Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-02062017-073930
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Ribeiro de Carvalho Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Giaretta, Ariovaldo Antonio (President)
Castro, Ricardo Macedo Corrêa e
Maciel, Natan Medeiros
Haddad, Célio Fernando Baptista
Prado, Cynthia Peralta de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Evolução do canto de anúncio nos gêneros Adenomera e Leptodactylus (Anura, Leptodactylidae, Leptodacylinae), com aplicação taxonômica a populações e espécies de Leptodactylinae
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfíbios
Biodiversidade
Comunicação animal
Macroevolução
Métodos comparativos filogenéticos
Região neotropical
Sinais acústicos
Taxonomia integrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
As vocalizações em anuros são comumente conspícuas e, até certo ponto, estereotipadas. Nesse grupo, o principal sinal acústico emitido por machos (canto de anúncio) basicamente codifica dois tipos de informação: a atração de fêmeas coespecíficas e o anúncio da posição do macho em atividade de vocalização, especialmente relevante na orientação espacial e delimitação de sítios de vocalização em espécies territoriais. Mais modernamente, com o devenvolvimento de métodos computacionais para incorporar a informação filogenética disponível para um dado grupo de organismos, tornou-se factível explorar tendências evolutivas e testar hipóteses adaptivas para de maneira mais apropriada, levando em conta a dependência filogenética dos táxons. Leptodactylinae é um grupo de anuros Neotropicais rico em espécies (ca. 95 spp.), cuja distribuição está essencialmente compreendida na região Neotropical. Esse táxon apresenta uma diversidade notável de vocalizações. A diversidade de padrões acústicos em Leptodactylidae por si só ressalta o potencial desse táxon representar um bom modelo para estudos focados no entendimento dos padrões e processos macroevolutivos envolvidos na evolução acústica nesse grupo de vertebrados. Nesse estudo, foi realizada uma revisão detalhada dos sinais acústicos reprodutivos, i.e. canto de anúncio, pela primeira vez analisados para esse táxon através de procedimentos e configurações padronizadas e com quantificações automatizadas. Os resultados das análises acústicas foram então associados aos padrões morfológicos na investigação dos padrões de diversidade críptica e reavaliação taxonômica de algumas populações e espécies em Leptodactylinae, além da abordagem comparativa a partir dos resultados obtidos das análises acústicas a fim de explorar as principais tendências e processos evolutivos dos sinais acústicos nesse grupo de anuros. Os resultados revelaram que existem diferentes padrões de diferenciação fenotípica nesse táxon, apontando para a necessidade de revisões taxonômicas em diferentes clados de Leptodactylinae, com resultados contundentes para o clado L. melanonotus (a reavaliação de sinônimos juniores nesse clado indicaram que duas espécies devem ser revalidadas) e Adenomera (reconhecimento de diversidade críptica em A. hylaedactyla com base em evidência acústica). A exploração de métodos comparativos filogenéticos relevou tendências evolutivas interessantes, como, por exemplo, os surgimentos e desaparecimentos recorrentes de estruturas temporais (pulsos) e mudanças acentuadas na estrutura espectral dos sinais acústicos (deslocamento da frequência fundamental em algumas espécies de Adenomera), tais fenômenos sem relação aparente com tamanho corporal ou estrutura dos habitats ocupados por essas espécies. Os dados acústicos oriundos desse estudo se mostraram eficazes nas resoluções taxonômicas em várias espécies de Leptodactylinae. Estudos futuros focando em aspectos da morfologia do aparato vocal, e biomecânica de produção de som, podem informativos acerca do entendimento dos processos envolvidos em distintos padrões acústicos reconhecidos em Leptodactylinae
Title in English
Evolution of advertisement call in the genera Adenomera and Leptodactylus (Anura, Leptodactylidae, Leptodacylinae), with taxonomic application to populations and species within Leptodactylinae
Keywords in English
Acoustic signals
Amphibians
Animal communication
Biodiversity
Integrative taxonomy
Macroevolution
Neotropical region
Phylogenetic comparative methods
Abstract in English
In anurans, vocalizations are usually conspicuous and stereotyped to some extent. In this group, the major acoustic signal broadcast by males (advertisement signal/call) basically encodes two kinds of information: the attraction of conspecific females and the advertisement of the position of a calling male, maintaining male spacing functioning as an auditory cue in the delimitation of calling sites in territorial species. More recently, the development of computational methods as a means of incorporation of phylogenetic information available for a given group of organisms allowed scientists to explore evolutionary trends and to test for adaptative hypotheses more properly, taking into consideration phylogenetic dependence among taxa. Leptodactylinae is a species-rich taxon (ca. 95 spp.), whose distribution encompasses the Neotropical region. This frog group exhibits a remarkable diversity of vocalizations. This pattern in Leptodactylinae draws attention to the fact that this group could be a promising model organism to studies focused on macroevolutionary patterns and processes involved in the acoustic evolution in this vertebrate group. In the present study, a comprehensive acoustic review was conducted, and it was the first time for this group that the analytical procedures and standardized settings were employed in an automated fashion for the quantification of acoustic traits. The results of the acoustic analysis was then associated with morphological patterns as a means to investigate the patterns of cryptic diversity and taxonomic reappraisals for some populations and species, as well as the application of comparative methods from the results obtained to explore the major evolutionary trends and processes of acoustic traits in this frog group. The results revealed that there are distinctive patterns of phenotypic differentiation present across Leptodactylinae clades, which indicate that taxonomic reassessments are required, particularly in the L. melanonotus clade (revaluation of the junior synonyms showed that two species should be relavalidated) and Adenomera (cryptic diversity was uncovered under the name A. hylaedactyla based on acoustic evidence). The phylogenetic comparative methods recovered interesting evolutionary trends as, for instance, the convergent appearances and losses of structures related to the time domain (pulses) and remarkable changes in the frequency domain (doubling of the fundamental frequency in some species of Adenomera), both phenomena being apparently unrelated to differences in body size or calling habitats. The acoustic data gathered here was efficient in species discrimination and should represent a good line of evidence to address species-level taxonomy in Leptodactylinae. Future research focused on aspects of the vocal apparatus and the mechanisms of sound production might tell us more about the evolutionary processes involved in the distinctive acoustic patterns that were recognized in Leptodactylinae