Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-02012015-165020
Document
Author
Full name
Patricio Alejandro Hernáez Bove
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Ricardo Macedo Corrêa e (President)
Bockmann, Flávio Alicino
Esguícero, André Luiz Henriques
Mariano, Mariana Terossi Rodrigues
Santana, William Ricardo Amancio
Title in Portuguese
Estado taxonômico e história de vida de Callichirus seilacheri (Bott, 1955) (Decapoda, Axiidea, Callianassidae) na costa do Pacífico Leste: ecologia reprodutiva em ambientes tropicais e relação entre a abundância e a variabilidade latitudinal dos atributos populacionais na costa do Chile
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia reprodutiva
Camarões corruptos
Pacífico este de América
Padrões latitudinais
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O camarão corrupto Callichirus seilacheri foi erigido por Bott (1955) através de uma breve e incompleta descrição carente da maioria das ilustrações sobre as principais estruturas corporais desta espécie. Callichirus seilacheri é considerada, atualmente, como o único representante do gênero Callichirus na costa do Pacífico Leste. Sua distribuição geográfica abrange um amplo gradiente latitudinal de aproximadamente 50º graus (~13º N - 37º S) desde a praia Los Blancos (localidade-tipo), El Salvador até Lenga na costa de Chile. O estado taxonômico da grande população de C. seilacheri tem sido questionado no passado em reiteradas oportunidades. Este questionamento tem relação com a falta de estudos taxonômicos associados com estas populações e com o fato que alguns antecedentes moleculares têm demonstrado que as populações de Callichirus da costa do Pacífico de Nicarágua e México são diferentes. Considerando estes antecedentes, o primero objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o estado taxonômico de C. seilacheri na costa do Pacífico Leste da América Central. Para isto, foi coletado material de C. seilacheri em diferentes localidades da costa do Pacifico de América Central, incluindo a localidade-tipo desta espécie na costa de El Salvador. Conforme as observações morfológicas do material coletado, os caracteres diagnósticos de C. seilacheri incluem entre outros aspectos: (i) pedúnculos oculares com uma alongada projeção pré-córneal, cujas pontas divergem lateralmente; (ii) segmentos terminais do pedúnculo antênular e antenal com as bases paralelas; e (iii) pereiópodo maior do primeiro par de pereiópodos dos machos adultos com o mero armado de um lóbulo retangular na região ventral anterior e ísquio curvado para baixo com um gancho na margem ventral. Uma das descobertas mais relevantes foi que todas as fêmeas de C. seilacheri têm ambos gonóporos masculino e feminino, o qual representa o primeiro registro de intersexualidade no gênero Callichirus. O segundo objetivo desta tese foi avaliar se a espécie da costa chilena Callichirus garthi (Retamal, 1975), considerada como uma sinonímia-junior de C. seilacheri da costa do Pacífico da América Central, é uma espécie válida. Para isto, comparou-se o material-tipo de C. garthi e outros lotes desta espécie coletados ao longo da costa de Chile (~18º e 37º S) com os espécimes de C. seilacheri coletados na localidade-tipo (Playa Los Blancos, El Salvador) e em outras localidades da América Central. A comparação morfológica revelou importantes diferenças morfológicas entre os tipos morfológicos identificados em ambas espécies. Entre as principais diferenças e possível mencionar que C. garthi possui as pontas dos pedúnculos oculares paralelas, enquanto que em C. seilacheri são divergentes formando um angulo de 60-70°. Os machos adultos de ambas espécies compartilham quelípodos desiguais na fase adulta, mas somente, C. seilacheri tem um gancho sobre a margem ventral do ísquio e um lóbulo meral retangular. A analise morfológica do material biológico coletado em ambas regiões permite concluir que os espécimes coletados ao longo da costa do Chile pertencem à C. garthi, enquanto que os exemplares coletados na costa do Pacífico da Costa Rica pertencem à espécie C. seilacheri. Conforme a essas informações, C. garthi é uma espécie válida. Portanto, sugere-se a separação da grande população de C. seilacheri em duas diferentes populações: (i) uma pertencente ao C. seilacheri a qual ocorre desde a costa do El Salvador ate Costa Rica (~19º N 08º N), (ii) outra pertencente ao C. garthi a qual ocorre entre os 18º S e 37º S da costa chilena. A hipótese do centro abundância (HCA) é baseada na suposição de que as retricções fisiológicas limitam o desenvolvimento das populações nas bordas do seu intervalo de distribuição. Com o intuito de testar a validez desta hipótese, espécimes da espécie modelo Callichirus garthi foram coletados em sete populações distribuídas ao longo da costa chilena. Em cada população foram avaliados a densidade junto com uma serie de atributos populacionais de C. garthi (e.g. tamanho máximo do corpo, razão sexual, etc). Os principais resultados revelaram que C. garthi foi significativamente menos abundante nas populações locais, perto do centro e aumentou para as bordas norte e sul da sua distribuição na costa do Chile. No extremo sul e norte da distribuição, a estrutura da população foi composta por indivíduos de todos os tamanhos, em contraste com às localidades do centro, onde os indivíduos estavam concentrados em uma faixa de tamanho mais estreita. Surpreendentemente, nas bordas (norte e sul), à razão entre os sexos foi estremamente equilibrada. A abundância local foi levemente correlacionada com a distância entre cada localidade e o rio mais próximo e foi fortemente correlacionada com a estrutura da população. Aparentemente, a proximidade de um rio oferece as condições ideais para que C. garthi forme populações densas e equilibradas, o qual seria um reflexo do sucesso a nível individual que esta espécie atinge em direção às bordas. O modelo de distribuição de abundância de C. garthi pode ser considerado como uma exceção nas populações naturais devido que na maioria dos estudos prévios nesta matéria o modelo usualmente reportado é o modelo normal de abundância para um dos extremos. As generalizações acerca do padrão reprodutivo dos invertebrados bentônicos costeiros propõem que as espécies tropicais tenham reprodução do tipo continua, como reflexo das baixas oscilações térmicas ao longo de todo o ano (hipótese de Orton). Com o propósito de testar esta suposição em um ambiente tropical da América, foram realizados durante um ano amostragens mensais em uma população de C. seilacheri da costa do Pacífico de Costa Rica (América Central). Os resultados revelaram que C. seilacheri tem uma marcada sazonalidade reprodutiva, a qual contradiz os padrões esperados em regiões tropicais. As fêmeas ovígeras estiveram presentes desde maio até novembro, o que está estatisticamente relacionado com a diminuição da salinidade durante a estação chuvosa. A temperatura não teve influência sobre a periodicidade reprodutiva. Aparentemente, à reprodução em C. seilacheri está fortemente relacionada com a variabilidade climática da costa do Pacífico na Costa Rica, sendo desencadeada por oscilações na salinidade. Uma comparação entre C. garthi da costa chilena e C. seilacheri da costa do Pacífico da América Central revelou importantes diferenças na produção de ovos. Callichirus seilacheri produz uma media de quatro menos ovos e menores que C. garthi da costa do Chile. A variabilidade nas características reprodutivas (produção e tamanho dos ovos) e de tamanho corporal dos indivíduos observada nestas duas espécies de camarões corruptos sugerem a imposição de importantes restrições fisiológicas dadas principalmente por a temperatura em ambas às regiões da América. Os aspectos examinados no presente estudo constituem novos antecedentes sobre a taxonômia, morfologia e ecología em um dos gêneros da família Callianassidae mais representativos nas praias de areia da América. Cada um destas informações pode ser considerado de especial relevância para a conservação das populações de C. garthi e C. seilacheri no Pacífico Leste. Especialmente, porque ambas espécies são frequentemente recolhidas como isca para a pesca comercial e esportiva em algumas pequenas vilas costeiras.
Title in English
Taxonomical status and life history in Callichirus seilacheri (Bott, 1955) (Decapoda, Axiidea, Callianassidae) along the eastern Pacific: reproductive ecology in tropical habitats and relationship between abundance and latitudinal variability of population biology along the coast of Chile
Keywords in English
Easterb Pacific
Ghost shrimps
Latitudinal patterns
Reproductive biology
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The ghost shrimp Callichirus seilacheri was erected by Bott (1955) through a brief and poorly illustrated description. This species is considered as the only one current representative of genus Callichirus along the eastern Pacific. Their distribution encompasses approximately 50 degree of latitude, from Los Blancos, El Salvador (13º N) to Lenga, Chile (37º S). The identity of the large population of C. seilacheri along the Pacific coast of Americas has been questioned by different researchers whom have indicated the existence of more than one species of Callichirus for the Pacific coast of Mexico and the Pacific coast of Costa Rica and Nicaragua. Considering this information, the first focus of this thesis was realize a redescription of C. seilacheri based on specimens collected in different localities from Central America, including the type-locality of this species. According to the observations, the diagnostic features of C. seilacheri include (i) the eyestalks with elongated precorneal projection with tips diverging laterally; (ii) terminal segments of antennular peduncle and antennal with the parallel base and (iii) adult male with larger cheliped with rough rectangular lobe over anterior ventral margin of merus, ischium curved downward with a hook on ventral margin. All females analyzed herein have both male and female gonopores, thus firstly recorded the presence of intersex within the genus Callichirus. The second objective of this thesis was test whether Callichirus garthi (Retamal, 1975) which is considered as a junior synonymy of C. seilacheri constitute a valid species for the eastern Pacific. For this, a full comparison between specimens of the genus Callichirus collected along the Pacific coast of Central America and Chilean coast, including the type-locality of C. seilacheri and C. garthi was realized. The comparison revealed important morphological differences between both species. For example, in C. garthi the tips of the eyestalk are parallel while diverge distally forming an about 60-70° angle in C. seilacheri. Adult males of both species share unequal chelipeds; however, only C. seilacheri has a hook on ventral margin of ischium and its merus is armed with a rectangular lobe over anterior ventral margin. Additional material collected along the Chilean coast and from different localities from the Pacific coast of Costa Rica allowed confirms the taxonomic status of both species in the Eastern Pacific. All specimens collected along the Chilean coast belong to C. garthi while those of Costa Rica fit to form of C. seilacheri from El Salvador. According to the results, C. garthi is a valid species. Therefore, it is postulated the separation of large population of C. seilacheri into two different populations: (i) one belonging to C. seilacheri which distributes from Mexico to Costa Rica (~19º 08º N), (ii) other assigned to C. garthi which encompasses, at least, between 18º S 37º S of the Chilean coast. The abundant-centre hypothesis (ACH) is based on the assumption that physiological constraints limit populations at the edges of their distributional range. In the third chapter is examined the applicability of the ACH in a marine system by testing whether physiological predictions are reflected in large-scale variations of life-history traits. In order to achieve this information, specimens of Callichirus garthi were collected in the intertidal zone at seven sampling sites. In each site we evaluated (i) local abundance, (ii) maximum body size, (iii) sex-ratio, (iv) length-size frequency distribution, and (v) size at maturity. The main outcomes revealed that C. garthi is a species of low occurrence which was present in seven of all visited beaches (N = 61). Callichirus garthi was clearly less abundant within local populations near the centre and increased towards the northern and southern edges of its distribution. This pattern of abundance was significantly fitted by the abundant edge model. At the southern end and northern of the distribution, population structure was composed by individuals of all sizes in contrast with localities from the centre where individuals were concentrated in a narrow size range. Surprisingly at the edges (north and south), the sex ratio was extremely balanced. Physical variables (SST, grain size) had not influences on variation of life-history traits; however, the local abundance was slightly correlated with the distance between each locality and the closest river and was strongly correlated with population structure. Overall, the observed pattern was intimately linked with input of nutrients from the closest rivers. The findings allow separate the great population of C. garthi along the Chilean coast in two kinds: (A) stable populations (at the border of distribution), and (B) unstable populations (at the centre of distribution). In both cases, the population demography is controlled by dense-dependent factors. The results underline the importance of incorporating ecological, physiological and life-history studies in future tests of the ACH. Generalizations about breeding patterns of near-shore benthic marine invertebrates have proposed that tropical species have continuous reproduction as a reflection of constant temperature throughout the year (Ortons hypothesis). Based on this assumption, it was analysed the reproductive periodicity and egg production in the intertidal ghost shrimp Callichirus seilacheri from the Central Pacific coast of Costa Rica. In order to obtain such information, a total of 449 individuals were collected monthly from December 2011 to November 2012. The results showed that females with ovaries filled with mature oocytes were present throughout the whole year. However, the presence of ovigerous females was restricted to the period between May and November which fits to a seasonal breeding cycle. Apparition of egg-bearing females was statistically correlated with the decrease of salinity detected during rainy season, but not with temperature. Compared to C. garthi from temperate waters, C. seilacheri produced on the average four times less eggs and smaller. Variability in reproductive features and body size of these species seem to reflect physiological constraints imposed by temperature in cold and warm regions. The aspects examined in each chapter of this thesis constitute new antecedents about morphology, taxonomy, and ecology of one of the most representative genus of the family Callianassidae from American coast. Each one of these informations may be considered of especial importance for the management and conservation of the Callichiruss populations from the eastern Pacific. Especially, because both species herein analyzed are frequently collected as bait for commercial and recreational fishing in some small villages along Pacific coast of America.