Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-02062017-190855
Document
Author
Full name
Rômulo José Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Filho, Claudio Marcondes de (President)
Rivas, Noeli Prestes Padilha
Sabbag, Deise Maria Antonio
Silva Filho, Juvenal Carolino da
Title in Portuguese
Da lousa ao pixel: o ensino com as novas tecnologias da informação e da comunicação (NTICs) em escola municipal de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Ensino
Novas tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
O surgimento e a expansão das Novas Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (NTICs) possibilitaram inúmeras mudanças culturais, inclusive nos espaços escolares. Diante dessa realidade, a presente pesquisa busca compreender as possíveis mudanças ocorridas no processo de ensino que se utiliza das NTICs como recursos didático-pedagógicos. O objetivo de tal pesquisa é compreender as razões pelas quais os docentes se utilizam das Novas Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação enquanto recursos instrumentais no ensino atual. Para isso, foi realizado um estudo de caso único, de abordagem qualitativa, numa escola municipal de Ribeirão Preto, no qual foram utilizados o questionário, a entrevista e a observação informal como instrumentos de coleta de dados. Foi entrevistado um docente de cada área do conhecimento (Ciências Humanas, Ciências da Natureza, Linguagens e Matemática) que compõe o curso de Ensino Fundamental (Anos Finais) e, para a interpretação dos dados coletados, foi usado o método de Análise de Conteúdo proposto por Bardin. Foram constatadas, mediante a análise dos dados à luz do referencial teórico, três considerações: primeira, a de que há certa indefinição acerca da função social da escola (formação integral versus formação intelectual) cujo posicionamento desta pesquisa é o de assumir a escola com a função social de formadora intelectual dos estudantes, isto é, a instituição escolar ainda não está preparada para oferecer um processo de formação integral, mas, também, não deve se reduzir a oferecer uma mera instrução; a segunda consideração é a de que há a predominância de uma concepção de ensino enquanto transmissão de conteúdos enquanto prática instituída, a qual determina uma postura passiva por parte dos estudantes, em contradição com a fundamentação teórica desta pesquisa; por fim, em relação ao locus das NTICs no processo de ensino, tais tecnologias devem ser assumidas enquanto suporte, apoio, instrumento, recurso, portanto, não são os elementos principais do processo de ensino, apesar de possuírem um potencial ainda imensurável, o que poderia qualificar ainda mais o processo de ensino.
Title in English
From the slate to the pixel: the teaching with the New Technologies of Information and Communication (NTICs) in municipal school of Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in English
Education
New Information and Communication Technologies
Teaching
Abstract in English
The emergence and expansion of the New Technologies of Information and Communication (NTICs) made possible numerous cultural changes, including in school spaces. Faced with this reality, the present research seeks to understand the possible changes that have occurred in the teaching process used by NICTs as didactic-pedagogical resources. The purpose of such research is to understand the reasons why teachers use New Technologies of Information and Communication as instrumental resources in current teaching. For this, a unique case study was carried out, with a qualitative approach, in a municipal school of Ribeirão Preto, in which the questionnaire, the interview and the informal observation were used as instruments of data collection. A professor of each area of knowledge (Human Sciences, Nature Sciences, Languages and Mathematics) was interviewed that composes the course of Elementary School (Final Years) and, for the interpretation of the collected data, the proposed Content Analysis method was used By Bardin. Based on the analysis of the data in the light of the theoretical reference, three considerations have been observed: first, that there is a certain lack of definition about the social function of the school (integral formation versus intellectual formation). The position of this research is to assume the school with the That is, the school institution is not yet ready to offer a process of integral formation, but also, it should not be reduced to offering a mere instruction; The second consideration is that there is a predominance of a teaching concept as content transmission as an established practice, which determines a passive attitude on the part of the students, in contradiction with the theoretical foundation of this research; Finally, in relation to the locus of NICTs in the teaching process, such technologies must be assumed as support, support, instrument, and therefore are not the main elements of the teaching process, although they have a still immeasurable potential. Could further qualify the teaching process.