Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2016.tde-05112015-100804
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Graziela Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira (President)
Bizzo, Nelio Marco Vincenzo
Caldeira, Ana Maria de Andrade
Fernandez, Fernanda da Rocha Brando
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski
Title in Portuguese
Da teoria sintética da evolução à síntese estendida: o papel da plasticidade fenotípica
Keywords in Portuguese
História da Evolução
História da Genética
Plasticidade fenotípica.
Síntese estendida
Síntese moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa histórica é inicialmente descrever um importante evento (A Síntese moderna) que ocorreu na biologia no período entre guerras. Os biólogos evolutivos chegaram a um acordo sob vários aspectos tais como: o gradualismo do processo evolutivo, o conceito de população e fatores ecológicos, dentre outros. Em segundo lugar, introduzir a chamada Síntese expandida analisando um de seus pressupostos a plasticidade fenotípica e seus antecedentes históricos. Procurará elucidar se algumas ideias relacionadas à plasticidade fenotípica já estavam presentes no início do século XX como alegam alguns autores. Além disso, se essas ideias estavam presentes em trabalhos publicados durante o período da Síntese. Esta tese compreende uma Introdução e seis capítulos. A Introdução apresenta o escopo, metodologia e objetivos da pesquisa. O Capítulo 1 apresenta a Síntese evolutiva e suas relações com a Síntese expandida, introduzindo a plasticidade fenotípica. O Capítulo 2 discute os antecedentes históricos da plasticidade fenotípica. O Capítulo 3 descreve alguns experimentos relacionados à plasticidade fenotípica realizados no início do século XX, focalizando as contribuições de Richard Woltereck. O Capítulo 4 analisa as pesquisas relacionadas ao assunto, desenvolvidas nas décadas de 1940 e 1950 por Ivan I. Schmalhausen e Conrad Waddington. O Capítulo 5 lida principalmente com as pesquisas voltadas à plasticidade fenotípica desenvolvidas na década de 1960 por Anthony D. Bradshaw. O Capítulo 6 esboça um panorama das pesquisas relacionadas ao assunto desenvolvidas após a década de 1960. O Capítulo 7 apresenta algumas considerações sobre o que foi discutido nesta tese. Esta pesquisa leva à conclusão de que algumas ideias que podem ser relacionadas à concepção de plasticidade fenotípica já estavam presentes no final do século XIX. A partir daí, houve mudanças em relação à sua abrangência e terminologia. Concepções relacionadas à plasticidade fenotípica também podem ser encontradas durante o período da Síntese em alguns autores como Schmalhausen, por exemplo. Talvez devido a razões de ordem política elas não foram propagadas. Além disso, é possível que não tenham sido compreendidas completamente pela comunidade científica da época.
Title in English
From the modern synthesis to the extended synthesis: the role of phenotypic plasticity
Keywords in English
Extended synthesis
History of Evolution
History of Genetics
Modern synthesis
Phenotypic plasticity.
Abstract in English
The aim of this historical research is firstly to describe an important event (The Modern synthesis) that took place in biology in the inter-war-years. The evolutionary biologists reached agreement to several respects such as the gradualism of the evolutionary process, the concept of population and ecological factors, among others. Secondly, to introduce the so-called extended synthesis analyzing one of its features - the phenotypic plasticity - and its historical antecedents. It will try to elucidate whether some ideas that could be related to phenotypic plasticity were already present in the beginning of the 20th century as it was claimed by some authors. Besides that, whether such ideas were not present in the works published during the Synthesis period. This thesis comprises an Introduction and six chapters. The Introduction presents the scope of the research, the research method and the aim of the research. Chapter 1 presents the Evolutionary synthesis and its relationship with the Extended synthesis, introducing the phenotypic plasticity. Chapter 2 discusses the historical antecedents of the phenotypic plasticity. Chapter 3 describes some experiments related to phenotypic plasticity performed in the beginning of the 20th century, focusing Richard Woltereck contributions. Chapter 4 analyzes the researches related to the subject performed in the 1940s and 1950s by Ivan I. Schmalhausen and Conrad Waddington. Chapter 5 mainly focuses the inquiries related to phenotypic plasticity made by Anthony D. Bradshaw during the 1960s. Chapter 6 presents an outlook of the researches concerning the subject performed after 1960s. Chapter 7 presents the final remarks concerning the subject of this thesis. This research leads to the conclusion that some ideas that could be related to the conception of phenotypic plasticity were already present in the end of 19th century. From this time onwards there were been made changes mainly related to its scope and terminology. Conceptions related to phenotypic plasticity can also be found during the Synthesis period in some authors such as Schmalhausen. In this case, perhaps due to political reasons they were not propagated. Besides that, it is possibly that they were not completely understood by the scientific community of that time.