Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.59.2019.tde-03122018-121202
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Kely Belonsi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gasparino, Eduardo Custódio (President)
Araujo, Andréa Onofre de
Gomes, Carolina Ferreira
Luz, Cynthia Fernandes Pinto da
Title in Portuguese
Palinotaxonomia em espécies brasileiras de Beslerieae Bartl e Napeantheae Wiehler (Gesneriaceae) - caracteres evolutivos e influência fitogeográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Anetanthus ; Besleria ; Gesneriaceae ; Grãos de pólen ; Morfologia polínica ; Napeanthus ; Palinologia ; Tylopsacas
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudadas a morfologia polínica de 20 espécies de Beslerieae Bartl. (Anetanthus, Besleria e Tylopsacas) e quatro espécies de Napeantheae Wiehler (Napeanthus), nativas no território brasileiro e encontradas principalmente nos biomas da Amazônia e/ou Mata Atlântica. O objetivo deste trabalho é contribuir com a caracterização morfológica das espécies, identificando dados polínicos que possam auxiliar na taxonomia do grupo, ampliando desta forma os conhecimentos sobre a diversidade polínica nos gêneros estudados e fornecendo subsídios para o melhor entendimento das relações entre as tribos brasileiras de Gesneriaceae e da evolução dos caracteres polínicos nestes gêneros. Também foi discutida a relação entre a morfologia polínica de Besleria e sua distribuição fitogeográfica. O material analisado foi obtido a partir de espécimes depositados nos herbários INPA, SP e MBM. Os grãos de pólen foram acetolisados, medidos, fotografados em microscopia óptica, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão e descritos qualitativamente. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritiva e multivariada. Os grãos de pólen são mônades; isopolares; de tamanho pequeno; com grande variação de forma, podendo ser, oblatos, suboblatos, oblatos-esferoidais, prolatos-esferoidais, subprolatos ou prolatos; âmbitos circulares, circulares-lobados, subcirculares a subtriangulares. As aberturas são 3-colpadas, 3- (4) colpadas ou 3-colporadas; colpos longos, curtos ou muito curtos; estreitos a largos; extremidades afiladas ou arredondadas, algumas vezes possuindo margem, colpo constrito ou membrana ornamentada; endoabertura predominantemente lolongada, as vezes circulares. Ornamentação da exina fossulada, microrreticulada, microrreticulada-rugulada, microrreticulada-fossulada, rugulada, rugulada-perfurada. Exina variando de muito fina, fina a espessa, sexina sempre mais espessa que a nexina. Variações no tipo de abertura e nos padrões da ornamentação da exina dos grãos de pólen contribuíram para a distinção das espécies estudadas e confirmam o caráter euripolínico de Beslerieae e Napeantheae.
Title in English
Palynotaxonomy in brazilian species of Beslerieae Bartl and Napeantheae Wiehler (Gesneriaceae) - evolutionary and phytogeographical characters
Keywords in English
Anetanthus ; Besleria ; Gesneriaceae ; Napeanthus ; Palynology ; Pollen grains ; Pollen morphology ; Tylopsacas
Abstract in English
The pollen morphology of 24 Brazilian species of Beslerieae Bartl. (Anetanthus, Besleria and Tylopsacas) and Napeantheae Wiehler (Napeanthus) was studied, these species are native to the Amazon and / or Atlantic Forest biomes. The objective of this study is to contribute to the morphological characterization of the species, identifying pollen data that may help in the taxonomy of the group, thus increasing the knowledge about the pollen diversity and evolution in the studied genera and providing subsidies for a better understanding of the relations between the Brazilian tribes of Gesneriaceae. Also we discussed the relationship between the pollen morphology of Besleria and its phytogeographic distribution. The material analyzed was obtained from specimens deposited in the INPA, SP and MBM herbaria. The pollen grains were acetolysed, measured, photographed under light microscopy, scanning and transmission electron microscopy and described qualitatively. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive and multivariate statistics. The pollen grains are monads; isopolar; small size; with variation in shape, oblate, suboblate, oblate-spheroidal, prolate-spheroidal, subprolate or prolate; circular, circular-lobed, subcircular to subtriangular amb. The apertures are 3-colpate, 3-(4) colpate or 3-colporate; long, short or very short colpi and narrow to wide; with or without margo, rounded or tapered at the polar ends, sometimes constricted or with ornate membrane; endoapertures lolongate or circular. Exine fossulate, microrreticulate, microreticulate-rugulate, microreticulate-fossulate, rugulate, rugulate-perforate. Very thin, thin to thick exine, sexine always thicker than nexin. Variations in the type of aperture and patterns of exine ornamentation of the pollen grains contributed to the distinction of the species studied and confirmed the eurypalynous character of Beslerieae and Napeantheae.