Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2024.tde-05072024-134143
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Jaqueline Roberta Pereira da Costa
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Directeur
Jury
Mantelatto, Fernando Luis Medina (Président)
Bochini, Gabriel Lucas
Costa, Rogério Caetano da
Mossolin, Emerson Contreira
Titre en portugais
Sistemática molecular multilocus de Macrobrachium amazonicum (Heller, 1862 (Decapoda, Caridea, Palaemonidae)
Mots-clés en portugais
Distância genética
DNA mitocondrial
DNA nuclear
Resumé en portugais
O "camarão-da-amazônia" Macrobrachium amazonicum distribui-se na América do Sul, compreendendo populações costeiras e continentais. É uma importante espécie dulcícola da região Neotropical devido à sua abundância e papel ecológico, imenso potencial para cultivo e exploração comercial, e enigmática plasticidade fenotípica, ecológica e reprodutiva. Tal variação tem sido alvo de investigações sobre o status taxonômico da espécie, levando a questionamentos sobre a ocorrência de uma nova espécie entre as populações, M. pantanalense. Os estudos moleculares realizados com M. amazonicum até o momento limitaram-se ao uso de marcadores mitocondriais, com altas taxas de mutação, e que podem se mostrar saturados para relações mais antigas ou quando se comparam níveis taxonômicos superiores. Considerando a problemática descrita, o objetivo deste projeto foi investigar o status taxonômico de M. amazonicum por meio da análise filogenética molecular baseada em multigenes. Foram utilizados quatro marcadores moleculares, sendo dois mitocondriais (16S e COI) e dois nucleares (H3 e 18S) de exemplares de diferentes regiões do Brasil, incluindo as localidades tipo de M. amazonicum e M. pantanalense. Dezenove lotes foram analisados, aos quais foram submetidos a extração - em uma porção de tecido muscular do abdômen ou do tecido muscular dos pereiópodes, reações de PCR, purificação e sequenciamento. As sequências foram editadas no software Geneious Prime e alinhadas para análise filogenética de Máxima Verossimilhança. Os resultados das análises com os genes mitocondriais (16S e COI) indicaram alta proximidade filogenética entre as populações em estudos. Os genes nucleares (18S e H3) indicaram resultados similares aos genes mitocondriais, exceto para H3. As populações de Corumbá-MS, Colíder-MT, Avaré-SP e Bodoquena-MG indicam semelhanças morfológicas com as populações de Aquidauana-MS e Miranda-MS relatadas como M. pantanalense. Entretanto, os valores de suporte da análise de Verossimilhança não foram significativos para a árvore concatenada dos quatro genes. Apesar das evidências apontarem para que M. amazonicum lato sensu represente um complexo de espécies, os valores de suporte das diferentes análises aqui conduzidas não permitem afirmar se M. pantanalense corresponde a uma espécie válida, ou se as variações biológicas observadas nesse grupo são variações intraespecíficas.
Titre en anglais
Multilocus molecular systematics of Macrobrachium amazonicum (Heller, 1862) Decapoda, Caridea, Palaemonidae)
Mots-clés en anglais
Genetic distance
Mitochondrial DNA
Nuclear DNA
Resumé en anglais
The "Amazon River prawn" Macrobrachium amazonicum is distributed throughout South America, comprising both coastal and continental populations. It is an important freshwater species in the Neotropical region due to its abundance and ecological role, immense potential for cultivation and commercial exploitation, and enigmatic phenotypic, ecological and reproductive plasticity. This variation has been the subject of investigations into the taxonomic status of the species, leading to questions about the occurrence of a new species among the populations, M. pantanalense. The molecular studies carried out on M. amazonicum to date have been limited to the use of mitochondrial markers, which have high mutation rates and may prove to be saturated for older relationships or when comparing higher taxonomic levels. Considering the problems described above, the aim of this project was to investigate the taxonomic status of M. amazonicum by means of molecular phylogenetic analysis based on multigenes. Four molecular markers were used, two mitochondrial (16S and COI) and two nuclear (H3 and 18S) from specimens from different regions of Brazil, including the type localities of M. amazonicum and M. pantanalense. Nineteen batches were analyzed, which were subjected to extraction - in a portion of muscle tissue from the abdomen or muscle tissue from the pereiopods, PCR reactions, purification and sequencing. The sequences were edited using Geneious Prime software and aligned for Maximum Likelihood phylogenetic analysis. The results of the analyses of the mitochondrial genes (16S and COI) indicated high phylogenetic proximity between the populations under study. The nuclear genes (18S and H3) showed similar results to the mitochondrial genes, except for H3. The populations of Corumbá-MS, Colíder-MT, Avaré-SP and Bodoquena-MG indicate morphological similarities with the populations of Aquidauana-MS and Miranda-MS reported as M. pantanalense. However, the support values from the likelihood analysis were not significant for the concatenated tree of the four genes. Although the evidence points to M. amazonicum lato sensu representing a species complex, the support values of the different analyses conducted here do not allow us to state whether M. pantanalense corresponds to a valid species, or whether the biological variations observed in this group are intraspecific variations.