Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-06082021-203827
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Spanghero Vicente Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kohlsdorf, Tiana (President)
Amado, Talita Ferreira
Hsiou, Annie Schmaltz
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa
Title in English
Ecomorphological evolution of South-American Colubroidea snakes (Squamata: Serpentes)
Keywords in English
Arboreality
Colubrid
Ecomorphology
Slenderness
Surface Area to Volume
Abstract in English
This dissertation explored ecomorphological patterns in South American Colubrid snakes, testing for associations between body shape and ecological parameters. Comparative phylogenetic tools were used to answer macroevolutionary questions related to body shape evolution in colubrid snakes that differ in microhabitat usage and activity period. Major assumptions presume associations between form (morphology) and function (locomotion and thermoregulation in different environmental settings), premises corroborated by previous functional studies using live snakes. The dissertation comprises two chapters that used morphological measurements obtained in 61 species of snakes from the Colubridae and Dipsadidae families and ecological information available in the literature. The first chapter rescued evidence of functional morphology related to locomotion on different habitat structures already proposed by other studies to support predictions of convergent patterns on slenderness and tail length associated with different degrees of arboreality in Colubroidea. We compared patterns of slenderness and tail length patterns to evaluate if both traits evolved under similar environmental pressures related to arboreality. To test our predictions, we constructed a dataset of morphological measurements - snout vent length (SVL), mid-body circumference (MBC) and tail length - and another dataset of ecological information (index of arboreality). Associations between relative mid-body circumference (a proxy of slenderness) and relative tail length with different degrees of arboreality were tested using two comparative phylogenetic tools: 1) phylogenetic generalized least square (PGLS) and 2) evolutionary models fitting. The morphological evolution of the group included specialization in the use of arboreal microhabitats associated with an increase in body elongation, however, highly slenderer arboreal species did not necessarily exhibit longer tails. We proposed that, even if both characteristics evolved in association with the arboreal lifestyle in general, tail length is apparently similar among species that occupies any degree of arboreal substrate, while slenderness possibly evolved associated with the frequency of time spent in arboreal substrate. The second chapter rescued the theory of heat exchange dynamics related to variation in body shape to investigate associations between Surface Area to Volume ratio (S/V) and differential use of thermal environments. We aimed to investigate if species that explore similar thermal environments (derived from similar microhabitats), such as fossorial, terrestrial and arboreal, or that are active at similar diel periods (diurnal or nocturnal) evolved similar Surface Area to Volume ratio, which likely differs from that observed among species that explore dissimilar microhabitats or diverge in the activity period. We constructed one morphological dataset and an ecological data base for each species. Methods used in applied stereology and geometry were imported here to compile the morphological data of S/V, and available information from literature was used to construct the ecological data base. Ecomorphological associations between S/V and different ecological categories were tested using PGLS and phylogenetic ANOVAs. No differences in S/V patterns were identified between species that use distinct microhabitats or differ in activity periods. Possibly, snakes have developed physiological and behavioral traits that allow them to explore a variety of different thermal environments. In agreement with previous studies, this study indicates that snakes in general did not evolved specific morphological patterns associated with thermal variables.
Title in Portuguese
Evolução ecomorfológica das serpentes Colubroidea sul-americanas (Squamata: Serpentes)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alongamento
Arborealidade
Colubrídeo
Ecomorfologia
Razão Área de Superfície por Volume
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação explorou padrões ecomorfológicos em serpentes colubrídios sul-americanas, testando associações entre a forma corpórea e parâmetros ecológicos. Ferramentas de métodos comparativo filogenético foram utilizadas para responder as questões macroevolutivas relacionadas à evolução da forma corpórea em serpentes que diferem no uso de microhabitats e no período de atividade. Os principais pressupostos assumem associações entre forma (morfologia) e função (locomoção e termorregulação em diferentes ambientes), premissas corroboradas por estudos funcionais anteriores com serpentes vivas. A dissertação é composta por dois capítulos, os quais utilizaram medidas morfológicas obtidas em 61 espécies de serpentes das famílias Colubridae e Dipsadidae e informações ecológicas disponíveis na literatura. O primeiro capítulo resgatou evidências de morfologia funcional relacionada à locomoção em diferentes estruturas de habitat já propostas por outros estudos de modo a suportar previsões de padrões convergentes de alongamento e comprimento de cauda associados a diferentes graus de arborealidade em Colubroidea. Comparamos os padrões de alongamento e os padrões de comprimento da cauda para avaliar se ambas as características evoluíram sob pressões ambientais semelhantes relacionadas à arborealidade. Para testar nossas previsões, construímos uma base de dados composta por medidas morfológicas - comprimento rostro-cloacal (CRC), circunferência do meio do corpo (CMC) e comprimento da cauda. Assim como outra base de dados composta por informações ecológicas (índice de arborealidade). As associações entre a circunferência média relativa do corpo (um proxy de alongamento) e o comprimento relativo da cauda com diferentes graus de arborealidade foram testadas usando duas ferramentas de métodos comparativo filogenético: 1) mínimos quadrados generalizados filogenéticos (PGLS - sigla em inglês) e 2) modelos evolutivos. A evolução morfológica do grupo compreendeu a especialização no uso de microhabitats arbóreos associada ao aumento no alongamento corporal, todavia as espécies arbóreas delgadas não necessariamente exibiram caudas mais longas. Foi proposto que, mesmo que ambas as características estejam relacionadas ao estilo de vida arbóreo em geral, o comprimento da cauda é aparentemente similar entre as espécies arborícolas e independente do grau de arborealidade. Enquanto que, o alongamento possivelmente evoluiu associado à frequência do tempo gasto em substrato arbóreo. O segundo capítulo resgatou a teoria da dinâmica de troca de calor relacionada à variação na forma corporal para investigar associações entre a relação Área de Superfície para Volume (S/V) e uso diferencial de ambientes térmicos. Nosso objetivo foi investigar se as espécies que exploram ambientes térmicos semelhantes (derivados de microhabitats semelhantes), como fossorial, terrestre e arbóreo, ou que são ativas em períodos diurnos semelhantes (diurno ou noturno) evoluíram proporções de S/V similares, que provavelmente diferem daquelas observadas entre espécies que exploram microhabitats dissimilares ou divergem no período de atividade. Construímos uma base de dados morfológicos e uma base de dados ecológicos para cada espécie. Métodos usados em estereologia aplicada e geometria foram resgatados para compilar os dados morfológicos de S/V, e informações disponíveis da literatura foram usadas para construir a base de dados ecológica. Associações ecomorfológicas entre S/V e diferentes categorias ecológicas foram testadas usando PGLS e ANOVAs filogenéticas. Não foi identificado diferenças nos padrões de S/V entre as espécies que usam microhabitats distintos ou diferem nos períodos de atividade. Possivelmente, as serpentes desenvolveram traços fisiológicos e comportamentais que permitem explorar uma variedade de ambientes térmicos distintos. Em concordância com estudos prévios, este estudo indica que, serpentes em geral não evoluíram com padrões morfológicos específicos associados às variáveis térmicas.