauricio Gomes (President)
Andrade, Carlos Kleber Zago de
Federman Neto, Alberto
Moran, Paulo José Samenho
Silva Junior, Luiz Fernando da
Title in Portuguese
"Pentacloreto de nióbio como ácido de Lewis em síntese orgânica".
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido de Lewis
Pentacloreto de Nióbio
Síntese Orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar o uso de NbCl5 como ácido de Lewis em síntese orgânica (reações de abertura de epóxidos, reações de Diels-Alder e substituição eletrofílica de ciclo-enonas no anel furano e em reações de formação de beta-cloro-enonas e beta-etóxi-enonas a partir de beta-dicetonas e seus derivados acetilados.
O comportamento de vários epóxidos quando tratados com NbCl5 foi estudado. Em geral verificou-se que os epóxidos estudados reagem rapidamente com NbCl5, levando geralmente à formação de mais de um produto (cloridrinas, 1,2-dióis, produtos contendo resíduos de solvente, como também produtos de rearranjo foram obtidos). Foi realizado um estudo detalhado verificando o efeito da temperatura (t.a., 0ºC ou -78ºC) e da concentração molar de NbCl5 nessas reações, com relação ao tempo e rendimento das reações, e à composição dos produtos.
Reações entre diferentes ciclo-enonas (dienófilos de baixa reatividade) com ciclopentadieno e furanos (dienos) foram realizadas na presença de NbCl5. As reações mostraram que o NbCl5 é um bom ácido de Lewis para ativar reações de Diels-Alder ou substituição eletrofílica do hidrogênio pela ciclo-enona no anel furano. O produto de Diels-Alder foi obtido apenas na reação entre a ciclo-hexenona e o dieno mais reativo (ciclopentadieno). Dienos menos reativos, furano e 2-metil-furano levaram à formação de produtos de substituição eletrofílica do hidrogênio pela ciclo-enona no anel furano.
beta-Dicetonas e seus derivados acetilados foram convenientemente transformados em beta-cloro-enonas e beta-etóxi-enonas pelo tratamento com NbCl5, em uma única etapa e em bons rendimentos. Observamos que quando as reações são realizadas em Et2O ou CH2Cl2 como solventes, apenas beta-cloro-enonas são formadas. Contudo, usando EtOAc como solvente, os resultados dependem da estrutura do substrato: substratos alfa-metilados formam exclusivamente beta-cloro-enonas (como nos outros solventes), enquanto os outros substratos levam à formação de beta-etóxi-enonas ou de misturas de beta-cloro-enonas e beta-etóxi-enonas.
Title in English
"Niobium pentachloride as Lewis acid in organic synthesis"
Keywords in English
Lewis Acid
Niobium Pentachloride
Organic Synthesis
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to investigate the use of NbCl5 as Lewis acid in organic synthesis (opening of epoxide rings, Diels-Alder and electrophilic substitution of cycloenones in furan ring reactions and in the formation of beta-chloroenones and beta-ethoxyenones from beta-diketones and the corresponding acetylated derivatives.
The behaviour of several epoxides when treated with NbCl5 was studied. In general it was verified that the studied epoxides react rapidly with NbCl5, giving, in most cases, more than one product (chlorohydrins, 1,2-diols, products containing solvent residues as well as rearrangement products were obtained). A detailed study was performed to verify the effect of the temperature (rt, 0ºC or -78ºC) and of the NbCl5 molar concentration in the composition of the products, yield and time required for the reactions.
Reactions between different cycloenones (dienophiles of low reactivity) with cyclopentadiene and furans (dienes) were performed in the presence of NbCl5. The reactions showed that NbCl5 is a good Lewis acid for Diels-Alder or electrophilic substitution of the hydrogen by the cycloenone system in furan ring. The Diels-Alder product was obtained only in reaction between the cyclohexenone and the highly reactive diene (cyclopentadiene). Less reactive dienes such as furan and 2-methylfuran gave electrophilic substitution of hydrogen by the cycloenone system in the furan ring.
beta-Diketones and the corresponding acetylated derivatives were conveniently transformed in beta-chloroenones or beta-ethoxyenones by treatment with NbCl5, in one step and in good yields. When the reactions were carried out with Et2O or CH2Cl2 as solvents, only beta-chloroenones were obtained. However, with EtOAc as solvent, the results depend on the structure of the substrate: alpha-methylated substrates gave exclusively beta-chloroenones (as in other solvents), while the other substrates gave beta-ethoxyenones or mixtures of beta-ethoxyenones and beta-chloroenones.