Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2012.tde-29082012-102132
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Gonçalves Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua (President)
Mansano, Vidal de Freitas
Rodrigues, Tatiane Maria
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e morfologia da flor em espécies da tribo Dipterygeae (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae)
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de superfície
anatomia floral
cálice
Dipterygeae
Leguminosae
ontogenia floral
Papilionoideae
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies da tribo Dipterygeae apresentam morfologia floral interessante, em especial o cálice, bem diferente dos demais membros de Papilionoideae. Representantes desta tribo exibem cálice assimétrico, constituído por duas sépalas adaxiais muito grandes e livres, e três sépalas unidas na base, com lobos abaxiais em forma de pequenos dentes. Assim, este trabalho visa a elucidar a origem deste tipo de cálice, por meio do estudo do desenvolvimento floral dos três gêneros da tribo, representados pelas espécies Dipteryx alata Vogel, Pterodon pubescens (Benth.) Benth. e Taralea oppositifolia Aubl.. Pretende-se também fornecer dados de desenvolvimento floral com valores taxonômico e evolutivo potenciais para o grupo. Botões florais e flores foram dissecados e preparados para análises de superfície em microscopia eletrônica de varredura e anatômica em microscopia de luz. As flores das espécies estão organizadas em inflorescências racemosas indeterminadas, são perfeitas e zigomorfas. A sequencia de surgimento dos verticilos florais é semelhante nas três espécies: bractéolas, sépalas, pétalas, carpelo + primeiros primórdios de estames antessépalos, e estames antepétalos. Dois primórdios de bractéolas são iniciados assincronicamente em D. alata e simultaneamente em P. pubescens e T. oppositifolia; estas bractéolas recobrem o meristema floral; a iniciação dos cinco primórdios de sépalas é unidirecional modificada em D. alata, helicoidal em P. pubescens e sequencial/sequencial modificada em T. oppositifolia; a iniciação dos cinco primórdios de pétalas é simultânea; o primórdio carpelar surge concomitante à iniciação dos primeiros primórdios de estames antessépalos; a iniciação dos estames antessépalos é em ordem unidirecional tendendo para verticilada; os cinco estames antepétalos surgem por último. A fenda carpelar surge do lado adaxial, sendo orientada para a direita ou para a esquerda, no lado oposto ao de iniciação do estame antepétalo adaxial. O androceu é assimétrico. Os filetes fundem-se devido ao meristema intercalar, mas não completamente, formando uma bainha aberta ao redor do carpelo. O carpelo é central com estigma truncado em D. alata, capitado em P. pubescens e puntiforme em T. oppositifolia. O tipo de cálice é elucidado nos estádios intermediários do desenvolvimento floral: a sépala abaxial e as laterais não se alongam, fundem-se, resultando em três lobos diminutos; já as adaxiais se alargam muito e alongam, permanecendo livres. O crescimento avantajado das sépalas adaxiais decorre do aumento do número de camadas e volume das células epidérmicas e subepidérmicas marginais. As flores possuem um apêndice em suas bractéolas, sépalas abaxiais e laterais, pétalas e anteras, onde se localiza um canal secretor. Em T. oppositifolia estes apêndices não ocorrem nas bractéolas e anteras. Além de canais, cavidades secretoras estão presentes no mesofilo das bractéolas, nas margens das sépalas e no apêndice das anteras. As alas exibem esculturas do tipo lamelado em D. alata e T. oppositifolia e lunado em P. pubescens. A presença de um canal secretor no apêndice dos órgãos florais constitui uma provável sinapomorfia para Dipterygeae. Caracteres com valor diagnóstico para as espécies são: (1) iniciação dos primórdios de bractéolas, (2) iniciação dos primórdios de sépalas, (3) proeminência do apêndice da antera, (4) tipo de escultura presente nas alas, (5) formato do estigma, (6) comprimento do estipe, (7) pilosidade do ovário, (8) curvatura do estilete, (9) posição da nervura central e (10) tipo de fruto.
Title in English
Floral development and morphology in species of Dipterygeae (Papilionoideae - Leguminosae)
Keywords in English
calyx
Dipterygeae
floral anatomy
floral ontogeny
Leguminosae
Papilionoideae.
Abstract in English
Representatives of the tribe Dipterygeae exhibit interesting floral features, in special considering the calyx, which is quite different from that exhibited by other papilionoids. The calyx is asymmetric, constituted by two adaxial very large free sepals, and three abaxial unite sepals with teeth-like lobes. Thus, this work aims to to elucidate the developmental vias of this type of calyx, by studying the floral development and morphology of three genera of the tribe, represented by Dipteryx alata Vogel, Pterodon pubescens (Benth.) Benth. and Taralea oppositifolia Aubl. Also, we intend to provide other data on floral development with taxonomic and evolutionary values. Buds and flowers were dissected and prepared for surface and anatomical analyses, under scanning electron and light microscopy, respectively. The flowers of all species are arranged in indeterminate racemes, are zygomorphic and perfect. The initiation of floral whorls is similar in the three species: bracteoles, sepals, petals, carpel + antesepalous stamens, and antepetalous stamens. The floral apex initiates two bracteoles asynchronously in D. alata and simultaneously in P. pubescens and T. oppositifolia; these bracteoles cover the floral apex; the order of initiation of five sepal is modified unidirectional in D. alata, helical in P. pubescens and sequential or modified sequential in T. oppositifolia; the five petals initiate in a simultaneous order; the initiation of the carpel is concomitant to that of the antesepalous abaxial stamens; antesepalous stamens initiates in tendencies towards whorled order, and the five antepetalous stamens arise later. A central carpel with truncate stigma occurs in D. alata, capitate stigma in P. pubescens and punctiform stigma in T. oppositifolia. The carpel cleft of all species arises in the adaxial side and is positioned to the right or the left opposite to the antepetalous adaxial stamen primordium. The androecium is asymmetric. The filaments fuse due to intercalary meristematic activity, but not completely, forming an open sheath around the carpel. The different type of calyx is elucidate by observing the intermediary stages of floral development: the abaxial and lateral sepals do not elongate, fuse, resulting in a united structure with three lower lobes, while the adaxial sepals enlarge and elongate, remaining free. The great growth of adaxial sepals results of the increasing in the number of layers and volume of marginal epidermal and subepidermal cells. Bracteoles, abaxial and lateral sepals, petals and anthers are appendiculate. In T. oppositifolia these appendices do not occur in bracteoles and anthers. One secretory canal is observed within each appendix. Besides secretory canals, secretory cavities are found in the mesophyll of bracteoles, in the sepal margins and in the anther appendices. The wings show sculptures of lamellate type in D. alata and T. oppositifolia and of lunate type in P. pubescens. The presence of secretory canal in the floral appendices can be considered a synapomorphy for the tribe Dipterygeae. Diagnostic characters for the species are: (1) order of bracteole initiation, (2) order of sepal initiation, (3) anther appendix salience, (4) pattern of wing sculpture, (5) stigma shape, (6) stipe length, (7) ovary hairiness, (8) style bend, (6) position of the central rib, and (7) type of fruit.