Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2014.tde-18122014-143500
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Nilton Alves Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Ricardo Macedo Corrêa e (President)
Bockmann, Flávio Alicino
Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
Klein, Wilfried
Mattox, George Mendes Taliaferro
Title in Portuguese
Anatomia encefálica comparada de Characiformes (Teleostei: Ostariophysi)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Peixes de Água Doce
Sistema Nervoso Central
Abstract in Portuguese
A ordem Characiformes compreende cerca de 1700 espécies formalmente descritas que habitam a região Neotropical e com três famílias exclusivas da região da Etiópica subsaariana. Possui formas herbívoras, carnívoras e detritívoras, sendo uma ordem com hábitos ecológicos diversos. A classificação formal das famílias da ordem é baseada quase que estritamente em caracteres osteológicos e poucos caracteres de outras naturezas são utilizados para estabelecer hipóteses filogenéticas no grupo. Dessa maneira, o estudo do complexo morfológico encefálico preencheu essa lacuna representada pela ausência de novos caracteres de outra natureza morfológica que contribuam para o melhor entendimento das relações de parentesco entre os Characiformes. O presente estudo teve como objetivos principais a descrição e ilustração da macro morfologia encefálica de representantes das famílias de Characiformes e o levantamento de caracteres filogeneticamente informativos relacionados a esse complexo morfológico. Foram examinados 52 táxons terminais e 42 caracteres encefálicos. Adicionalmente a matriz de dados encefálicos, foram incoporados 126 caracteres osteológicos que definem os principais agrupamentos de Characiformes. O comportamento dos caracteres encefálicos foi mapeado através de uma análise de parcimônia, dessa maneira auxiliando a sustentar vários arranjos filogenéticos. Alguns arranjos filogenéticos novos foram obtidos, tais como, a relação de grupo-irmão entre Hemiodontidae + Chalceidae; Cynodontidae + Acestrorhynchidae como clado-irmão de Erythrinoidea; Gasteropelecidae + Triportheidae + Bryconidae sendo mais relacionados entre si; Crenuchidae como grupo-irmão de Characidae. Além dessas relações, corroborramos a elevação de algumas subfamílias de Characidae para o status de família, como Acestrorhynchidae, Bryconidae, Cynodontidae, Iguanodectidae e Triportheidae. A família Characidae tendo Heterocharacinae como ramo basal e sustentada principalmente por caracteres osteológicos tendo adicionalmente, um caráter exclusivo encefálico. Aphyoditeinae + Aphyocharacinae + Cheirodontinae mais relacionados e a subfamília Characinae como um grupo monofilético.
Title in English
Comparative brains anatomy of Characiformes (Teleostei: Ostariophysi)
Keywords in English
Central Nervous System
Freshwater fishes
Phylogeny
Abstract in English
Characiformes comprises about 1.700 formally described species inhabiting the Neotropical region and three exclusives families of sub-Saharan Etiopic. The species of the order have herbivorous, carnivorous and detritivores feeding habits, being an order of several ecological habits. The formal classification of the families of the order is based almost exclusively on osteological characters and very few of characters of other types are used to establish phylogenetic hypotheses in the group. Thus, the present study of brain morphological complex aims to fill this gap represented by the absence of new morphological characters of another nature that might contribute to a better understanding of the relationships among the Characiformes. Thus, the present study had as main objectives the description and illustration of external brain morphology of representatives of all the families of Characiformes and the searching for phylogenetically informative encephalic morphological characters. For this, 52 terminal taxa and 42 brain characters were examined, in addition of brain data set, have been examined 126 osteological characters that define the main groups of Characiformes. The behavior of brain characters was mapped through a parsimony analysis, thus helping to sustain several phylogenetic arrangements of Characiformes. Some new phylogenetic arrangements were obtained, such as: the sister-group relationship between Hemiodontidae + Chalceidae; Cynodontidae + Acestrorhynchidae as clade-sisters of Erythrinoidea; Gasteropelecidae + Triportheidae + Bryconidae forming a monophyletic group; Crenuchidae as sister group of Characidae. In addition to these relationships, we corroboratethe elevation of some subfamilies of Characidae to family status, such as Acestrorhynchidae, Bryconidae, Cynodontidae, Iguanodectidae and Triportheidae. The Characidae family having Heterocharacinae as the most basal clade and sustained mainly by osteological characters, plus an exclusive character of brain nature. Aphyoditeinae + Aphyocharacinae related to Cheirodontinae and, Characinae subfamily as a monophyletic group.