Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-04122017-215536
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Barreto Brunelli Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Bianca Cristina (President)
Alves, Thiago
Garcia, Teise de Oliveira Guaranha
Title in Portuguese
Implementação da obrigatoriedade da pré-escola: análise sobre uma microrregião no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Obrigatoriedade da pré-escola
Políticas públicas
Qualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa, em nível de Mestrado, buscou analisar o processo de implementação da pré-escola obrigatória, em municípios da microrregião de Ribeirão Preto - SP, com o objetivo de analisar as matrículas na pré-escola de 16 municípios da microrregião de Ribeirão Preto, estado de São Paulo, no período de implementação da Emenda Constitucional nº 59 de 11/11/2009, que previa a universalização da Educação Básica dos 4 (quatro) aos 17 (dezessete) anos no período entre 2009-2016. Investigou-se, em termos quantitativos, em que medida os municípios desta microrregião paulista, com suas especificidades, responderam à nova exigência legal em relação à pré-escola, identificando os dados de inclusão escolar das crianças e as relações de um atendimento quantitativo com o qualitativo; comparou-se a evolução no número de matrículas da pré-escola e a população entre quatro e cinco anos de idade nestes municípios, compreendendo as questões relativas à implementação da obrigatoriedade para estas crianças, e suas condições. Analisando o número de matrículas e a população de quatro e cinco anos de idade e comparando-os ao perfil dos municípios, observou-se que seis municípios da microrregião de Ribeirão Preto, assim como 15,7% dos municípios nacionais, não conseguiram implementar as leis e mantiveram, segundo nossas estimativas, crianças de quatro e cinco anos fora da pré-escola.
Title in English
Implementation of preschool compulsory: analysis of a micro-region in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Pre-school compulsory
Public Policies
Quality
Abstract in English
This research, at Masters level, sought to analyze the process of implementation of compulsory preschool in municipalities of the micro region of Ribeirão Preto - SP, with the objective of analyzing enrollments in the preschool of 16 municipalities of the micro region of Ribeirão Preto, state of São Paulo, in the period of implementation of Constitutional Amendment No. 59 of November 11, 2009, which provided for the universalization of Basic Education from 4 (four) to 17 (seventeen) years in the period between 2009-2016. It was investigated, in quantitative terms, the extent to which the municipalities of this São Paulo microregion, with their specificities, responded to the new legal requirement regarding the preschool, identifying the data of children's school inclusion and the relations of a quantitative attendance with the qualitative; the evolution of pre-school enrollments and the population between four and five years of age in these municipalities were compared, including questions regarding the implementation of compulsory education for these children and their conditions. Analyzing the number of enrollments and the population of four and five years of age and comparing them to the profile of the municipalities, it was observed that six municipalities in the micro region of Ribeirão Preto, as well as 15.7% of the national municipalities, were not able to implement the laws and maintained, according to our estimates, four- and five-year-olds out of preschool.