Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2016.tde-29072016-091155
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo D'Abrantes Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Ricardo Macedo Corrêa e (President)
Bockmann, Flávio Alicino
Esguícero, André Luiz Henriques
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da ecomorfologia comparada de Pantodontidae (Teleostei: Osteoglossiformes) e Gasteropelecidade (Teleostei: Characiformes)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptações convergentes
Anatomia muscular
Ecomorfologia comparada
Peixes-borboleta de água doce
Abstract in Portuguese
A ecomorfologia apresenta diferentes ramos, sendo a ecomorfologia comparada o ramo proposto neste trabalho, qual segue a análise das estruturas convergentes dos representantes das famílias africana Pantodontidae e neotropical Gasteropelecidae. Para tal, são analisadas e discutidas as pressões seletivas exercidas pelos ambientes muito similares encontrados nos pequenos córregos e igarapés localizados no interior da Floresta do Congo e Floresta Amazônica, onde vivem respectivamente as espécies africanas e neotropicais. Assim, foi possível identificar uma forte convergência adaptativa na musculatura das nadadeiras peitorais, uma vez que são adaptações aos saltos de longo alcance para fora dágua, característicos de todas as espécies analisadas, tratadas em conjunto por peixes-borboleta de água doce (Weist, 1995; Saidel et al., 2003).
Title in English
Study of comparative ecomorphology of Pantodontidae (Teleostei: Osteoglossiformes) and Gasteropelecidae (Teleostei: Characiformes).
Keywords in English
Comparative ecomorphology
Convergent adaptations
Freshwater butterflyfishes
Muscular anatomy
Abstract in English
The ecomorphology studies present different fields. The Comparative Ecomorphology, the field suggested at this work, follows the analyses of convergent structures found among Pantodontidae african families and Gasteropelecidae neotropical families. Due to that, we evaluated the selective pressures from similar aquatic environments, such as streams and small rivers. The analyses of african and neotropical species were done in relation to the Congo and Amazon Forest areas, respectively. In this context, we identified strong adaptive convergence in the musculature associated to the pectoral fins. These adaptations are related, in both studied cases, to the ability to jump long distandes out of the water (Weist, 1995; Saidel et al., 2003).