Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2020.tde-06092019-171949
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Lima Nardi Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lastória, Andrea Coelho (President)
Castro Filho, Claudio Marcondes de
Dezan, Maria Dalva de Souza
Massabni, Vânia Galindo
Title in Portuguese
As tecnologias de informação e comunicação: desafios para professores de Geografia do ensino fundamental de escolas públicas de Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Professores de Geografia
Ribeirão Preto-SP
Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um mundo marcado pelo desenvolvimento tecnológico e pela velocidade da circulação de informação, a Geografia é, especificamente, uma ciência que exige atualização contínua do docente, já que trabalha com o espaço e com a natureza em constantes processos de transformação. O trabalho com as Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação é um caminho para tornar o processo ensino-aprendizagem da Geografia mais articulado, inovador e significativo. O tema desta pesquisa envolve o uso das Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação no ensino de Geografia. Trata-se de um estudo de caso qualitativo, cujos dados foram colhidos por meio de questionário, entrevista e observação de aula, junto a um grupo de professores de Geografia, de 6º a 9º ano, das 31 escolas do Ensino Fundamental, da rede municipal de Ribeirão Preto-SP. A pesquisa objetivou verificar, sob a ótica docente, que recursos tecnológicos são disponibilizados pelas escolas e quais são os usos efetivos dessa tecnologia em sala de aula. Este trabalho buscou também levantar as potencialidades e os limites dos cursos de formação continuada de professores sobre o uso das TIC no município. A análise dos dados coletados se deu por meio do entrelaçamento dos questionários, das entrevistas e das observações de aulas, confrontados com as informações do Plano Municipal de Educação e com as prescrições dos documentos nacionais relativos à educação. Notou-se um descompasso entre as informações fornecidas pela secretaria da educação e a realidade vivida pelos docentes no seu cotidiano: falta de infraestrutura, falta de manutenção dos aparelhos e falta de formação específica para o uso das TIC.
Title in English
Information and Communication Technologies and the challenges faced by the Geography teachers of the elementary public schools in the Ribeirão Preto-SP
Keywords in English
Education
Geography teachers
Information and Communication Technologies
Ribeirão Preto SP
Abstract in English
Technology development and the fast dissemination of information characterize the world we live in. Since nature and the geographical space are in constant transformation, Geography teachers have to seek for constant professional updating. In this context, Information and Communication Technologies can greatly contribute for a more articulated, innovative and meaningful Geography classroom. This research is a qualitative case study that observed the use of Information and Communication Technologies in the Geography teaching and learning processes. Data were collected by means of a questionnaire, classroom observation and interview with a group of 6th- to 9th-grade Geography teachers who work in the 31 Elementary Schools of the Education Department of Ribeirão Preto-SP. The research aimed to verify, from a teaching perspective, the kinds of technological resources used at school and what are the effective uses of this technology in the classroom. This work also sought to observe the potential and the limits of the continued teacher training courses on the use of ICT in the city Education Department. The analysis of the collected data was made through the intersection of the results of the questionnaires, of the interviews and of the classroom observation, compared with what the official documents related to education, such as the Education Plan of the Education Department of Ribeirão Preto and the Brazilian National Parameters, recommend for this matter. It was observed a mismatch between the information provided by the Education Department and the real experience of the teachers in their classroom daily lives: lack of infrastructure, failure in the electronic equipment maintenance and lack of specific training for the use of ICT.